1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bugs to fix and possible improvements

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall RAND' started by JujuLautre, Sep 14, 2008.

  1. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Hello everyone
    Since Rhye came back from Japan, he should be able to go back soon on Rand (that is, until he has an internet connection). But lots of time has passed since the release of Rand, so all ideas/bug-fixes are writen everywhere on the forum, making them difficult to find.

    With his benediction, I'm opening this thread so that we can compile and organize a list of bugs to fix and possible improvements. I'll update this first post regularly with everyone's ideas, so please share !

    Here is a first list of things I gathered here and there on the forum; I could not read everything, so tell me if some stuff are missing !

    Bugs

    UHV stuff

    Civ spawning

    Map stuffs


    Other stuff

    I'd like to include most things, even the debatable ones; after all, that's to Rhye to judge in the end if some changes should make the cut or not. So post! Post!

    -- I notice this morning I forgot to put some credits; since I'm not wanting to real all the forum again, I'd like to thanks all the people mentioning these stuffs, whether there's a link or not :)

    Changes included in Rand 1.10
    Spoiler :

    Bugs

    UHV stuff

    Civ spawning
    • Give stone/marble to some civ to help UHV (Egypt, Greece...)

    Map stuffs

    Other stuff
    • Independant cities spawning (also helps for judaism/christianity?)


    Note I did not check every change by myself, I trusted Rhye on his changelog. If some things need to be changed again, don't hesitate to share it :D
     
  2. Metal Alloy Man

    Metal Alloy Man Back in Black

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    Looks good to me!:goodjob:
    I also think we should be able to have all the civs we want on any map size. If this isn't possible I'd make standard the only map size and have every civ playable. It's kind of annoying being able to only have half the civs on a normal map.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=285535

    Thread Here.;)
     
  3. Zdarg

    Zdarg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    I made some UHV suggestions here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=286161
    Bugs you missed:
    1) Spanish UHVs sometimes are checked as fulfilled, though actually they aren't.
    2) New World civs meet Native conqueror event (which is in fact cool, since natives have no horses, but still wrong).
    3) Ethiopia and Mali also receive one settler only.
     
  4. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    As the Roman, I spawned near a 1-tile sea water lake that was two tiles from the actual coast: I had two galleys and a workboat blocked in there, with no chance to bring them out.
    I also experienced a Great Depression during a Golden Age - wasn't this supposed not to happen?
     
  5. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    What do you mean by this one Zdarg?

    Also to everyone, for the bugs, if you have saves or links to save, they are most welcome :)
     
  6. innonimatu

    innonimatu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,028
    There's another small bug: the number of units of buildings required for completing quests is always huge. Some can still be done (I once built 31 triremes...) but with buildings the quests are absolutely impossible. IMO no more that 10 should be required, even on huge maps, as that's the maximum number of cities a player can reasonably maintain.
     
  7. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    I'm not sure this number can be changed, unfortunately. It is in fact based on the default number of players per map size, which is quite high in RFC. This is not a RFC problem.

    I'll include it, but don't get too much hope on it imho.
     
  8. brucedecatz

    brucedecatz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Shall we put balancing/flavour issues here as well? There are a couple:

    1. India, Maya and Khmer (to a lesser extent) too often starts in deep jungles with no chance of growing.
    2. Too much corn in the old world. Ideally we should have none.
    3. Grains on hills are okay; grains on desert/desert hills are stretching the imagination of the players too much.
    4. No camel archer barbarians for Aztecs/Incas please.

    Thanks!
     
  9. Úmarth

    Úmarth Megalomaniac

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    If choosing the number of players isn't feasible then I would strongly push for a (much) higher number of players on all the map sizes. I don't see why the "Large" size shouldn't have the same number of civs as RFC does, and more crowded maps would certainly make RAND feel more like RFC.
     
  10. Zdarg

    Zdarg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Well, how to explain... When I played as Aztec, at some monent I got standard message about european conqerors arrived. And they were here. But they wasn't from any european civilization. They was Natives. Alas, I have no save.
     
  11. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Comments included, thanks for Rhye :)
     
  12. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Update (10 chars)
     
  13. Zdarg

    Zdarg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    Well, I don't know if it should count as a bug or feature.
    Playing as Germans, I attacked Netherlands (no bad feelings, just UHV). Took Amsterdam, raised some other badly placed city and started to bombard Rotterdam. Then, a congress was annnounced. The same turn the congress started, Dutch collapsed into civil war. Still, the Oranje was present at the congress and asked Rotterdam back from independents. I didn't object (it was much easier to deal with two Dutch musketmen than with nine units located at the city before) and they got it. So, Dutch civ ceased to exist but was still there to axe.
     
  14. brucedecatz

    brucedecatz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    I think this was mentioned elsewhere:

    scale down the quests for stables/harbours/forges/libraries etc so that the players do not have to build 17 of them.
     
  15. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    brucedecatz > no way to change that, unfortunately; since the number to take is the standard number of civ on the actual map size. And as said in the 1.10 patch, Rhye will not change that.
     
  16. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,561
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    Arabian UHV (same as Turkey) is still not listed.
     
  17. brucedecatz

    brucedecatz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    The cheap settler/worker bug. Sometimes the settler is as cheap as 34h. The worker hammer number is also somehow variable.
     
  18. brucedecatz

    brucedecatz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    (posted twice)...
     
  19. Ambassador

    Ambassador Peacemonger

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    World
    A bug?

    In my two recent games, there were around 400 AD tons of barbs outside my borders. However, they never came inside! I just could sit there with almost no military. What is it, that they won invade me like they do with the AI. In the other game I built the Great Wall, but they even sat outside those cities, which werent inside the GW.

    On Map script:

    A couple of games I saw a huge Asia landmass (with High Likeliness) which is totally uncommon to reallife Asia: only grasslands, smooth hills, lots of really GOOD terrain! But typical but big continents is their aridity in the middle, especially with big mountain ranges around, like in West China, Central Asia etc. That keeps the different civs (China, India, Japan one the hand and the Middle East and European civs on the other) apart from each other. I'd like to see that in RAND, too.
     
  20. Meatbomb

    Meatbomb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    no way to change that, unfortunately; since the number to take is the standard number of civ on the actual map size. And as said in the 1.10 patch, Rhye will not change that.

    I would suggest then just removing these quest events. On a standard map you are NEVER going to have 17 cities - even 10 or so is a huge empire that is difficult to keep alive.
     

Share This Page