1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Beta 11

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by 3Miro, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. rock_star

    rock_star Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Columbus OH
    I left my Norse cities deserted in the early game seeing as how there were no barbs in Scandinavia (as long as you don't count the vikings themselves :p). To my surprise I got a message that Stockholm had been captured and I instantly thought "WTF? When did the Sami arrive? And when did they start capturing viking towns?" I sent the nearest worker to investigate, only to discover it had been conquered by a barbarian wolf! :eek:

    I suppose it's not an unrealistic bug, though - the Nordic archipelago of Svalbard frequently has polar bear incursions in its settlements, and citizens are required to carry rifles outside of town to defend themselves in case of ursine assault.
     
  2. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    To the people reporting Orthodox Arabia: what year is this and are we talking about original Arabia or respawned Arabia?
     
  3. ezzlar

    ezzlar Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,702
    Original arabia and its at first contact.
     
  4. krieger546

    krieger546 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Estonia
    This.
     
  5. smile286

    smile286 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Moscow
    Right now if I build East India Company or West India Company, it counts as a 'Colony'. For example, Netherlands to win historically needs 4 colonies. Building 2 actual colonies (e.g. Malaya and Gold Coast) and West&East India Companies are enough to win.

    It should be like that? Guess not...
     
  6. jtb1127

    jtb1127 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,498
    Location:
    Arlington, Virginia
    same here
     
  7. smile286

    smile286 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Moscow
    Funny bug. I've build Religious Prosecutor in Jerusalem. Of course I can't prosecute in Jerusalem itself, I guess it's hardcoded (that's ok), but if I move my unit to nearby Byzantine land I can prosecute every city with just one unit! I mean after the prosecution procedure the unit is not disappearing! That is fun, but it's definitely a bug. :)

    Here is the save.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Morholt

    Morholt Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Swedish Empire
    So I brought this up before, the Swedish provinces are all wrong. Here is a map of how I think it should be. Note that Norrland extends into northern Finland, this is how it was for the entire timeline of the Mod.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. jtb1127

    jtb1127 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,498
    Location:
    Arlington, Virginia
    I've done that too.
     
  10. jtb1127

    jtb1127 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,498
    Location:
    Arlington, Virginia
    I've done that too.

    Edit: I am not sure why there are two responses to the same post. Mods delete this one please.
     
  11. Daffy

    Daffy Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    I personally usually prefer using simple a,o,u if ä,ö & ü aren't available
    the ae, oe, ue spelling somewhat distorts the word

    ss is a good replacement for ß
    ß has been already replaced allot in the 'new' german spelling introduced a few years back, among many other odd alterations like the possibility of 3 's in a row..


    But I have a different question actually..
    The German UHV has been altered, 3rd UHV - 30 years war
    conquer x, y, z etc and 'Austria Europe'.. what does that mean? conquer all the territories owned by Austria? simply collapse them?
     
  12. Daffy

    Daffy Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    in which period? 500-1000 ad?
     
  13. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    In the game, Austria is a province. When it says "conquer Austria", then you need to own all the cities in that province.

    500AD - 1800AD. We may use more than one city as the period of time is long enough.
     
  14. Science Rules

    Science Rules Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    This fix broke my savegame, you should put a disclaimer saying this so others don't have the same issue.
     
  15. Daffy

    Daffy Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    thanks

    It would be hard to pick out a single city over such a large time :)
    I'll just list some
    * = candidate for no. 1 importance
    some old bishopric's (Saint Boniface): Regensburg, Freising, Passau, Augsburg, Eichstädt, Würzburg, Salzburg

    *Regensburg: bishopric since (at least) 739, Reichsstadt and Reichstage took place, UNESCO World Heritage Site
    http://whc.unesco.org/en/list/1155
    *Augsburg: oldest city in Germany, bishopric since around 500ad / trade
    München: capitol of Oberbayern after 1253
    Landshut: capitol of Niederbayern after 1253 (could be concidered capitol of bavaria before that) / trade (salt)
    Nürnberg: Reichsstadt since 1279 (founded to counter the church's influence in Bamberg)
    Bamberg: diocese since 1007 / religious center (Fürstbistum) combination of worldly and religious power
    Memmingen: Reichsstadt since 1286 / trade
    Würzburg: bishopric since 741 but in Franconia / trade
    Schweinfurt: Franconia
     
  16. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    It shouldn't have broken the savegame. It worked fine for me.

    Are you sure there isn't something else going on?
     
  17. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    Thanks! I guess the best we can do is let the player settle whatever they feel like. I will leave Augsburg as the only pre-build city.
     
  18. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Since ß is a ligature of ss it should be rendered as ss also in German for this time period ä>ae, ö>oe, ü>ue
     
  19. Science Rules

    Science Rules Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I don't know. All I know is that I had played half a game as Spain; downloaded the replacement victory.py and now I get a crash to desktop whenever I try to load that game. I deleted Beta 11 and reinstalled and I started a new game as Genoa and now I don't have any problems (but I still cannot resume my Spain game).

    What else could be going on?
     
  20. 3Miro

    3Miro Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,480
    Location:
    Knoxville USA
    Hard to tell. If you saved the game with Beta 11 pre-patch and then cannot open it with the reinstalled Beta 11 pre-patch, then the save is corrupt.

    The patch only changes one hardcoded value in the Python script. The hardcoded values are not stored in the savegame at all, it should be 100% safe to use the patch with old save (in fact I did exactly that when I was testing it).

    Somehow the Spanish game got corrupted and I have no idea how.

    PS Trying to patch the game while it is running may corrupt the game (and the savegame), but either way, the Spanish game is probably lost.
     

Share This Page