1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Plug and Play Project' started by purplexus, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    I do not know what would cause that Ivan IV error, because in my game it works correctly. Could you post a screenshot?
     
  2. alibaba

    alibaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
  3. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    Very strange. What did you set your graphics to? And what kind of graphics card do you have?
     
  4. alibaba

    alibaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    standard graphics , nvidia 6600
     
  5. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    1) Good point, but I can't do anything because I'm not an art designer. Aranor made original Isabell dds reskin, so he or another else artist could solve such bug.
    Otherwise you should remove Dido from downloadable modular LHs

    2) I made the button, but what exactly means "has that annoying square of bad alpha channel"? dds button has no alpha channel at all :confused:
     
  6. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    A general bug:
    Creating a modular TechInfos file results in very weird results. Techs switch requirements and form crazy Tech loops (Polytheism requiring Laser and Advanced Flight for example)
     
  7. Kiefmaster99

    Kiefmaster99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    The Canada Mod's RCMP unit has the same tech prerequisites as the cuirassier even though it is a cavalry unit. It has Gunpowder as a prerequisite instead of Rifling.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,605
    Location:
    France
    Same problem with the promotions file :(
     
  9. Impaler[WrG]

    Impaler[WrG] Civ4:Col UI programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Vallejo, California
    NN: Techs that are modular need to have pre-requisites that are either in the 'base' assets (what ever is found on TechInfo.xml under the XML folder) or a prerequisite on the same xml file. For example a line of techs A -> B -> C could all be on the same file and form one module but trying to make module A, module B, module C would be impossible due to dangling references. I suspect that garbage data is erroneously being kept as the pre-requisite after the KEY is not found.

    Same behavior applies to Promotions and Projects and Unit Upgrade paths, basically any ware that a file type needs to reference elements of its own type.
     
  10. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    I only have one TechInfos modular file (which adds techs to the end of the tree). :S I don't see what I'm doing wrong.
     
  11. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    NikNaks93.. I think What Impaler is refering to is better put in similar wording.

    Does your technology have any prerequisites? If so, you have to include those on your new module as well. For instance. If you were to have a tech that fit between Polytheism and Monotheism.. Then you would have to include those to techs in your module. Just copy and paste them into your mod.

    I hope i read that correctly Impaler... if not I'll apologize later.. but give it a shot.
     
  12. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    That sounds like it might work. I'll try that.
     
  13. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Lemme know if it works.

    Lots of How To: Documentation needs to be created, As we learn how to use this better.
     
  14. dkehler

    dkehler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    I'm having the same problem. Solutions?
     
  15. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    OOPS this was a test I was playing with.. sorry about this.

    Sent wrong copy. Will repair immediately
     
  16. dkehler

    dkehler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Are you talking about the problem with the Canada Mod and if so, please let us know when the fixed file is available for download.
     
  17. MatzeHH

    MatzeHH Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi!

    Those instructions don't help.
    I have only one TechInfo file, which is identical to the file in the Next War scenario. It redefines the whole tech tree and adds some new techs. All prerequisites are in this file.
    If I put it into the modules folder the tree is mixed up and if I put it into Assets\XML\Technologies everything is ok.

    Matze
     
  18. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    I feared that'd be the case. I hadn't had a chance to try it. Do you think you can fix it, Impaler? Or is it a lost cause :sad:
     
  19. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Repaired now
     
  20. dkehler

    dkehler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    I'm getting a file not found error when I try to download it.
     

Share This Page