1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[AOE] Crash when launching a game

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Noxxis, Jul 23, 2019.

  1. Noxxis

    Noxxis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi ! I have a big problem : everytime i try to launch a game, it justs crash at the "initialising" part of the load. I tried activating and deactivating most of the modules, but it doesn't change anything. I'm using the 14.11 version with the revision 339 at the time I'm writing this.

    edit : added revision
     
  2. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,780
    Hi, you're either using 14.11 or the 339 revision, not both at once ^^

    In revision 339 and some of the earlier ones, it seems that Windows 7 compatibility mode on civ4 is required. (It probably has something to do with how i'm currently compiling the dll, not sure why yet).
     
  3. Noxxis

    Noxxis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    It seems to work ^^ I will try to play a few games with different modules to confirm that it fully works, but for now thank you !
     
  4. Noxxis

    Noxxis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Okay, I've tried playing a few games. I had multiple games with the Archos that worked well, except the saves randomly crashed when loading, but it's the only ones I've successfully lauched, every other try was in vain. Also the crash seems to be random, sometimes the game crash at the "initializating" part, and more rarely at the "finishing" part, so I'm a bit confused about all of this ^^'
     
  5. Jaysyn

    Jaysyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Just chiming in to say I have the same issue. The latest SVN CTDs on game creation, but v14.11 runs fine.
     
  6. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,780
    Same answer. Win7 compatibility mode on civ4 is required at the moment on the svn version. (i'm still investigating the reason why)
     

Share This Page