1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Beta & Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Communitas Expansion Pack' started by Thalassicus, Jan 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LamaGT

    LamaGT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Turin, Italy
    no, the only mods i use are wwgd, emigration and satellites reveal map(tried to disable the first two and still nothing)
     
  2. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    @DJMurtz
    You're right that NotificationPanel.lua and NotificationPanel.xml will frequently cause compatibility issues. The reason for this is the code defining notifications is located in those files, and firaxis provided NO way for mods to display a notification without overriding those files! :crazyeye:

    It's probably the most serious problem with mod compatibility right now because notifications are something so basic many things have a use for them. It's one reason why I displayed citystate capture messages to the "alerts" frame at the center of the screen instead of the "notifications" on the right side. It's possible to just say "display this alert" and it does it. Notifications are not designed with modding in mind.

    Mods actually write their effects to the database when the "single player" or "load game" buttons are clicked on the Mods menu, this is why those buttons lag so much. I agree it'd make more sense to occur when we click enable.


    @Hebuubi
    Is the pillage button visible with only this mod active? It's working for me, might be a compatibility issue. Could you please do a search in your Mods directory for "UnitPanel.lua", does more than one copy of the file show up?




    @Dunkah
    Thank you for pointing out the thing about Iron. rhammer640 is right, I kept the "can trade and use iron" on Iron Working to prevent super-early catapult beelines, but that's no longer an issue since Mathematics requires Bronze Working and cats don't even need iron anymore. I'll move the "can trade" requirement to the same time as its reveal.


    @LamaGT
    As Kirschi mentioned it sounds like a compatibility issue with some other mod. Could you search for "UnitPanel.lua" too? (from @Hebuubi)


    @Kirschi
    Thank you, I fixed the opera house and barbarian camp bugs. :goodjob:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. LamaGT

    LamaGT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Turin, Italy
    lol my pc hates me - no other unitpanel in the folders except the one in balance research :(
    EDIT: furthermore, after removing almost every mod, still the bar disappeared...
     
  4. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Hmm... if you've cleared your cache and there's no other mods overriding unitpanel.lua (the only two sources of such a problem I know of so far), what error message appears in LiveTuner (first post)?
     
  5. Maxii

    Maxii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Philidelphia/PA, ClearwaterBeach/FL
    Thal,

    In working through these mod compatability issues, I've noticed that when I do a new or re-install, all the files from that mod just newly installed take on the current date and time, which I guess is why we talk about the 'install' sequence being the determining factor of which .lua and/or .xml file is used when mods have common file names. What I've also noticed is that when I download your most recent combined beta, unpack it and move it into the game's MOD folder, all YOUR files retain their most recent change date. Makes sense since an ingame install is not really done with your beta mods.

    The upshot is: if the game is using the file date stamp to determine which common-named file to use, this could explain the behavior we have been seeing - ie. you mentioned you don't change/reinstall others mods in your development environment, so your combined mod files always take precedence when you do a new build. If anyone else downloads a new (or old) mod and uses your beta mod, the newly installed mod's common-named files would take precedence. This could explain the seemingly random 'compatability' problems we have been seeing.

    Unfortunately, I can't test the theory as I haven't educated myself yet on the modding tools, but I wanted to raise the observation/hypothesis.

    One simple way of always making your common-named files take precedence would be to package your beta mods for download as a .civ5mod... Of course, once you do a public release, all your mod files will take on the date it was actually installed as most will install it from in game.
     
  6. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Timestamps are actually very easy to change with things like FileMenu Tools. It doesn't use timestamp though, changing it was the first thing I tried because Oblivion/Fallout/etc use timestamp to determine load order. :)

    You're right that packaging it as civ5mod would help with issues, hmm... I could use a combination of both. The reason I use 7z is I can stick other people's mods in the same folder, and the civ5 installer can't handle that sort of thing. However, I could put my mod in as a civ5mod and the others as folders.
     
  7. LamaGT

    LamaGT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Turin, Italy
    ran a session with fire tuner, the only thing except new turns notifications is this:
    \Users\Username\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Thals Balance Mods - Combined (v 2)\Unofficial Patch\UP - General: checkNewBuildingStats
    Runtime Error: [string "C:\Users\Yuliya Chernyshova\Documents\My Ga..."]:564: attempt to call method 'GetScriptData'
     
  8. doktorstick

    doktorstick Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likely a vanilla bug, but I talk to a leader and he says "It is time our nations made peace." I offer Peace Treaty, not accepted. I ask what would make the deal work, and he says there is no way to make it work.

    The stature dialog vs. diplo options are at odds.
     
  9. SuicideMW

    SuicideMW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Flags for all units other than workers are missing. Unit flag appears when fortified or healing.



    Flag is missing when unit is fortfied in city, but the outer bevel is still seen:

     
  10. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    I find this often happens when the AI feels like it doesn't have enough to offer you that *you* would accept for peace. Load up their side with gold and resources and they'll THANK you for it!:lol:

    But, yeah, that's a vanilla thing.
     
  11. rhammer640

    rhammer640 Russian Monk

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    I had the same problem as suicideMW. Unit flags were on for some units off for others. Also when a unit was fortified in a city sometimes there would be no unit flag and i couldn't click on the unit, other times there was. Only mods i activated after BC was the specialized barb one which i think might be causing the problem.

    On a better note, everything else seems to be working fine, AI are spacing themselves much much better.
     
  12. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Do any error messages appear in livetuner when the flags don't work? I did some basic testing, though haven't played through any games in full yet. This is what you should be visible:



    I'm back home again, going to try and figure out why the CiV installer is crashing. :badcomp:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I figured out what was causing the installer to crash. Apparently it's a very bad idea to have any files in a project without a file extension. This file was causing the problem:

    "Balance DLC - Inca Spain/Remove x with DLC installed"
     
  14. jacyp

    jacyp Winter Lover

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Vitória (ES) - Brasil
    Thalassicus, I'm playing the .16 beta and noticed this problem with conquered cities having a population number but working more tiles than the population allows. If the cause wasn't extinguished, it probably exists still. Here's some screen shots. Both cities were puppets first, then annexed when the "revolt" period was gone. The problem appeared from the moment of the conquering. It appeared with both as puppet and annexed cities. I'm way ahead into the game now, and the problem still persists, it doesn't correct itself with a reload. You can see that it isn't only a graphical issue by checking how much food the citizens are "eating". It's consistent to the showed size of city, not with how many tiles are being worked.

    I don't know if it's a vanilla problem or the mod's problem. Anyway, the screen shots:

    City 1 as a puppet - 1 citizen, 3 worked tiles:
    Spoiler :


    City 1 as annexed - still 1 citizen, 3 worked tiles:
    Spoiler :


    City 1 consuming only 2 food as a 1 citizen city would:
    Spoiler :


    City 2 as annexed - 4 citizens, 6 worked tiles:
    Spoiler :


    City 2 consuming 8 food, as a 4 citizen city would:
    Spoiler :


    I don't recall the size of the cities prior to the conquering, but I think maybe they were 2 sizes larger in both cases and remained with the prior amount of citizens working, while the size went down by 2.

    Anyway, I've searched for a report of this bug in the bug report section of the forum and didn't find any.

    So you might wanna check this out if your mods changes anything about conquered cities. In both cases it was an outstanding advantage to have 2 extra non-eating citizens working.
     
  15. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Thank you for reminding me, I'd been so busy with other things I forgot about that. It's a problem with the vanilla game's "ChangePopulation" function, and I need to find a workaround...

    Edit: I think I found a way to solve the issue. Could you try this and see if it works for you? Load the file:

    Balance - Combat/BC - General.lua

    Do a search for lines containing the words "ChangePopulation." For each of these add ', true' between the parenthesis like this:

    to
    Adding this fixed the problem for me. I think it tells the game to recalculate citizen placement. There's actually no example where this function is used in the core game files, so using stuff like this is all educated guesses. This is speculation from looking at the 1 place "SetPopulation" (a similar function) is used in the game, I don't know for sure what the second parameter does.


    ===========
    It appears there's an issue with unit icons: when a unit goes into combat, its icon doesn't reappear after coming out of combat. I'm trying to isolate the problem and have hidden the mod from the ModBrowser until I can solve this rather critical bug (shouldn't be more than a few hours).
     
  16. SSgtDuke

    SSgtDuke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Sorry if this has already been reported elsewhere, but I'm playing .23 and I saw the TXT_KEY thing for the temple under the dotted line. Also, the Discipline policy says +15% strength but it's actually only +10%.
     
  17. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Nice find with the Discipline bug! I checked and it's a vanilla error... they nerfed the policy by 1/3 but didn't update the tooltip, so I had no idea it'd actually been nerfed. This is yet another example of why they should've done auto-updating tooltips in the first place. :crazyeye:

    Thank you for pointing out the temple error, I found and fixed the problem. :goodjob:

    I've asked for a "beta testing" subforum, since it appears at its current pace this thread would quickly grow to an unmanageable size too. :lol:

    A request to anyone who'd like to do some more testing: please try playtesting the game 30mins or so with all "combined" folders deleted but the Unofficial Patch (keep all the UP contents and mods included within it like Attila's, Cope's, etc). I'd like to thoroughly investigate any/all problems so I can safely offer it as a standalone pack.
     
  18. Xink

    Xink King

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    This represents exactly my ongoing game with build 23.

    I am 227 turns in playing as Wu Zetian on a std sized continent map.

    As yet I can't attribute any issues or problems to that of the unofficial patch.

    Look at this...



    The cost of creating the settler is shown in hammers but the cost to purchase is being shown as +20%. What does that mean..?
     
  19. SSgtDuke

    SSgtDuke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    I noticed the same thing on the Opera House. Eventually we'll flush all of them out. :)
     
  20. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    I'm having a similar issue with capturing a Maritime CS in v.23: 12 citizens consuming food, but only 7 working the tiles. So I immediately tried the above, but it did not work to fix the savegame.:( I'll test it out with a new one however and get back.

    Also, I didn't get the popup with the bonus info that's supposed to appear when conquering a CS.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page