1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C2C Options

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 20, 2015.

  1. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,195
    Location:
    Norway
    dynamic naming didn't work, so it got disabled/removed.

    I'm glad you like it.
    It still has some shortcomings, so I intend to develop it further some day.
     
  2. Sakura Matou

    Sakura Matou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    The Milky Way Galaxy. Sol System
    No map script is perfect, but in this one strategic resources were balanced out and the important ones all spawned ((mongoose and perfect world had issues with that)).

    Will dynamic naming ever be fixed or replaced with something similar? It did give a nice flavor to empires, but I can understand if it is low on the priority list.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,541
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I tried to replace the existing one with a better one where the definitions could be put in the XML, based on Platyping's. Unfortunately the one in C2C is a mixture of dll and Python and I still refuse to code in C again.
     
  4. Sakura Matou

    Sakura Matou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    The Milky Way Galaxy. Sol System
    Hey there I want to test something out , is there a way to enable auto-corps in an existing game? Or would I need to start a new one?

    I currently had the option turned off but want to see what happens if I enable it in an existing game. Thanks ahead of time.
     
  5. Rmi

    Rmi Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Gender:
    Male
    Automatic corporations is not working smoothly. Best stay away from that one for the time being.
     
  6. Sakura Matou

    Sakura Matou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    The Milky Way Galaxy. Sol System
    I know it isn't but I wanted to test something out.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,043
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You can change game options in game through the world builder. I can't promise it allows system stability though... can cause crashes with some.
     
  8. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello.
    After installing a recent SVN version, I saw a new option "No tech handicap".
    I readed the popup info, but don't really understand what it do.
    I just want the tech reduction cost work for everyone (player and other civ), but I don't know if I have to choose this option or not.
     
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,043
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The option shuts off the handicaps for the human player so leave if off to get what you want, for them to work for everyone.
     
  10. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Gender:
    Male
    Damn, thank for your quick answer, I relaunch the world creator !!
    About that, I got a strange bug about world creator, It was endless on a giant world + 15 AI + Multiplayer lan. No game answer, with "perfect world" map.
    I just redoing it with same size + 19 AI + Multiplayer lan on "archipelago" and it work well.

    EDIT: also, i removed "full screen".
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  11. Fermongu

    Fermongu Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    What does the "Heart of War" option do?
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,043
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Nothing yet. Work in progress. Pay no attention to the man behind the mirror ;)
     
  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,195
    Location:
    Norway
    1. If population equals 1 they will always be razed upon capture.

    2. Barbarians Always Raze option will still function under the No City Razing Option, barbarians and Neanderthals will always raze, even though no one else can.
    One City Challenge option will make cities always raze even with the No City Razing Option.
    3. No, but in the next PPOI modmod update it will no longer be possible to abandon city with the No City Razing option when PPOI is installed.
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,791
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 one city challenge is off and disabled.
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,195
    Location:
    Norway
    It increases Neanderthal, and barbarian, city and unit spawn rate.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2018
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,541
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Changes made.

    edit under OCC ,I believe, each nation can only have one city. Which means that they can't capture cities only raze them.
     
  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,195
    Location:
    Norway
    Which is why there should perhaps be a note about it under "No City Razing" option in that opening post.
    Something like: "Does nothing when combined with OCC, cities always raze with the OCC option"
     

Share This Page