1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Plug and Play Project' started by purplexus, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    I think it should be good now.
     
  2. dkehler

    dkehler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Still doesn't seem to be working for me.
     
  3. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    villa_2 when you press on the bonus corn rice wheat in the villa building screen it CTD I try it in Next War, Beginning, MarnzMod, and I get CTD.

    BTS v3.03 with this patch I,am going try it with BTS v3.02
     
  4. Kiefmaster99

    Kiefmaster99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    When I'm trying to play the Canada Mod, the other leaders don't say anything when I first contact them... except for Pearson.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I just checked it out and i have no problems at all, did you make a file and name it Custom Buildings and put it in there? See attached pics!!
     
  6. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    There is obviously an error in the TXT KEY to the villa strategy. Fill in something even if it is simple.
     
  7. dkehler

    dkehler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    It's going on three weeks now, and I still can't download the corrected plug and play Canada mod. Here's what I get:

    Not Found
    The requested URL /plugandplay/Modules/ModularCanadaforBts.Zip was not found on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

    I tried clicking on a different civilization to download, and it appears to work just fine.
     
  8. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Not sure where you are downloading from, but Canada works fine on the WoC SVN on SourceForge.net

    http://worldofciv.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/worldofciv

    Working Modules are in the Library.
     
  9. dkehler

    dkehler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    19
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    resolved the problem, thx to bMarnz
     
  11. bmarnz

    bmarnz Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I've had this problem several times when adding flavor units to my mod. It's caused by a tag in CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos not having a matching tag in CIV4ArtDefines_Unit. Could be a typo.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    resolved the problem, thx to bMarnz
     
  13. bmarnz

    bmarnz Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I see your screenies, but don't see any files. :confused:
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    see # 52, sorry.
     
  15. bmarnz

    bmarnz Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    OK,

    <EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_ARCHER_DARKELVES</EarlyArtDefineTag>

    from darkelves_CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos should match this

    <Type>ART_DEF_UNIT_DE_ARCHER</Type>

    from darkelves_CIV4ArtDefines_Unit :cool:

    same is true for axeman
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    ok thx, works great,:goodjob: but i was told to include the style on the end, must have been wrong info, then this is the same as UnitInfo without all the unit stuff?:p
     
  17. esemjay

    esemjay Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    USA
    I noticed yesterday that if you are using the Transport Helo, and load it up with a Guerilla; so long as you have Open Borders with the civilization, as soon as the Helo enters a city it will automatically kill all of the units inside and capture it. This only happens with the Guerilla unit, and has no effect on your relations with that nation.
     

Share This Page