1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS noob] Adding resource to one city instead of civ

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by DisAstro, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. DisAstro

    DisAstro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Hello everybody!

    I just got into Civ modding, and I still have to learn a lot. That explains why I'm about to ask such a newbie question :)

    How do I add a resource to only one city instead of the entire civilization after a certain building has been build? Think of synthetic oil factories in a limited-resource envoirment. Or has that idea already been done?

    Thanks in advance for any help :)
     
  2. Manifold

    Manifold ModderProtectionAdvocate

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,580
    This sounds like an inverted BUILDING_NATIONAL_PARK. With xml, i guess, no.
     
  3. DisAstro

    DisAstro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Inverted National Park? That's pretty smart. I'll research how it achieves it effect, and try to reverse engineer it :)
     
  4. DisAstro

    DisAstro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    "Reverse engineering" the National Park NW didn't work: it simply uses the <NoBonus> XML tag.

    Anybody else have any ideas?
     
  5. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    honestly this isn't possible with xml only. It would require python or sdk changes, and I'm not sure where to start with that
     
  6. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,762
    You might try making a Corporation that provides a resource, if I'm not wrong I think they provide them to only that city.
     
  7. Tripod

    Tripod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Germany
    There exist a modcomp called Building Resource Converter Mod in the database(ModComps),but that means you have to merge the SDK
     

Share This Page