1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. bergrar

    bergrar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    italy
    i am using The Genghis Kia Gaint Earth Map (210x90) 40 civs set for BTS and it runs very well, i installed it in the same way like in Kalimakhus instructions is explained (but i did before i read them because i like to play earth maps in all mods, the difference is that Gengis map has the all 40 initial location already set).
    The mod with the map now is only a little slow from 15 to 45 sec waiting for turn, because 40 civs are a lot to calculate, i dont know if i will have all the resources of RoM, the mod is so big and hard to handle but i like it a lot.:goodjob:
    i am playing at monarch level marathon and till at 400 AC all run smoothly.I don't want to think now, because i have a lot of fun, about the waiting time in late eras perhaps with a so big map will become unplayable, anyway i will report here.
    Perhaps adding FexFX to the mod can make it more longer and more easy to handle with so many things to do and so little time to make them 1200 are not enough hehe :)
    Gratz anyway for this so good mod, i never stop to wonder how deep civ could become.
    When the mod is played in a long turrs way, have a lot of different units to build is really cool, please if you can. add more :lol:
     
  2. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I wish I can play past the Medieval Age without lag and that bright lighting terrain bug I've been getting thought out the Civ 4 mods. I get lag from Classical, and it's get the worst at renaissance. I even got a good video card, but yet still get slow downs.

    I need a brand new computer, something that is beyond my specs. My poor-ass family won't give me a good computer and they still say they are trying to pay mine off...

    http://rapidshare.com/files/58227917/DxDiag.txt.html

    (I place it there due to max character limit on post)
     
  3. xbeanerx

    xbeanerx Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    los Angeles, Cali ,U.S.A
    I agree with you my Mistake!
    Zap when can we expect the next patch and have you found what cuases the CTDs in Induastrial Age?
     
  4. JethroKirby

    JethroKirby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry to bother you guys, but it seems I'm having trouble downloading this mod. I can download the main file, but the patch and the addon are giving me problems. Keeps telling me that I have to wait a few seconds before downloading. So I wait and then it gives me the same message. I'm logged in when I try it, and I can download other files from this sight. This seems to be the only dls I'm having trouble with.

    Thanks in advance for the replies. I was reading over the features and am excited about trying it out :)

    Cheers!
     
  5. xbeanerx

    xbeanerx Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    los Angeles, Cali ,U.S.A
    Do Not even Bother you will be pulling out your hair when you hit the Industrial age with error and Or Bad allcation program needs to close.
    I have windows Xp and Vista Ultimate dam Mod still Crashes so im trying to find a way to play this Mod all the Way through and Google is My Best Friend:D
    Good luck and remember i told you so!!
    Please read the rest of the bugs with this Mod.
     
  6. Drew77

    Drew77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Hi I just want to say this is a great mod, I am 600 turns into the game and only crashed a few times. There is only one prob I see so far with the mod you can not load troops or rockets into any transport If this was fixed it would be alot better.
     
  7. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    I had planned to have patch ready this week but as life goes, there was changes to my plans for this week.. wasn't home wednesday, not going to be home today or tomorrow so I won't have enough time to get the patch ready this week. I haven't had even time to test the mod this week to see if that bug is gone :( Nevertheless, I will try to get that patch ready early next week :)
     
  8. segrix

    segrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    So your patch will not have 3.13 inside. Right?
     
  9. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @segrix

    I've looked about week ago 3.13 patch notes and tried to add the same changes to the mod that need to be changed in the xml files so that the mod would be 3.13 ready. I think most of them are now in the mod. AI and other 3.13 game engine / SDK changes should work without any need to make changes to this mod since this mod doesn't include any changes to those (except some python changes).
     
  10. xbeanerx

    xbeanerx Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    los Angeles, Cali ,U.S.A
    No....No Please go home we need the patch!!!
    I will test it for you I will be home all week playing PLEASE zAP i WILL TEST the patch and go home do it like in the wizard of OZ click you heels 3 time and say "there is No Place like home" "there is No Place like home" "there is No Place like home":goodjob:
    :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :wallbash: :wallbash: :wallbash: :wallbash: :wallbash: :
    Home Please go home.
    Please all we need is one patch to rule them all.
    Oh my Precious Patch.
    I took another 2 days of work i called in sick so i can Play.
    I am begin you on my knees with a cherry on top release the patch:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
     
  11. nagz

    nagz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Calcutta
    Hey Xbeanerx......thats quite despo !!! LOL:lol: ....let him take his time ...then we dont have to wait next patch in sometime.....i dont know i had very few crashes (not playing with Kali`s extra stuff though!!!)

    Take your time Zapp BUT BUT not too long :;)
     
  12. bergrar

    bergrar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    italy
    I notice a strange thing in marathon speed,king level, after 1000 AD the time goes crazy, and i have only 10 years increase, i am now in 1980 and i am in medieval era, i am first in score so i control tec that means that all AI players have less then me, is something related to the speed that i choose?
    The game is working anyway fine and is a lot fun , is really a cool mod, one of the best i ever tryed.
    I cross fingers waiting industrial age and the CTD related error.
     
  13. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,418
    Location:
    Nijmegen
    I have noticed the same thing as bergrar. When I play at normal speed on a warlord level i have the highest score, not many cities so I don't have a high score because of that. When I discovered divine right it was already 1875 AD!

    But I still think this is one of the best MOD's for Civ4:)
     
  14. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    One minor bug:
    When you detect Weaving, the sound is "Put your shoulders to the wheel!" but the message on the screen is "...fruit of thy cattle.."

    Except for that, it is great fun!
     
  15. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,954
    Location:
    Paris, France
  16. brownzie

    brownzie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    92
  17. xbeanerx

    xbeanerx Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    los Angeles, Cali ,U.S.A
  18. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,437
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Keep this thread on track please...:rolleyes:
     
  19. xbeanerx

    xbeanerx Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    los Angeles, Cali ,U.S.A
    Okay i am sorry:goodjob:
    So how is your game coming along Buddy?:D
    Any New Bugs?
    Have you been able to get past the industrial age?
     
  20. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,437
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    To be honest I haven't even tried lol. Why bother building an empire if its all going to go to waste in one single crash. So i'm waiting for our host Zappara to post the fix....which will hopefully allow me to play a full game....:goodjob:
     

Share This Page