1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Amra's Modpack v3 for Beyond the Sword

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Amra, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    @Kao'chai & Sword_of_Geddon
    Thanks! I have a lot more that I want to do. Let me know if you run into any problems. :goodjob:

    No, you're fine. I used the code for IDW from the RevolutionDCM mod and that has the component "hard-coded" into it in order to reduce CTD's. I will recompile the DLL file without IDW today and post it for those who don't want that in their game. I meant to do that & include it in the download, but to be honest, just forgot. :blush: You'll probably need to restart your game to use it though.

    The werewolf (and a seamonster that you will run into eventually) are in the game intentionally. I like to put a few units like that in just for fun. The Bear you have was probably converted via the "Unit Allegiance mod". Sorry, but there's no way to stop it from converting animals as well as regular units when defeating them in battle.
     
  2. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @Amra

    Congratulations on the new release :goodjob:

    I am downloading with a great excitement. Unfortunately it would take around 3 hours for this baby to land on my PC but I will try to be patient.

    About IDW and RevolutionDCM. The latest release 0.87 has DCM components configurable through XML as usual it also solves the incompatibility between IDW and Stack Attack so you can have both of them turned on and working. You may like to look into updating to it in next patch (After getting good rest :)).

    Thanks again for your hard and wonderful work. You know we all appreciate it so much :)
     
  3. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,486
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    I saw that Kraken....thankfully in the civilopedia only so far....I'd hate to run into that thing lol, in Civ or in real life....

    They say there are squids that big down in the depths(the size of a whale), so the unit itself is even more scary...

    I saw that and the Pirate civ again in the mod, and now I want to watch the Pirates trilogy again lol....
     
  4. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    You're welcome & thank you in return for your help. I actually have the code from glider's RevDCM v0.87 in already. I was just going to make an alternate DLL for those players who don't want the IDW component at all since there is no way to turn it off otherwise.

    I was just starting to do that now and will post something later today. BTW, it sounds like you have dial-up internet, sorry about that. believe it or not, I actually reduced the download by about 40MB by resaving all the LH art in a smaller DDS type that matched Firaxis' file sizes.
     
  5. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Those were fun movies. You hopefully won't see too many Kraken or Waterspouts around, just enough to make it interesting. :D

    If anyone is bothered by those two units, you can try changing the setting in the "Water Animals Mod Config.ini" file from "3" to "0" and that may get rid of them all together. I personally think they are fun and they only really cause any concern with early naval vessels as their strength isn't too high.

    Also, in case anyone hasn't noticed yet, all animals should now stick around after regular Barbarians appear. I changed that in the DLL file.
     
  6. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,486
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Well i'm in a game as the Nubians and its really enjoyable Amra. Its really nice to have a unit that protects settlers like that..Medjay.
     
  7. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Amra Avanced v3.10 Patch to remove Influence Driven Warfare

    For those who are interested, here's a small patch to remove the Influence Driven Warfare component from my Advanced Modpack. That component is hard-coded into the DLL and there is no way to remove it otherwise.

    To use this patch, just install it as you did the Advanced Modpack by extracting it to your "Beyond The Sword\Mods" folder. It will overwrite a couple files but includes copies of those same files with the tag of "_IDW" on the end of them in case you decide to try the IDW component again.

    [EDIT] Attachment removed. It is now included in Patch 3.11 which can be found in the first post.
     
  8. MusicalRabbi2k

    MusicalRabbi2k Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    I've been having problems downloading the advanced mod. it says there is no available download servers and that the download failed. I tried it from firefox, Internet explorer, Safari and Opera.

    Please Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I Have been looking forward to this mod since the very beginning

    MusicalRabbi2k
     
  9. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    That's odd. I just checked it and it was fine. I know that Filefront requires you to have cookies enabled in order to download. Check to see if that might be the problem.

    To be on the safe side, I will upload it to an alternate sight this evening so if you can't get Filefront going, check back in a few hours. I'm getting ready to sit down to dinner with my family now, but I will upload it to AtomicGamer after that. The upload takes about an hour, however.
     
  10. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    File front can be a pin in the ... . However all you need to do is to be patient. If it says that your download will be automatically tried in ten seconds just keep waiting and it will come around. Some times it will give you a link that syas try again. Keep clicking this link till it takes you somewhere else and then wait for the download. It is not fun but you can be sure it will deliver eventually ;)

    @Amra

    Suburb !! As usual. Even though I tested the beta still a lot surprising new stuff was waiting for me. The interface is quite lively and artistic (good color and font choices :goodjob:).

    BTW I don't use dial-up. I have a 256 kb ADSL. This however allow a download of 27 KByte/s. A dial up would take some 15 hours to get the mod. 3 Hours are not really that long considering that the mod sure worth it.
     
  11. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
  12. Alkyon

    Alkyon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    I'm loving this mod so far, great work Amra!

    Just a few suggestions and/or things that I've noticed are unfinished:
    -The Hittite ironworks really should not give an extra +25% :hammers: with iron. +50% :hammers: in the classical era is rather absurd. I would say that a bonus of +5% or +10% :hammers: would be a lot more balanced, unless you are going to give the Hittites a rather weak second UB. I'm playing the Hittites now and I have mad production, especially since my capital managed to get 2 sources of Iron next to it.

    -Natural Gas: Any unit that can be fueled with oil should be able to be fueled with Natural Gas.

    -Papyrus: should probably give a +5% :science: or +10% :science: bonus to libraries, not too much more. Maybe have a unique library that gets a lot more from Papyrus.

    -Cotton should probably be revealed by weaving.

    There are some more things I want to suggest/annoy you about, but I realize that his is a very rough mod. Not to mention, a lot of my suggestions would be changing your mod to feel more like bmarnz's mod.

    Also, you should probably post list of the second UUs and UBs that you and your fans have though up so far, and what civ's need a second UU and UB.
     
  13. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,103
    Location:
    In orbit
    Downloaded Amra Advanced and I really like the Amra style screens. Unfortunately, I feel I have to report that current versions of 1000 BC for Amra, 600 BC for Amra, 1066 AD for Amra and Amra 18 civs BTS seem incompatable with Amra Advanced.:(
     
  14. artemisarrow

    artemisarrow Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    love the mod!!!!

    i noticed a few things though, some of the shadows on the buildings are off for example... the greek religious buildings, the shadows are huge compared to the building...
    also some of the sizes are odd... being really small or really huge, other than that no other issues so far
    love it keep up the awesome work!
     
  15. Alkyon

    Alkyon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Still loving the mod, but I came across another balance problem:

    None of the new corporations compete! You can have Duff Breweries and Amra's Antiques and CnC Pharmaceuticals at the same time in addition to whatever else you want to use.

    To help fix this, I propose these changes:

    Duff should also take Rice and/or Wheat (prevent you from having Duff and Cereal or Sushi)

    Amra's Antiques should also take gold (to compete with Mining Inc.) and/or stone and/or marble (to compete with Creative Construction).

    Finally, CnC should take at least wine to compete with Duff, and maybe coffee (since that resource is not associated with any Corporation). I don't know what else the big pharma should take to compete with the other corporations though.
     
  16. MusicalRabbi2k

    MusicalRabbi2k Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    thanks, I finally got it to download
     
  17. Alkyon

    Alkyon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Alright, went into the XML files and messed with the corporations, they new compete at least a little bit.

    Changes:
    -Marnz Motor now uses Natural Gas (didn't make sense to only use oil)
    -Amra's Antiques now uses Marble and Stone, and therefore competes with Creative Construction.
    -Cereal Mills now also uses up Sugar. Didn't add anyone on the competition list.
    -CnC Pharmaceuticals now uses Wine, therefore competes with Duff.
    -Duff Brewery now uses Rice, competes with Cereal Mills, Sid's Sushi, CnC Pharmaceuticals and Standard Ethanol

    I noticed that the XML will only let you have 5 resources on a Corporation. Because of this, I couldn't add Sulphur to Mining Inc (Why shouldn't it get a resource that you pull out of a mine?), or Cotton (bandages) and Coffee to CnC Pharmaceuticals.

    View attachment CIV4CorporationInfo.txt

    Had to save the file as a *.txt to upload it. Rename it as an XML file and replace your existing CIV4CorporationInfo.XML file with this (It's under Amra Advanced->Assets->XML->Game Info). Now you won't be able to found Cereal, Mining, Antiques, Cnc, and Duff at the same time, like I did. :D
     
  18. MinonBer

    MinonBer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Cairns, Australia
    can someone please explain to me how archer's ranged bombardment works.

    i click the ranged bombardment button up comes a grid and than i click on a tile or enemy within that grid and nothing happens.
    I'm assuming this is how its meant to be able to work.

    i'm currenlty using the advanced modpack 3.10 with the patch to remove IDW

    thanks in advance
     
  19. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Just checked that and it appears to be a bug, you were doing it right but apparently I didn't compile the code right. :crazyeye: I'll work on a fix as soon as possible. Thanks for pointing it out. :goodjob:


    @Alkyon
    Thanks for the helpful suggestions. I'll be the first to admit that there are probably some small balancing issues to iron out. Regarding Papyrus giving a research bonus to Libraries, I looked thru the XML coding and could not find a way to do that currently so an SDK code change may be necessary.


    @artemisarrow
    Building sizes can be a little difficult to get right sometimes. I'll be looking at stuff like that to be fixed in future releases. It may take a while but I hope to eventually get things fine tuned.


    @JEELEN
    The Basic scenarios probably don't work because Amra Advanced allows up to 34 civs in a game. I think I have read somewhare on these forums that that can cause a problem with existing scenarios & maps. Also, just so you know, I will probably be uploading a new version of Amra Basic in the next few days that will include some fixes and 3 new leaders that were added to Amra Advanced.
     
  20. Civ.exe Error

    Civ.exe Error RoZpierdalacz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Hi!

    I love your advanced mod Amra, really good work. Unfortunately I cant play this great mod because of CTD. I can play a game for 50-100 turns or so when the CTD occur, I cant even get to AD!

    I played several games on perfectmap.py/standard and small size/18-20 civs/revolution, barbarian,dynamics on and off...well ive tried alot and I still get those crashes!

    I think your mod is the best out there and I really want to play it, please help!
     

Share This Page