1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C2C - UEM - Ultimate Earth Map 100% MOD and SVN update compatible by Pit2015

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by Pit2015, Sep 25, 2015.

  1. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    @Thunderbrd @Toffer90 and others...

    1. I am thinking about a special realistic expanded modern scenario... "UEM-Modern World" is it possible to expand the civ dll to have more than 40 civs on map by a mod mod?


    2. Possible to change and add new modern leaders and nations by a mod mod to C2C?

    3. Possible to add alot of modern techs and national units by a mod mod to C2C? Who is actually doing the unit graphics?

    4. All possible to keep up with further C2C development?

    If i do so i welcome some help. Scenario should be with alot of actual nations and actual national units. Like russia has only russian equipment, iran only equipment available to them, US has actual US equipment and so on... Makeable or you see any problems so far?
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2019
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,902
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Probably doable but a lot of work. Unit graphics is a hangup on a lot of projects as it is. We rely mostly on the larger modding community for most of that and if we have to do one ourselves, its often a long project. Reskinning is often possible but we were relying on Sparth for most of that. Not sure who would be able to help there right now. Usually I would just plan things out and put it into action as much as possible without worrying too much about the art and maybe if you build it, the help with that will emerge.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2019
  3. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Brisbane
    1. There is an exe limit. I thought it was 50 but you'd know better than me. Subtract the 5 C2C non-player civs from that.

    2. I'm surprised you have to ask. There is already a civ megapack modmod (some people in the past have got it working I believe) as well as individual add-on civs. Of course it's also possible to make a mess of this.

    3. Yes it is possible. However the tech tree is one area you could easily make a mess. There is no graphics person on the mod team.

    4. Yes (if I understand the question).
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,902
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    There is a hardcoded limit of 40 players which is a lot more than games can usually handle until we do a lot to improve on mem use. There are 5 reserved npcs in use but 10 reserved overall, 5 for future use.
     
  5. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    Well i can do alot and learn more. :):crazyeye: Just asking to make sure there is no sourcecode needed to create new leaders/civs within C2C mod. Yep i saw these civ pack, but i am unsure if it works with C2C to add new ones without sourcecode.

    Tech can be done, leaders and new countrys/civs can be done. Alot of years gone when i last worked with graphics. Are the unit graphics spirtes now or 3D models or what? In wich file are the unit graphics and is there a tool to edit them?

    I saw this someone expanded the civ dll to 77 civs, but maybe it is not working anymore... is from 2006: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/sdk-blacksuns-more-civs-dll-24-50.192620/

    @Thunderbrd But will be cool with 40 civs also, i have them already in place on UEM right now. 40 players + 10 reserved = 50. UEM has 40 playable civs now.

    So adding more modern units should work, adding current world leaders and countrys/civs may work. Only problem i see now is to create new unit graphics, have to learn that or need a graphic guy that helps.
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,902
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You shouldn't need any coding most likely.

    Graphics are 3d models. There are a lot of resources and guides as well as software links on the forums here for civ4. Reskinning is your best bet for what you want to do most likely.

    A dll can be made with a larger player limit but we have memory problems now so it would be unwise to open up more.

    We may want some of your stuff on the main mod if you do well on zooming in on the modern stuff.
     
  7. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,902
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Try to use the UnitAI settings on the units you want your units to be based on and you should be alright.
     
  9. arihant

    arihant Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Slovakia
    @Pit2015 It looks like you are trying to make modmod with this new one scenario. Sorry to inform you it will not work. I am right now in modern era and game is crashing almost every turn with 24 active civs and no barbarians.
    BTW AIs really cant handle crime 3k+ in almost every city. On the other hand there is no issue with diseas or education control and AI is doing very well. Also it looks like gold balance right now is pretty good, I have around 10k per turn but it seems normal when you take in consideration I have 137 cities.
    Back to pits scenario. What i really dont like is colonization of antarctica before renneisance era. Is there any way to prevent it? Looks little funny see colonized antarctica in medieval era :)
    Maybe deep ocean or ice(if breaking ice works, never tried it) around whole antarctica can help.
    PS if you really want make new map/scenario I have tip for you, inverted earth map
    i.redd.it/lck8j675izx21.jpg
     
  10. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    Will work. Because you start in modern era and end by modern or furture eras, meens less RAM usage and mod fixes, memory leak fixes and improvments, and memory saving improvments also will follow in the mod. Its like you start in prehistoric but modern is first era or only era, but deep expanded era. There are some ways i can go.

    In modern scenario there is no medieval era, so no colonization of antartica in medieval era but yes in further improvement i may be able to block antartica by ice, if there is a ice breaker ship unit then you have to research it first to get to antarctica landmass. Noted for next update.

    No new map, UEM map will be improved further, all scenarios on the large UEM - Ultimate Earth Map. If we have multimap somedays i add planets to colonize and spacemap.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2019
  11. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    BUG/PROBLEM:

    Bug or displaybug in master hunter 3 promotion. Pedia displays no pen at river crossing, game tells can use enemy roads. 2 Screenies...
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,902
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It may not be saying that the promotion would give no combat penalty at river crossing because that came from an earlier promotion already or the unit already has it. However, it does say that it enables the use of enemy roads on both screenshots. So it's just that the first is missing and again, that's probably due to the unit already having that ability, perhaps from an earlier promotion in the same line.
     
  13. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    Very good AI defense now, who ever did this @alberts2 @AIAndy or others, when the AI reachs a certain size the AI can defend very good now, AI starts to build troops directly if attacked now, i cant conquer him easy now, need a very large army and siege equipment now. Also this fool builds ambushers and picking out my good leveled hunters now. :mad: Screenie... :thumbsup: Good.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    @arihant Send me your savegame where you crash nearly every turn now if you like, i want to look into.

    EDIT: @Thunderbrd Ok arihant send me his savegame, lol look the world minimap in screenshot game far advanced, but RAM usage looks ok, he says game can be continued but crashes every 1-5 turns, meens RAM usage stills in limit, so there is a memory leak or a mod bug somewhere, i upload the savegame so you can look into for mod problems.

    The save has 19.8 MB :goodjob::goodjob::goodjob:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 29, 2019
  15. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    REPORT:

    Turn 1030 - (Deity + Eternity game speed + Hard game, no assimilation and no surround and destroy) I managed to secure north america early again, it was very hard to do but we prevailed. (Risky and on the edge to fail sometimes) But at a cost of population and empire growth and economy problems. We pushed forward to the city yax mutal but then a revolution happend in mutal, i was able to hold the city but that slowed us down. Brasil was strong enouth for now to stop our advance. Had a lot of gold problems and still having alot of economic problems now. I stay ahead a bit of the AI in tech but they have 8-9er citys and i dont have a 6er city now only 4-5. Next step is to build up our superpower on our secured and pacified north amerca terrain. Then next step is to get strategic positions arround the world asap to secure our strategic interests and our furture and fight civs that try to kill other civs to keep the world peacefull from these bases and keep the world in balance. :) But we have some babarian problems in the secured north america terrain also now. AI stole some wonders in our war time but now we build some wonders, but we may not build them all, AI is building fast, lost ikhanda wonder to brasil. Letz see what the next 1000 turns bring with them... and how long we can be and hold the superpower position on the planet earth. :goodjob:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 29, 2019
  16. arihant

    arihant Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Turn 2991, another civ destroyed, 22 left. In this point of game even whole united world cant stop my armies. 162 cities under my command, second best only 46 and half score.
    I always wondered if AI ever build and use nuclear weapons.
     

    Attached Files:

    Pit2015 and TaylorItaly like this.
  17. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    Rock n Roll. :goodjob: Well... you cant say that no one cant stop you, look how much terrain still there to conquer, declare war on 3 civs at once and we will see or maybe a multiwar will come up by it self. :):crazyeye::) Are you on deity or wich difficulty lvl? I want to see you invade australia or north america now. :goodjob::goodjob::goodjob:
     
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,687
    Location:
    Poland
    Wow you are in Atomic era, by the way you should be in Ancient era.

    Looks like you would need up global tech cost 5x.

    Can I see your save? How often you get MAF?
     
  19. arihant

    arihant Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I can, japan civ had 19 cities with modern APCs as defence and were conqured in 5 turns. Only 5 turns to conquer 19 cities!! I must admit they didnt have any aircrafts, but i dont see any civs with airforce or nukes. Difficulty is diety.
    It looks like aborigens control whole area around Australia but most islands control siam civ. Anyway, my next target is england with lot of great wonders and than vikings ;-)
    NO. Today I updated to latest SVN version and my research speed dropped down 10x. Before update i could research technology every 4-5 turns, now it takes 30+ turns. Also after update big starvation started so its going to drop more.
    As I said before, MAF is almost every 1-5 turns.
     
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,687
    Location:
    Poland
    I see you had extremely outdated SVN, as on top left screenshot it says "modern era".

    If AI didn't have any aircraft, then probably you had even more outdated SVN, since I added AI weight to Industrial resource producers including tank and aircraft factories (so AI can actually build tanks and aircraft among other things) and to building that are required for other buildings among some other things.
     

Share This Page