1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Final Frontier Plus' started by TC01, May 26, 2010.

  1. Wpulsar

    Wpulsar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Yeah, forgot to mention that extraction facility bug, thanks God-Emperor.
    Not sure if its a bug but previously, were you allowed to pillage improvements inside your cultural border, especially jump lanes and warp lanes? Additionally, when using the world editor tool, you are no longer able to use the clear map buttons to destroy such jump/warp lanes
     
  2. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I suspect it is. I'll look into this.

    Could you post a hotfix, then, to solve this problem (in development, maybe)? I'll post a patch with all these errors fixed, eventually, but having a workaround would be nice.

    Not sure about the pillaging... but I can't think of anything I did that would cause this, so I suspect it's not a bug.

    As for the other bug... turn on Python exceptions as instructed in the first post. Do you get any errors when you click the clear map buttons?
     
  3. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm not sure about the "roads", but it has always been possible to pillage your own extraction facilities (this is also true in regular BtS - you can pillage your own improvements).
     
  4. skallben

    skallben Diplomat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,004
    Location:
    Cold Country in Europe
    Running 1.61.
    Pirates are crazy using Battleships and Destroyers MKII before I had them, they have taken over several AI systems. Not that it's boring, just that I'm not running raging barbs. Also, extraction facilities still not buildable. Another thing aswell, I got a feeling that teching goes too quickly or maybe I just need to run custom game instead and set "no tech brokering". Fun mod anyways.
     
  5. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    I have been thinking that the advance to the second era might be a little too soon, but moving it to all the techs that are one column to the right of where it is now (the column with Shock and Awe) may make it too soon. Perhaps putting Vacuum Engineering and Domestic Development back into the 1st era would be enough. The second level of pirate ships starts showing up once "enough" players (however many that is) make it to the second era. Currently there is often a race to get to the Empowered Citizenry tech to get the last Value (almost every AI that doesn't already have one seems to go for it if they are anywhere near the tech leader - this is not a bad move since the Religion value is usually the most useful one, although the AI doesn't really know that). This leads to players getting to the 2nd era without getting the military techs, making the pirates get Battleships before half the players and Delta Destroyers before pretty much all of the players. Moving just those two techs back to the first era might delay the advance to the tier 2 pirate ships just enough.

    As for the tech rate, it is pretty fast but probably a little slower than the original most of the time after the first two or three columns of techs in the tree. To some extent this makes sense since you aren't really inventing new techs, just rediscovering techs that Earth already had and about which you probably already know the basic scientific principles, just not all of the details. That is up until you get to the 3 new techs past Quantum Control anyway - Earth may or may not have just gotten Mind-Machine Interface right before the Big Whoops. (While they apparently had all of the military techs across that top row, it sounds like they never built any significant number of battleships, cruisers, or carriers - their "police ship" sounds like it was probably noticeably smaller than a destroyer.) Currently my main issue with the tech tree is that the tech for the Omega Battleship (Fusion Weapons) is only two techs after the one for the Delta Battleship (Lone Range Weapons). This can give the Delta BB's a very short lifespan. A small improvement would be to have Fusion Weapons also require Alloy Frame Construction and increase its cost slightly (something in the 5% to 10% range). A better solution might involve coming up with another tech to insert before it, bumping it one column to the right (and increasing its cost to match), but it isn't clear what tech to put in there - aside from delaying Fusion Weapons, what would it do? I have considered something like Advance Shielding which would be required to get the Advanced Shields upgrade, possibly also allow a new upgrade that would eliminate damage from radiation clouds and reduce damage from the area around supernovas, and a new Hardened Construction Ship (and maybe a Hardened Colony Ship) that could move into radiation clouds and build warp/jump lanes through them and maybe even clean them up (either like clearing fallout or like cutting a forrest - it could provide some benefit other than getting rid of it). But I'm not sure if that is enough (and it requires DLL work for a new tag in the Promotion XML file for the promotion that reduces damage from plot features).
     
  6. skallben

    skallben Diplomat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,004
    Location:
    Cold Country in Europe
    First of all Im a new player and it might have been unique for my first games but my experience was that a little past the middle of the techtree it was an explosion of progress for all civs leading quickly into endgame techs. It's just an opinion that makes more sense gameplay-wise imo, that if there is still a techrace going on when most of the galaxy is settled and systems still grow it would make endgame more interesting. But then again, it might have just been the character of my own campaigns rather than a general feature.

    edit: yeah and the barbs, I actually enjoy having to hit and run their battleships using bombers, missiles and cruisers with withdraw promotion. I do however suspect the AI makes a lesser job in dealing with them, also I wonder how raging barbarian option would turn out in current settings hehe, might try that actually.
     
  7. WeasleX

    WeasleX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Found a bug with the extractors, my constructors would work on them, but when it was finished, the extractors were no where to be seen and work started all over again.

    They basically were in a forever loop to build extractors.
     
  8. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    That's already been reported, and will be fixed in the next patch.
     
  9. Wpulsar

    Wpulsar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hey, not sure if this is a bug but when you first start off the game, regardless of which civilisation or which game speed you select (epic and normal), there is a delay in regards to the capitol building functioning that is, it doesn't work until your second turn. It's only a minor bug since it functions properly afterwards, but this wasn't present in the previous patches. Thanks thanks
     
  10. WeasleX

    WeasleX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    A few bugs I've noticed and a MAIN problem I've been having.

    1. After saving a map in the world builder and reloading it, all the solar systems lose all the planets and sun in the center.

    2. Even after encountering different governments, they won't show up to compare to in the Info Screen.

    Finally, and this just might only be me but... I'm having problems with the mod crashing over and over and over and over and... oh... OVER. If anyone else is having problems with this, please, speak up so it can be fixed. Again though, it may just be me.

    Great Mod though, I really love it despite some of the issues I'm having. Hopefully you can retool the way the units look so they don't just have different colors but a whole new look.
     
  11. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I've noticed this too.

    I'm not entirely sure what's wrong, but I'll look into it (although probably not for the next patch).

    1. I just checked and Worldbuilder appeared to work fine...

    Do you have Python exceptions enabled? (If not, enable them.) Do you get any? If you do, could you please post them?

    2. I'm not sure what's wrong with the info screen- I'm noticing it too.

    I'll add this to the list of unsolved bugs.

    3. I haven't gotten any crashes in any testing. When a crash occurs, could you reload the last autosave, see if the crash reoccurs, and then, if it does, post it? That would help.
     
  12. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    You need enough espionage points applied to them for other civs to show up in the graphs on the info screen. (As I recall, the BUG mod adds all of the civs you have met to a separate section in the list of civs in the key for the graph even if you don't have enough EP to show them in the graph. Perhaps you're used to seeing them there from that.)

    A problem is that the number of espionage points you need is more than what the espionage screen claims - this bug exists all the way back to regular FF. I haven't tested the difference, but I'm pretty sure it is more than 10% more, and maybe more than 20% more, than what it says.
     
  13. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Edited version:

    Bug in 1.62 (probably earlier): It looks like The Forge is getting -1 :hammers: and -1 :commerce: from their trait in addition to the -1 :food: they are supposed to be getting..

    Example screenshot: the system has 2 pop, 1 on the planeet with the free starting mining facility for 3 :hammers: and one on a planet with a yield of 1 :hammers:, 1+3 = 4, but at the top of the screen note that the total output is listed as 3. By running a turn and comparing how much production had been applied to the thing being built I verified that it was getting only 3 per turn. Before the second population point it was listed as 2, and also verified to be 2 by running a turn and checking the total.
    Spoiler :


    Note how the food is correctly 1 lower than the calculated total since The Forge gets -1 food per system.

    But also note that the research total is only 15, it should be 16 from 8 (Capitol) + 2+6 (planet population).

    It appears that the trait for The Forge is actually applying -1 to all 3 yields for the system. It is not defined that way in the XML, but it looks like that could explain the yields. Also, -1 is what is returned by CvTraitInfo::getYieldChanges if the variable is still NULL instead of pointing to a list of values.

    OK - I delayed posting this until I had gotten far enough into the tech tree to build a mining facility on that yellow planet. The total is still just 1 less than it should be (not 1 per population), so it looks like The Forge is actually getting -1 to the system's total for production in addition to the -1 food (and, I think, commerce).
     

    Attached Files:

  14. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    In my test game for the Red Syndicate, for checking the trade route output, where I was carefully keeping track of these things I found this:

    With one exception, buildings that directly produce yield types are producing strange results. The exception is the Capitol building (I don't know why this one is different) - it works fine, giving +8 commerce like it is supposed to. Buildings that give commerce types (gold, research, influence, espionage) are working fine too.

    Buildings other than the Capitol that directly change yield, not modifiers or per-population on planets, are the odd ones.

    A Harbor is supposed to give +1 commerce but actually results in +4. The in-game text indicates +1 but both times I built one (in 2 different star systems) I got +4 commerce instead.

    A Ranch is supposed to give +1 production but actually resulted in +5 production and +6 commerce. The in-game text only indicates +1 production.

    The Office of the Auditor General is supposed to give +4 commerce but instead resulted in a completely messed up output in that star system - this one is the most mysterious of them all. The exact amount varied as the game progressed, but the star system where I built it initially got +88 commerce instead of +4 and then a while later it was around +20. A while after that I think there was a mystery deficit of 2 commerce below what the total should have been. Currently it is at +24.
     
  15. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Some of the regular buildings do not have an an iCostModIncrease value set, and therefore do not have increasing costs. These are:
    • Cryogenic Granary
    • Nanoextraction Upgrade
    • Flight School
    • Moon Base
    I think all of these should probably have an iCostModIncrease value of 2.

    Also, the only unique building that has an iCostModIncrease is the Assembly Plant which has a value of 3 (matching the base Manufacturing Plant that it replaces). None of the rest of the UBs has set it to anything (although for the Star Citadel it doesn't matter since that is restricted to 1 per system anyway). Not having an increasing cost might be OK, but if they are going to be left like that then the Assembly Plant should be adjusted to either remove it or reduce it to 2. All of the buildings that the other UBs replace have it set to 2.

    So, give the UBs an increasing cost or not?

    If yes, then the Assembly Plant should be OK at 3 to match it's non-unique version(with the rest set to 2 to match theirs). If not then it should be reduced to none, or maybe 2.

    I'm inclined towards having the increasing cost for the UBs, matching the non-UBs. Having a non-increasing cost building could be a good UB from some future new civ: no extra properties but no increasing cost.
     
  16. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    This is almost certaintly caused by the bug I explained here.

    I've compiled a new DLL with the problem fixed- I'll probably post a small patch fixing this and the worldbuilder issue.

    I agree, the UBs should have an increasing cost.

    Do you know if that increasing cost actually works? I thought someone said that it didn't a while ago, but I can't remember for sure and never got around to checking it.
     
  17. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    I suspected as much.
    The cost does increase for buildings with it set, although I haven't verified the difference between the 2 and 3 setting (I think it is working as intended, but I'm not certain).
     
  18. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I believe I've figured out why city yields don't initialize until the first "real turn".

    CvCity::doTurn is not being called for cities until the first turn. CvCity::doTurn is where the yield override calculations are done. So therefore, the yield overrides are all zero when the game first sets yields on "turn 0".

    I think the easiest way to fix this would be to make a function updateYieldOverrides() in the DLL and call it when the game starts (either in Python or in the DLL) and then call it in CvCity::doTurn() as well.
     
  19. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    I just posted an update over in the development thread that deals with two issues in 1.62:

    1) Some buildings don't increase in cost for multiples of them in a star system. Fixed.

    2) The extra yields from trade routes for the Red Syndicate are not correct. Workaround that counters the bug in the 1.62 DLL for how it makes these adjustments.
     
  20. Makarius

    Makarius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Hi, it's not much of a bug but the Icon of the Desktop Link is missing. I've installed 1.62 Full download and the 1.63 patch in german on a german win-xp.
    • Desktop Link Icon missing

    Greetings:

    Makarius
     

Share This Page