1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind 2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    Hi there! I was playin the game till industrial era and I got this error message:






    AppName: civ4beyondsword.exe AppVer: 3.1.3.1 ModName: cvgamecoredll.dll
    ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 0002de85


    Does anyone know why this is?

    Thnx in advance :)
     
  2. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039

    Where is the link to the update patch 1.2?

    Thnx :)
     
  3. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    I found out u cant play saved games with the update.

    Saved games dont start anymore.
     
  4. truetom

    truetom Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    272
    Is there any special way required to patch it?
     
  5. noxxle

    noxxle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Is there any problems with the extra civ pack combined with 2.2: RevolutionDCM? I think there was when 3.17 was first released. Was it resolved?
     
  6. Onionsoilder

    Onionsoilder Reaver

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,173
    So, if I want the full version with everything, should I download the second and third one, or just the second?
     
  7. Loke.be

    Loke.be Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Just reinstalled everything, with rev+bug and added civ patch and the game works fine until I try to contact another civ.. -> CTD. Is it a known issue?

    What is the installation order now that the rev addon is included in the pack?

    - RoM+Rev 2.0
    - then Civ pack or ReV patch?
     
  8. Dabeuz

    Dabeuz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Paris, France, European Union
    Message for Jeelen

    Hi Jeelen, I'm using your map named RoM 2.2 Huge Earth 18 civs version 1.1, which by the way I find perfectly balanced (not too big, not too small) and I have a CTD crash after ending my turn in 18th century. Here is the saved game attached.
    If anyone could test it and see if problem is replicated that would helpful to me (I spent something like 3 weeks on that game and I feel sad to terminate it that way).
    Any clue ? Bug identified ?

    Thanks for your replies.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. CivFanCCS

    CivFanCCS Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    NY
    See my post #554 on forum page 28.

    Seems to be a bug in Revolutions Mod.

    GL
     
  10. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    Hmmm.. too bad. This is by far one of the best mods ever made. Cant play without revolution incorporated. Think I will put it off for now then, so I can play normally and finish it. I will be checking the developments on this mod, cause I really want to play it.

    Greetings!
     
  11. Dabeuz

    Dabeuz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Paris, France, European Union
    Thanks CivFanCCS for your answer, but I'm afraid I was not using any Revolution Component apart from Tech Brokering if it part of it I can't remember. Anyway just to let know I disabled this component using the process you described. In the "new" game every civ has the same score on the scoreboard, i can only see a little part of the map and other changes that I had noticed before... CTD again.
    So I'm afraid there is something more tricky here, never mind I start a new game.

    Which brings me to the next question about this fantastic & complex mod : How do you enable components like Super Spies or IDW ?? I checked in the Revolution.ini or Addons.ini, but they are more here to balance some aspects of these components, not activate or deactivate them. It is odd that some components can be turned on in the Custom screen of BTS and others not.

    Well I think a whole guide could probably be written on the setting up of this mod - which uses some other mods (Revolution...) - themselves incorporating other mods......

    Bye
     
  12. Mister Giggles

    Mister Giggles Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    It's not a bug in RevolutionDCM. I have it, I've tried it, I still experience the crashes. The BEST guess is that it's a errant unit animation somewhere.

    Dabeuz,

    I believe Influence Driven War was removed because of some incompatability...

    Edit: Super Spies will apparently work, it just hasn't been worked into RevolutionsRCM for RoM 2.2 as far as I'm aware...
     
  13. thth

    thth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    One of the reasons why I joined up here at this forum, Zappara, was to thank you for this marvellous mod. I really like it - it almost feels like CIV5.
    However, just one question. Why did you add the Abyssinians? I mean, the Ethiopians (Abyssinaians is just another name for them!) already exist in the game. This is the only thing about the mod that bugs me. I will delete Abyssinia and put the leaders to Ethiopia. I can't play the world map anyway - to big for my computer after 50 rounds. ;)
     
  14. manooly

    manooly Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    What exactly do I need to install to enjoy RoM to it's fullest? I'm not exactly sure what I need to "turn on" once I've installed everything too. I want to enjoy a Huge map on Marathon speed with about 12 other random civs. Should I just install RoM 2.2 and nothing else? Am I missing out on other goodies if I just do this? I want to make sure I have everything available and installed correctly before beginning my next RoM game. I know this is a great MOD, I just want to make sure I understand it.

    Thanks for your time!

    - manooly
     
  15. jmscully

    jmscully Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I have a very odd problem... I have had the settlers event disabled in the customevent manager since I like to play mp lan games. I have found a fix for the oos error by adding one line to settlerseventmanager.py

    class SettlersEventManager:
    def __init__(self, eventManager):
    eventManager.addEventHandler("cityBuilt", self.onCityBuilt)
    eventManager.addEventHandler("ModNetMessage", self.onModNetMessage)

    This is the only change I have made and it does fix the oos issue, the only problem is that now I can't group units... existing groups move just fine but if I ungroup or try new groups only individual units move. Does anyone know why this is?

    P.S. if I turn off the settlers event in customeventmanger again unit grouping works fine on the same game load
     
  16. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039

    No bug in revoltion? So its some unit which is making the CTDs? My God.. So we cant play and finish ROM? Thats really disappointing :(

    I hope it will be fixed soon then.
     
  17. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    Better post stuff like this on the RoM forum or my thread (see sig below) or (failing all else) you can always send me a PM - I saw this post by accident... Anyway, I'm a bit bemused: v.1.1 hasn't been up 3 weeks yet (and someone else reported v. 1.0 lasted only til 750 AD). Will have a look at the SAV though.;)
     
  18. Loke.be

    Loke.be Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Same request.. whatever I do (install order, disable stack attack and other DCM component..) I have CTD everytime around iron working time..
    My question is: is the extra civ addon compatible with the 2.2? looks like it's a bit better without the civ pack but no sure..
     
  19. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    As is I have installed only RoM 2.2 due to bugs reported with the Add-ons. BTW, RoM forum also has a Bug thread.;)
     
  20. Ama

    Ama Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    What happened to the interface in this mod? It doesn't show up for me.
     

Share This Page