1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Aztecs for Mac Version

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by TheBoulderite, Feb 4, 2017.

  1. TheBoulderite

    TheBoulderite Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Hello, everybody!

    I am interested in trying the Game of the Month, which has you play as the Aztec civilization. Everyone should have Montezuma by now through either the pre-order or the expiration of the 90-day period from when the game was released. However, I do not have the option to play as the Aztecs. (I am on the App Store version, by the way.) So, I have three questions. Am I doing something wrong? If not, is there a special thing you have to do in order to get the civ? And finally, are the Aztecs even available for users playing the App Store version?

    Thank you all!
     
  2. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Aztecs are already available on the Steam version I believe, but the App Store version requires a patch first. I asked Aspyr about it on Twitter, they said they don't have an exact date but it's coming. Apparently.
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hi

    The App Store version usually lags behind the Steam release because there's an additional certification step required by apple. There's no indication in the AppStore that the Aztecs are included. In fact, it may not have had the current patch yet. What Firaxis version number does your copy indicate? (not the Aspyr version).

    [Cross posted with Xyth]
     
  4. TheBoulderite

    TheBoulderite Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Firaxis version number? I'm sorry, I'm not sure what you mean.
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Right down in the bottom left corner of the main menu screen that you see when you click Continue in the splash screen, there's a version number. On my Steam copy it looks like this, in very small font size:

    Firaxis verison.png

    Version 1.0.0.56 is the current Windows version, and the Aztecs were released when this patch came out. The Steam Mac copy is also now at this version.

    I suspect your Mac AppStore copy will have 1.0.0.38 followed by a different build number. Version 1.0.0.38 was the original release version on Mac and Windows, and you will need to wait for the AppStore to get the new version.
     
  6. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    I have the Mac AppStore version and it's the exact same version number: 1.0.0.56 (144924). Just no Aztecs yet. Aspyr said on Twitter that the MAS version will get the Aztecs, but they don't have an ETA yet.

    Me: When will the Aztec be available for the Mac AppStore version of Civ6? Already available for all other versions.
    Aspyr: Don't have an exact date for y'all, but it's on its way.​
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Thanks, that's what I wanted to know. Interesting that it needs a patch. That will presumably change the version number again :confused:
     

Share This Page