1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Auto unit cycling

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by CPCMaxwell, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. Venereus

    Venereus This Is Streamlined!

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,026
    Yeah, weren't the notifications supposed to get rid of this?
     
  2. Guardian_PL

    Guardian_PL Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,231
    The cycling by itself is cool, it helps to prevent forgetting about an unit. But I mean how difficult can that be to set up cycling ONLY when you'll press "End Turn" button? But before I'll do that leave me the **** alone and let me play the game in the order I want, mmk?

    And to think how uberawzomroxorz the reviewers were that unlike that horrible Civ4 the UI is soooo unobtrusive - all the tasks are neatly flowing on the side of the screen, letting you do them whenever you want... :clap:
     
  3. Raethwyn

    Raethwyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Texas
    I recently discovered that turning off that annoying Auto Unit Cycling is as simple as editing a single XML file. I tested it in single player so I know it works, but I haven't tested it in Multiplayer yet.

    To find the correct file navigate to your Steam folder and look in the GameInfo folder at this path:

    (I'm on XP so your path MIGHT be different if you're on a different OS)
    ..\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\Gameplay\XML\GameInfo


    Look for this .xml file and open it with a text editor. I used Notepad:

    CIV5PlayerOptions.xml

    After you've opened the file search for this line of code:

    <Type>PLAYEROPTION_NO_UNIT_CYCLING</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_PLAYER_OPTION_NO_UNIT_CYCLING</Description>
    <Help>TXT_KEY_PLAYER_OPTION_NO_UNIT_CYCLING_HELP</Help>
    <Default>false</Default>


    Change the boolean argument of false to true and it should look like this:

    <Type>PLAYEROPTION_NO_UNIT_CYCLING</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_PLAYER_OPTION_NO_UNIT_CYCLING</Description>
    <Help>TXT_KEY_PLAYER_OPTION_NO_UNIT_CYCLING_HELP</Help>
    <Default>true</Default>



    Be sure to save and then enjoy manually cycling your units! As I said before, I have only tested this in Singleplayer so use it at your own risk in Multiplayer. Since it's just a player option I can't imagine how it would conflict with the normal operation of a MP game. I'll probably get a chance to test in MP later today but by then I'm sure one of you will have already done so and posted your results :D

    EDIT... There are some other cool options in the file as well, such as making Auto Workers leave forests. It's funny how much redundant code there is in those files. I read something about religion in one of them lol. Too bad the options aren't available in the gui :(
     
  4. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    Raethwyn, that's awesome thanks! :goodjob: I had thought for a small moment that this might be somewhere in the xml, but I never bothered to check. :(

    It should be possible to turn this into a mod. I'll see if I can work it out, though someone will probably do it in the meantime - I'm pretty slow :lol:

    EDIT... Yay I did it. :)
     
  5. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    EDIT... No Unit Cycling was added to options in the patch 1.0.0.62. Please note there is no longer any need to use this mod if you have that or a later patch.

    With special thanks to Raethwyn

    This is a simple mod that makes the change Raethwyn suggested above, without having to edit the game files yourself. It disables automatic unit cycling, which is the culprit for making many players get seasick playing this game. :vomit:

    To install:
    1. Extract to your mods directory. (My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Mods)
    2. Enable from the mod browser in-game.

    To use:
    After you've given a unit orders, you can use the mouse to select another unit, or you can press the 'W' key to select the next unit awaiting orders.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Guardian_PL

    Guardian_PL Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,231
    Reathwyn, you are my User Of The Day now, and I can assure you that you put the competition into shame so you might as well be my User Of The Month - many many many thanks for that, and obviously kudos to PieceOfMind for making a convenient way of implementing it :king:

    Now I've found a workaround of the bloated savegames reload crash bug, now only to confirm that and if so a large chunk of Civ5 vanilla release will be eliminated - well done! :goodjob:
     
  7. Sc_0pe

    Sc_0pe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Finland
    But doesn't this disable the achievements in Steam though :/
     
  8. Raethwyn

    Raethwyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Texas
    That's a cool mod PieceofMind; Thanks for making it! I'm sure it'll come in handy if Steam decides to overwrite several files during a patch process. It would get annoying if I had to keep modifying the file manually :crazyeye:

    @Guardian_PL I'm honored hehe. I've lurked around these threads for a while and it feels good to finally be able to contribute something useful to my fellow Civ Fanatics!
     
  9. ston

    ston Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Westbury, UK
    In fairness, this is one of the things that makes me grind my teeth in both Civ IV and Civ V.

    Not only unit cycling, but e.g. when you explicitly click on a particular unit and the camera pans halfway 'round the world to show you a city which needs production :-/

    It's particularly irksome if you're in the middle of a battle!

    If somebody could implement the following in either Civ IV or V, I'd greatly appreciate it:

    IF unit has movement points within camera's field-of-view
    cycle to that unit
    ELSE
    cycle to next unit in list

    :)
     
  10. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    I'm on this band wagon too. I especially love when I get just enough time to click on a unit and it still throws me to some other corner of the map.
     
  11. Raethwyn

    Raethwyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Texas
    I think that when a unit uses up its movement points its icon darkens, while units with moves remaining have brighter icons over their heads. If that's true then I hope it helps until someone can implement the feature you mentioned.
     
  12. Guardian_PL

    Guardian_PL Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,231
    Yeah well and when you hit "End Turn" it does transfer you to the unit that hadn't had orders this turn yet.

    But for now, Raethwyn's mod is all I need. And honestly, I don't give a rat's arse about Steam achievements - "1. Finish the game on Prince level 2. Finish the game on Chieftain level 3. Use a promotion on a unit 4. Discover a tech 5. Start the game" - seriously, some achievements they are... :rolleyes:

    Not that they'll get deleted, I just reinstalled the whole game while deleting numerous files and it's all there, so no panic.
     
  13. ond_magiker

    ond_magiker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Ah, this'll help. Thanks for the mod. :)
     
  14. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    I think I am finding out why this option is not included in the game.

    It seems it reveals a few minor bugs. For example, it seems to cause multiple-turn move orders not work properly.

    It's nothing major, and certainly not a big enough problem to steer one away from using it, but I think I am seeing Firaxis' cunning. ;)
     
  15. ston

    ston Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Westbury, UK
    Ah, I'd missed that post - that'd do the trick alright :)
     
  16. willgamer

    willgamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    msg from seasick:

    Thanks!

    :crazyeye: no longer.....
     
  17. pazmacats

    pazmacats Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    You can double-tap X on your gamepad to turn this off.

    Welcome to the stone-age. "Turn cycle units off" -- Was that guy fired for being to intelligent for the target group?
     
  18. CyberTyrant

    CyberTyrant Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    I had originally done this mod for myself, but I didn't care for that along with units still remaining selected after completing turns, so I stopped using it and never released it. I'm currently trying to figure out a better way to implement this.
     
  19. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok, please don't hesitate to share with us if you do. :)

    I agree it's a bit weird using it, but I think it's totally worth it. The headache it saves particularly in wartime easily outweighs the minor inconvenience during peacetime where it is not so elegant.
     
  20. Venereus

    Venereus This Is Streamlined!

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,026
    It has started at last. Modders are finishing this game. Refund! The end is nigh!
     

Share This Page