1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Australian summer patch broke hotseat- any ideas for a fix?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Multiplayer' started by Shimicakan, Mar 20, 2017 at 11:36 AM.

  1. Shimicakan

    Shimicakan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Tenochtitlan
    Hello, civfanatics.
    I currently mostly enjoy my civ games as gigantic hotseat games, with as many civs all possible, all of whom i control, and then i try to roleplay and shape the world how i like it. Previously it was possible to change the default amount of players for a map size by using the following steps: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/hotseat-tutorial-12-more-players.609539/
    However, after the summer patch, this is no longer possible. If i try to load my old game, or start a new one, i get a message that says: Map Size Issue: Can not start game. A player is in an invalid slot for the current map size. The current map only supports 12 players.
    Does anyone have an idea of how i could fix this, or even revert the patch? Since ive put somewhere over 100 hours into the game and am very fond of it, i would appreciate it very much.
     
  2. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Chicago
    the YNAMP mod allows you to put as many civs as you want on a map, even if you are not playing with a YNAMP map
     
    Ferocitus likes this.
  3. Shimicakan

    Shimicakan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Tenochtitlan
    The one by Gedemon? Im afraid i was unable to get this to work, the same issue arises, even when using his map sizes above huge (giant, ludicrous, etc) it says Map Size Issue. Also the premade earth maps are limited to a maximum of 12 players, it seems. (Including the gigantic ones)
     
  4. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Chicago
    ahh well nevermind then. I've never encountered the particular issue you describe, so it may be something regarding hotseat maps
     

Share This Page