1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bugs and errors

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Star Trek Mod' started by Agent327, Sep 1, 2008.

  1. Seidrik_The_Gray

    Seidrik_The_Gray Seidrik The Gray

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,160
    I just posted relevant save files to the main mod thread.
     
  2. Therapist

    Therapist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Anybody having problems with planets disappearing after a couple of turns? I build some buildings, etc...then all planets on the map vanish?
     
  3. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Does this happen with a specific scenario (or the epic game)? I played 10 turns in 22nd century to test this out and I didn't see anything.
     
  4. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,079
    Location:
    In orbit
    Both the 22nd century and the Romulan War scenario give me a CTD on the 1st turn...:(
     
  5. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I think those scenarios are having Vista issues. The epic game option should work fine.
     
  6. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    before even start
    Assert Failed

    File: CyGlobalContext.cpp
    Line: 70
    Expression: idx>=0
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------


    scenarios
     
  7. deadliver

    deadliver Loud Mouth Amateur

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,508
    Location:
    Anvilania
    I had this problem when I used the WB to give the enterprise a few promotions, the planets disappeared as soon as I entered the WB.
     
  8. Drone

    Drone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    hi guys
    i just downloaded and installed the game as you mentioned. i can open the mod, so far its all perfect. BUT when its completely loaded, there is no text in the boxes like "singleplayer" or "options". i klicked randomly trough some menu points and finaly started a game. but the same problem i have no text.

    i use vista 32 bit and have the german version of the game. dont no if there is a problem with this.

    pls help
     
  9. Imrahiel

    Imrahiel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Hi.

    This is a well-known problem.
    When you use another version then the english , then you have to change your language to english before loading the mod. You can change it at the option menu.
     
  10. Drone

    Drone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    ok that was simple^^

    thanks a lot:goodjob:
     
  11. mike9o

    mike9o Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Southern California
    Light II and IV are Bird of Prey, but III is the generic FF destroyer.
    Also, it seems that cloaked ships can't take systems. Is this right?
    I'm playing as Klingon, btw. :)

    Awesome mod. :worship:

    deanej, would you like additional sounds? I have 8-10 CD's of ST soundtracks and sound effects.
     
  12. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Oops. Earlier in development I moved the Klingon UU from Light III to Light II and forgot to change the art style. Will be fixed in next patch.

    As for additional sounds, if you want to send any via email (especially Enterprise era, as that era will be extended in 2.0), but they won't appear until 2.0 as they would be compiled into the sound pack (will also need additional diplo music, need Vaadwaur/First Federation/Gorn for 2.0 and Xindi/Maquis/Orion for 3.0).
     
  13. mike9o

    mike9o Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Southern California
    I don't have Enterprise audio, but will send you some additional files which should work for all other eras.
     
  14. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Cool. Also, for anyone reading this, 2.0 will also include new leader art (to bring it up to the quality of the leaders added for scenarios) as well as an expanded Enterprise era (8 new techs, as well as a new TNG tech) as well as a new victory condition.
     
  15. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    i got this messages
    Assert Failed

    File: CvCity.cpp
    Line: 789
    Expression: getBaseYieldRate(YIELD_FOOD) == 0
    Message: getBaseYieldRate(YIELD_FOOD) is expected to be 0

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Assert Failed

    File: CvCity.cpp
    Line: 790
    Expression: getBaseYieldRate(YIELD_PRODUCTION) == 0
    Message: getBaseYieldRate(YIELD_PRODUCTION) is expected to be 0

    ------------Assert Failed

    File: CvCity.cpp
    Line: 791
    Expression: getBaseYieldRate(YIELD_COMMERCE) == 0
    Message: getBaseYieldRate(YIELD_COMMERCE) is expected to be 0

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------------
     
  16. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,079
    Location:
    In orbit
    Sounds like good news.;)
     
  17. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    in et enterprice starbases are final frontier unit grafics
    deadlus cost the same hamers than nx-class
     
  18. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    The starbase thing is a feature; since this is pre-Federation I didn't think it would be appropriate to have the civs using the more "modern" starbases.

    As for the Daedalus, that could be an oversight on my part, but it's probably not too unbalancing (the Daedalus was intended to be the successor to the NX class for this mod) and probably helps Earth out as I think the NX class is the weakest ship besides the barbarian ones. Let me know how it impacts game balance.
     
  19. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    22 century sulivan are not making ships
    i destroy the 2 world right away
     
  20. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I'm guessing that they're just building stealth ships. I'll have to adjust the costs of the stealth ship to discourage it, and I'll change the Daedalus while I'm at it.
     

Share This Page