1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind 2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. konradcabral

    konradcabral Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Yes, in the beginning of the problem it happened in every few turns, now its frequency has raised to almost every turn, as the save game grows.

    I agree it's difficult... but we are civfanatics, we don't rest! :lol:
     
  2. nagz

    nagz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Calcutta
    juST fINISHED DOWNLOADING CANT WAIT TO START !!!!


    cHEERS !!!
     
  3. Maatissi

    Maatissi Turvenuija

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    About the religion-related tech tree:

    Increased the cost of Dualism after moving it after the Polytheism in the tree. Perhaps it could also be added as a prerequistice for Theology?

    Divine Right has now a long prerequistice list: Theology, Civil Service, Feudalism, Philosophy and Architecture. Does that make any sense to you? :)

    How about moving Sphinx back to Masonry, and postponing the Sculpture tech a bit, perhaps even after Polytheism? Just speculating... Any ideas?

    Adjusting, adjusting... God bless perfectionism! :D
     
  4. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    I don't know how I could get those AI players to understand the value of those resources - they're acting like some ancient native people who trade their valuable gems for glass pieces :lol: Certainly will try to adjust these resources once again somehow in the patches.

    Adding T-34 for chinese requires to add it in their unique units list in Civ4CivilizationInfos.xml file.

    That's nice idea - I'll try to figure out if that is possible to make.

    Let's hope the next BtS patch will fix this Memory Allocation Fault problem. Having video card with more than 256MB RAM will probably allow you to play now longer but eventually most will get MAFs due to bugs in game engine. So for now got to play on smaller maps and not with maximum amount of Civs.

    Game balance in the late game will be looked into in the first patches.

    Forts give access to those resources - it's normal BtS feature. Forts act like cities so you can also build 2 tile canals with them if there's 2 land tiles between 2 seas. Forts can be very useful sometimes :)

    Heh, just was thinking about Divine Right tech how to improve it - was thinking to allow 2 different paths to it by changing Philosophy to OR requirement for Political Philosophy.

    Sphinx to Masonry? Why? ;) Are you thinking about Sculpture from Hellenic point of view or from world point of view? I think sculptures first appeared around 3000BC - religion of course has had major effect on this art form.

    It will take a while before this mod is perfect.. I think you can always find something to improve so it's infinite process. ;)
     
  5. Lomion

    Lomion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    "Forts give access to those resources"

    Wow .. never knew that ... wonder if that is a huge bug .. e.g. if I see a resource I can't access for a couple tech years (lets say Year 5 and I need calendar) just build a fort on it (well I know I can't build a fort Y1 but you get the point)
     
  6. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @Lomion

    It was actually intended change for Forts in some Civ 4 patch so it's not a bug.
     
  7. yuizaki

    yuizaki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    London
    it's rather strange that forts gives access to those resource when there's no technology required to harvest. though, if that's the bts feature we should live with it.
    thanks for letting me now, especially the 2-tile canal!
     
  8. Maatissi

    Maatissi Turvenuija

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    - Actually that is not a very big problem, as you don't get any bonuses from a "fortified" resource in a form of food, shields and trade... Fortifying a resource is an intelligent add-on, as it allows you to protect your border area resources in a way they would obviously be guarded in the "real world". Besides, considering the time to build a fort on a square and the amount of workers to be dispatched for that task, Mathematics is not that far from Calendar anyway. ;)

    - Yeah, I've been trying to make the Pyramids and the Sphinx as early wonders as they really were (before 3000 BC). Apparently it is a waste of time, however. As I mentioned somewhere, I lowered the cost of Sphinx to 200 shields. The main thing about postponing the Sculpture tech was to make Hellenism a later religion than Hinduism (which it obviously was?)

    Perphaps I should attend more important things... :D

    ... Like the Divine Right, I was thinking Architecture as a prerequistice, as Divine Right is also a tech required to build the Versailles. (With Architecture the founder of Islam would also have the Engineering (read: Alhambra ready to be built right away to further "sweeten the pot".) ;)

    Theology, Civil Service, Feudalism and Philosophy would make good additional prerequistices as Divine Right still triggers Renaissance? Correct? (I didn't check that in my last test game...)

    I think the most important of all changes I've made so far is to move Dualism after Polytheism and increase the cost considerably, then make the Dualism an additional prerequistice for Theology.

    - You are absolutely right! Besides, you have already done a one hefty load of work, my hat is off to all you hardcore modders. :goodjob:
     
  9. yuizaki

    yuizaki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    London
    I noticed modern infantry and mechanized infantry are too close.
    perhaps you want to make robotics to reqire LASER? (which is quite true. you need LASER for sensors)
     
  10. Sonereal

    Sonereal ♫We got the guillotine♫ Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    14,877
  11. molnibalage

    molnibalage Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    I heard the there is a MOD that is called revolution? Is this compatibile with the BASE ROM2? What about bombardement? My brother tried the latest version but was buggy...
     
  12. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    Look here for a merge between RoM, Revolutions and DCM
     
  13. masternic35

    masternic35 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Hi Zappara,

    I've been playing your mode now for a couple of days and I have to say I love it :p. It has everything I was expecting to see in the BTS expansion. Are you in contact with Firaxis and co ? I mean they should definitely hear from you !!

    Appart from throwing flowers at you :king:, I can repport a small bug (though I'm sure you already know about this): some mounted units like the knights somethimes bug when they are supposed to receive an upgrade (ie: they show the blue background color but when the unit is selected, there is nothing to be clicked)

    I'll try to follow your next releases ... do you have a website ?

    cheers, and thx for all

    Nikos
     
  14. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Hi Zappara,

    thanks a lot for this great mod. Please keep up the great work! Thanks also to all your supporters!

    Small bug: Maybe it has been reported before, I did not see it though.
    The woodsman defense bonus does not seem to work at all.
     
  15. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    HI ZAPP!!!
    Just one question:Is it possible to turn off revolution mod in rom2???
    Btw great mod!!!!
    take care !:)
     
  16. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @Simpa

    If you are using the latest version of RevolutionDCM Add-On you can disable Revolution through the Custom Game screen. You will find check boxes for all Revolution components so you can turn on\off anyone of them.
     
  17. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    Thanks for replay Kalimakhus!!!!:)
    I will try to do that(revol mod is wreally great but sometimes it is difficult to handle)!
    Thanks man!!!
     
  18. Loke.be

    Loke.be Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    just downloaded, will test soon.

    Big thanks!
     
  19. Loke.be

    Loke.be Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    I have the no-hud bug too.. Vistax64 english, english civ4 + bts 3.13.
    Any idea about what I should try to fix that?
     
  20. yuizaki

    yuizaki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    London
    a minor bug report.
    maceman's city attack upgrade doesn't seem to be working.
     

Share This Page