1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Final Frontier Plus' started by TC01, May 26, 2010.

  1. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Yes, I've noticed this happens sometimes and I'm not entirely sure why- as far as I can tell the Inno script points to the right icon file.
     
  2. Makarius

    Makarius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    the Icon is not within the /mods/ff+ Folder

    Greetings:


    Makarius
     
  3. PsiCorps

    PsiCorps FF: Babylon 5 mod team

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,425
    Location:
    Britain
    Hi, i've been slowly going through a re-merge of B5 with FF+ 1.63 and whilst going through the Civ4LeaderHeadInfos.xml came across this.
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    				<Flavor>
    					<FlavorType>FLAVOR_MILITARY</FlavorType>
    					<iFlavor>10</iFlavor>
    					<iFlavor>2</iFlavor>
    				</Flavor

    I thought that the flavours were only supposed to have one value not two. I don't think that this is game breaking in any way but it might affect something. Please advise.
     
  4. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    I'm not seeing that... which leader is it for?

    Yes, the flavors are supposed to only have one flavor value, and more would probably cause an XML error when loading. Delete one of them.
     
  5. PsiCorps

    PsiCorps FF: Babylon 5 mod team

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,425
    Location:
    Britain
    It was for at least 6 of the leaders, two others i had already done and not noticed anything before i came across them.
    As instructed i've only put one in.
     
  6. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    The question is, which file? The one that comes with FF Plus does not have this issue, so you must be talking about B5's (which would make sense since you would want the B5 leaders, not the FF+ leaders). Unless there is some problem with the program you are using to edit the files, that is.

    In FF+ 1.63 all of the leaders have 2 different flavors except the barbarians (0) and Astrotech (1). But these are not two different values for one flavor, but two different flavors with one value each, like this (for New Earth):
    Code:
    			<Flavors>
    				<Flavor>
    					<FlavorType>FLAVOR_MILITARY</FlavorType>
    					<iFlavor>2</iFlavor>
    				</Flavor>
    				<Flavor>
    					<FlavorType>FLAVOR_SCIENCE</FlavorType>
    					<iFlavor>5</iFlavor>
    				</Flavor>
    			</Flavors>
    If that is not what you are seeing for New Earth, then your XML editor (whatever it may be) is messing it up.

    You should be able to give a leader values for as many Flavors as you want (up to the number of flavors that there are, which is 8).
     
  7. PsiCorps

    PsiCorps FF: Babylon 5 mod team

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,425
    Location:
    Britain
    I've been through both the Base FF+ and the B5 versions i am trying to merge and neither one has the issue i first posted so it must have been something to do with the choices i made when i merged the files.
    Incidentally, we don't use any of the original FF Civs, we use entirely new civs (all B5 races).

    Edit - i found out the cause of the previously mentioned bug. The installation path for the 1.6 (main module) and 1.62 (patch) was wrong. I installed them to
    instead of
    which is where the 1.63 patch went, so i was working with a flawed install and hadn't noticed.

    Deepest apologies for this.
     
  8. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    FFP version 1.63 still has some sort of bug in buildings that provide commerce.

    The two that I see that still cause problems are the Harbor and the Office of the Auditor General. The Harbor is supposed to provide +1 commerce but really gives +4. The Office of the Auditor General is supposed to provide +4 commerce but really gives +88 (at least, that's what it does initially - it seems to shift around some). The values printed to the PythongDbg.log file for the "Commerce override" confirm the values.

    Attached is a savegame. On turn 1 I worldbuildered 6 colonization ships and planetary defense ships - one pair of each on a system with each of the 6 types of resources (and bumped the population of the home system to 3 and the current money to 200). I colonized the systems then on turn 2 added a point of population to each of the 6 colonies. I clicked through a bunch of turns, building some stuff including few of the resource buildings - some resources are on planets which are still out of the influence range in the system. The Office of the Auditor General was just built.

    Check the Exchange system for the Harbor. You'll see that the total commerce from populationworking planets is 18. The Harbor is shown as giving 1. That would total 19. If you check the actual base commerce by hovering over the research production you'll see that it shows 22. It was correct up until the Harbor was built, at which point it gained 4 instead of the 1 that it should gain, and the "Commerce override" is being reported as 4.

    Likewise for Point High and the Office of the Auditor General - if you add up all the commerce and compare it to what the actual base commerce is you can see that it is 84 more than it should be. This too was fine on the previous turn, and the "Commerce override" is listed as 88.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    The only thing I can think of is that trade routes are somehow screwing things up.

    Because the only code in my yield override that is commerce-specific is this:

    Code:
    		//Trade routes (currently, only commerce is used)
    		if (iYieldLoop == 2)
    		{
    			iYield += getTradeYield((YieldTypes)2);
    		}
    I suppose another possibility is that the game thinks there are four Harbors on a planet instead of only one, but I can't see why that would be happening.

    This does happen for every player, correct? Because if it is only happening for one civ, then I guess that my trait/trade routes code is at fault.
     
  10. Moshe Dayan

    Moshe Dayan Da General

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Occupying the Sinai
    It won't even load to the starting screen.

    Spoiler :


    ...and then it crashes. I downloaded the full version and the patch on 32 bit Vista. What do?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Where did you install the mod to? And what is your BTS install path?

    This error usually is related to uncommon BTS install paths. I'd guess that the mod installer has not installed the mod to the correct directory.
     
  12. Moshe Dayan

    Moshe Dayan Da General

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Occupying the Sinai
    I use steam, so I put it here:

    C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods

    also other mods in the directory work, usually, so I doubt the directory is the problem
     
  13. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    How are you launching the mod? Using the shortcut created by the installer, using a mod launcher program, or using the "Advanced -> Launch a Mod" menu in BTS?
     
  14. Moshe Dayan

    Moshe Dayan Da General

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Occupying the Sinai
    I tried using the shortcut, but it said that it was an "invalid mod directory, ignoring" or something, and then it would just launch the start screen for BTS. So I'm using Advanced->load a mod
     
  15. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Okay- that means that the installation is screwed up.

    What is in the directory "C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Final Frontier Plus"? There should be several folders and files.
     
  16. Moshe Dayan

    Moshe Dayan Da General

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Occupying the Sinai
    Yep, a bunch of files and folders:

    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Opera

    Opera Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,643
    Gender:
    Female
    The stand-alone version (no Final Frontier) doesn't work, you missed a path change in Final Frontier Plus/Resources/Civ4.thm ;)

    Edit: Oh wait, I didn't apply the 1.63 patch yet, that may be why!

    Edit2: No, found it, in XML/Art/ArtDefines_Misc, still a reference to Final Frontier/.
     
  18. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Argh!

    Code:
    		<MiscArtInfo>
    			<Type>DEFAULT_THEME_NAME</Type>
    			[B]<Path>Mods/Final Frontier/Resource/Civ4.thm</Path>[/B]
    			<fScale>0.0</fScale>
    			<NIF>None</NIF>
    			<KFM>None</KFM>
    		</MiscArtInfo>
    This is in a file we never touched.
     
  19. TC01

    TC01 Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,216
    Location:
    Irregularly Online
    Argh, indeed...

    The obvious fix is just changing that name.

    But I'd prefer to copy this file (Civ4.thm) to the Art directory to make it pathname-independent. I'll do so and release a patch (even though we have some unsolved issues- with the commerce yield- this is important enough to patch right away).

    What's the point of the Resource folder anyway?
     
  20. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    It holds the theme files. I think Firaxis intended to make many themes for the game and have them selectable and then cut the feature.
     

Share This Page