1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ATI Card Problem List

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Mikeytikey, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. H0K135

    H0K135 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    I am having the same problem as you are, but with different specs.

    HIS ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
    P4 3.6GHz with HT
    ASUS P4P-800E
    1.0GB Dual Channel ram

    I've even opened up one side to make sure it wasn't the heat (which I knew it wasn't because I've got an arctic cooling GPU HSF).

    This is really starting to eat at me, Civ4 is a great game but insanely buggy. Its almost as if they didn't really Q/A it to meet a launch date.
     
  2. riksb

    riksb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    p4 2ghz 1gb ram ati radeon 9600xt (5.10 l8test drivers) frequent "freeze screen crashes" unplayable.

    on my other newer machine
    p4 3ghz 1gb ram ati radeon x800 (drivers that came with it, not 5.10) works
    fine! I note some ppl are having troubles with even the x800?

    the whole thing is so frustrating.
     
  3. gluboy2

    gluboy2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Sony Vaio GRX 500 Series with Intel Mobile 1.5 GHz P4
    512 RAM
    32 MB Mobility Radeon 7500

    After installing the newest Omega driver, doing the UNPAK trick, turning the AGP (is that what it's called?) to OFF... I could see leader heads and land but the game was painfully slow... the land was the weird yellow/white color and I had the 'toast-only' resource display problem...

    so I turned the AGP up to 1X, restarted comp. and no noticable difference -- same problems and game still very slow.

    next I went up to 2X, and this time no leader heads, and no terrain, except for the weird upper-left corner thing.

    Now, after that I turned my AGP back down to 1X, and this time I get no leader heads, but the terrain is there in normal colors and the game seems to run at a 'decent' speed... much faster than the first time at 1X!?! I still have the toast-only problem... but I will probably leave it this way for a while as the game is actually playable despite the minor annoyances!

    Good luck to the rest of you!
     
  4. BillyCuth

    BillyCuth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    try the pak build thing. worked for me and I have the same card in my old PC.
     
  5. GoldenWheels

    GoldenWheels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Ati Radeon IGP 320 M

    Game runs great, no shutdowns, no sound glitches...just can't see any land tiles, all solid black, with the now infamous chesire cat syndrome also appearing.

    I have NOT updated my drivers though, does anyone think this would actually do anything? It doesn't seem to really have helped anyone.
     
  6. civjunkie

    civjunkie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    North Carolina, US
    IBM Thinkpad T40
    ATI Radeon 7500 32MB ram
    driver version 6.14.10.6525
    Pentium M 1.5 ghz, 512 MB ram

    black terrain, no leader faces, only mouths and eyes, no hammers and no gold on map.

    What I can't figure out is how does being 32MB under the minimum requirement cause this many problems. I went to srtest.com and I passed everything....even the Video HW Transform and Lightning required...I have - yes.

    Civ3 Conquests worked fine.

    A video card should not be the restriction on a game like Civ. The graphics in C3C seemed just fine for me.....Fireaxis/Take 2/whomever are really ticking off a lot of people with this issue.
     
  7. armus

    armus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    **WORKS***

    ATI AIW 9800 Pro
    INTEL 2.4
    1.25 gigs of ram

    Steps:
    1) removed all drivers using ATI's driver uninstall tool https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=1447
    2) install the latest drivers from ATI
    3) install game
    4) Game plays fine. (one time it reboot during multiplayer.)

    i hope that helps,
    -armus
     
  8. Snydeman

    Snydeman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    ATI Radeon 9600 XT AGP 128mb DDR
    AMD 3100
    1024mb RAM
    XP Home, SP2
    DX9.0c

    Omega (Catalyst 5.9 equivalent

    I get choppiness towards the midle part of the game (Industrial era) - but of course there are far more cities and computations going on, so I'd expect a little bit more anyways. It's still playable though.

    My biggest issue is that movies for wonders as well as graphics for leaders during negotiations do not run...usually. (They do maybe 10% of the time). In addition, when I reload the game, the mini-map is blacked out, except for my areas which show as a big white blob.

    Hope that helps.
     
  9. elfador

    elfador Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2

    I also do not get the rendering error message but the same problem with picklion is my nightmare.. the fully black terrain except my units and rivers; and the leaders with only eyes and mouths animating.. updating the video card driver changed nothing..

    ATI RADEON IGP 320M with driver 8.18
     
  10. Ralendil

    Ralendil Augustus

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth

    9600 also for the... loose :(
     
  11. Daelda

    Daelda Peleahn Viran

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Idaho/USA
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256MB - no problems. :) (rest of specs in signature)
     
  12. Chibiabos

    Chibiabos Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    ATi Radeon 9600 AIW (driver is latest)
    Athlon64 3200+
    ECS 755-A2 mobo (all drivers up to date)
    Windows 2000 Professional, SP4+ (all latest updates)

    I do NOT get the Renderer error. However, I get very irritating CTDs, occaisional graphics corruption issues others have described and wild polygons, and very very irritating spontaneous reboots.

    I have *just* done the art unpack after yet another CTD, I will report back if the situation improves...
     
  13. bio_hazard

    bio_hazard Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    esoteri, ca
    Same as GoldenWheels:

    Ati Radeon IGP 320 M
    Compaq Presario 2195
    512 mb
    Althlon 1.8mhz mobile

    game runs fine (but kinda slow), just no terrain or leaderheads.
    did the unpak fix and removed the cache.
    have drivers that are 6.14.10.somthing. Do i need to revert to an older one?
     
  14. nitram

    nitram Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    ATI RADEON IGP 345M
    Celeron 2.6
    766mb (128 shared).

    I can't actually check if I have the latest drivers as when I search on the ATI site for this specific card it cannot find it!
     
  15. kornzzz

    kornzzz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    1PC) athlon 64 3000 + 9800pro ok
    2pc) athlon xp + 9550 256M render initialization error...
     
  16. sweKangaroo

    sweKangaroo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Tried the game on 2 of my pc-s
    -----------------------

    ATI Radeon X800-XT
    P4 3.4GHZ
    1GB RAM

    >
    *render initialization error
    Everything works Excellent after trying the unpak-fix

    -----------------------

    ATI Mobility Radeon 7500
    P4 1.7GHZ
    512 MB RAM

    >
    *Black terrain
    *Strange water(triangual shapes)
    *Strange faces
    *Movies hop every few seconds
     
  17. noshi_noo_noo

    noshi_noo_noo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3

    Same system practically (zd8225ca). Won't run after initial installation.
     
  18. GoldenWheels

    GoldenWheels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Oh this is F'ing ridiculous. Went in, against my better judgement, to play a game in the inky blackness of Firaxis' "fog of morons who can't test their games right" to see if the terrain will reveal itself, and as i get to the leader selection screen...presto! I can see faces and animations just fine whereas i couldn't before.

    I have changed NOTHING in my comp settings! NOTHING! WTF? :confused:

    Map is still black as ever. This game is driving me nuts, it is reminding me of why I got out of computer gaming 15 years ago.
     

Share This Page