1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone playing RoM with a new CPU?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by Ariminio, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. Ariminio

    Ariminio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hannover, Germany
    Anyone played RoM with the new I3-I7 or Phenom II CPUs? How many seconds are your turn times in the late game, when the map is filled and everyone is churning out units?

    -small map
    -large maps
    -huge?

    For me with a core2duo on 1.86 GHz it is too long to even count or play anymore at that stage of the game, we're talking minutes here. I wanna play it till the end, without delays, like Master of orion 2 or Colonization 1! I'm wondering if it makes a big difference or if todays computers are still not good enough for civ4.
     
  2. CurseUppl

    CurseUppl The bureaucracy expands.

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Holy Terra
    Civ 3 is single core only, so number of cores won't help the turn loading times. They help indirectly though, in that the remaining cores can run the OS while one runs the game itself.
     
  3. Ariminio

    Ariminio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hannover, Germany
    Yes that is established, but still they are running above 3 GHz on the single cores and are new technology, so they should improve turn speed, or was that your way of gently saying "NO,I7s still suck at civ4".
     
  4. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    If you can get one at 3GHz then it will be better. Becides Civ 5 will need a dual-core.
     
  5. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I've played on a Phenom I Quad Core, and that made a world of difference. It was only 2.6GHZ, but turns never were longer than a minute on that beast... (although, I never tried a Gigantic map)
     
  6. dr.Hyde

    dr.Hyde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Well, I have I7 860 quad core CPU now but I haven't played the game very far with it yet. I do play a game on gigantic map, snail speed and 30 civs on it though. I'll see how it goes when map gets populated later in game but so far no speed issues.
     
  7. Abraxis

    Abraxis Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I have played on 4 computers to date. Turn times were always an issue, I had never gotten much further than industrial, except a few times where I was VERY patient. Things got better for me with my laptop, which is inferior to my desktop in every way except for the graphics card, which has 2X the VRAM. I don't have the patience to give the exact details of all the computers as I have stressed over this issue for years and my conclusion is turn times are directly proportional to the quality of your video card.
     
  8. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    with two or more cores and the core that Civ IV is running on by itself, you shouldn't have problems, BTW your core2duo in the Civ IV specs is weaker than my Pentium 4 :lol:
     
  9. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    So far RoM and AND are running faster on my new 2.6 GHz Core2 quad then on my 3 GHz Pentium 4.
     
  10. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    That's because Civ gets 2.6 GHz devoted to it
     
  11. lord donkeysnot

    lord donkeysnot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    i have an i7 home pc and an i5 laptop. Cant notice any real difference from the pentium 4 i used up unti the end of last year
     
  12. lord donkeysnot

    lord donkeysnot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    i have an i7 home pc and an i5 laptop. Cant notice any real difference from the pentium 4 i used up unti the end of last year
     
  13. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    what's your clock?
     
  14. romelus

    romelus NUCULAR!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,075
    Location:
    taking chicken milk bath
    i play on huge maps with 50 civs well into modern/future ages. with the new rig turn times are very acceptable (1 min or so max) throughout. i7 920 without overclocking. 6gb ram
     

Share This Page