1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C2C - UEM - Ultimate Earth Map 100% MOD and SVN update compatible by Pit2015

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by Pit2015, Sep 25, 2015.

  1. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,314
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Indeed. One example is Civ4UnitInfos.xml, line 31134 - 31167:
    Spoiler Terrain modification for the Galleass :

    <TerrainImpassableTypes>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_POLAR</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_POLAR</TerrainType>
    </TerrainImpassableTypes>
    <TerrainPassableTechs>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_ASTRONOMY</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_POLAR</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_ASTRONOMY</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_ASTRONOMY</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_ASTRONOMY</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_ASTRONOMY</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_POLAR</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_ASTRONOMY</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTechs>

    Edit: If you want to change all of these tags, grepWin is your friend. Just look for the string "<PassableTech>TECH_ASTRONOMY</PassableTech>", and for your own version replace it with "<PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>".

    This tag is only in Civ4UnitInfos.xml (25 times), so this should be an easy replacement.

    Spoiler German version of grepWin :
    AstronomyReplace.png
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2019
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,914
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It'd also be in quite a few units in modules. Good to know that's the tag though.
     
  3. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,314
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    There is only Assets\Modules\My_Mods\New_Cultures\Heroes_CIV4UnitInfos.xml with 9 of these tags. So there you have it - two files.
     
  4. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    Yep, that is what i last changed, was looking for one variable to change, but is not possible as it looks like. I will do this:

    For my memory - Early ocean ships:

    Change four files, change all sea units to:
    (Exclude rafts/canoes/ships you dont want to be able for ocean travel by seafaring)

    Change units in Assets\XML\Units\CIV4UnitInfos.xml

    Change units in Assets\Modules\My_Mods\New_Cultures\Heroes_CIV4UnitInfos.xml

    Change units in Assets\XML\Units\CulturalUnits_CIV4UnitInfos.xml

    Change units in Assets\Modules\My_Mods\Neanderthal_Units\Neanderthal_Units_CIV4UnitInfos.xml

    Change:
    "<PassableTech>TECH_ASTRONOMY</PassableTech>", and replace it with "<PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>"

    "<PassableTech>TECH_OPTICS</PassableTech>", and replace it with "<PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>"

    Also change the code of every naval unit that is never cable of ocean travel you want to change to the following missing code, otherwise the unit will not be able to enter ocean plots by seafaring:

    <TerrainImpassableTypes>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SEA_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SEA_POLAR</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SEA</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SEA_DEEP</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_POLAR</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_POLAR</TerrainType>
    </TerrainImpassableTypes>
    <TerrainPassableTechs>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SEA_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SEA_POLAR</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SEA</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_SEA_DEEP</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_POLAR</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_OCEAN_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_TROPICAL</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainPassableTech>
    <TerrainType>TERRAIN_TRENCH_POLAR</TerrainType>
    <PassableTech>TECH_SEAFARING</PassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTech>
    </TerrainPassableTechs>
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2019
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,689
    Location:
    Poland
    Those are in 4 files:
    Assets\Modules\My_Mods\Neanderthal_Units\Neanderthal_Units_CIV4UnitInfos.xml
    Assets\Modules\My_Mods\New_Cultures\Heroes_CIV4UnitInfos.xml
    Assets\XML\Units\CIV4UnitInfos.xml
    Assets\XML\Units\CulturalUnits_CIV4UnitInfos.xml

    Not counting Pepper's module and animal files as former is for space units and latter have it to block certain animals from passing tough certain features.
     
    Pit2015 likes this.
  6. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I think Pit suggested that restarting the game every turn might delay the onset of graphics MAFs. I can confirm that in my current (non-scenario, huge) game I started getting non-repeatable CTDs (presumed graphics MAFs) almost every turn in late Modern. So I started restarting the game every turn, and for now I no longer get them.
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,914
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Are you exiting to desktop each time?
     
  8. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    Can you check the RAM usage by "Alt - Tab" to desktop and look into taskmanager how much RAM CIV IV is using now before you end a turn now? Let us know how much RAM is used in modern era now on your game.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2019
  9. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    Updated my game and continuing my game now to build up my superpower. Looks like all still works fine after update.
     
  10. Poloman9a

    Poloman9a Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    HI, is there a way to play this map without pre-set civs?
     
  11. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    I made a version before but it sucks because you will start always in the same location with your civ. But you can go to the worldbuilder and press "Kill" on a civ you want to remove after gamestart, if you like.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,689
    Location:
    Poland
    This is untrue, for random location starts use that (like in SEM_Plus_no_preset_Civs):
    Code:
        Team=0
        LeaderType=NONE
        CivType=NONE
        Color=NONE
        ArtStyle=NONE
        Handicap=HANDICAP_NOBLE
        RandomStartLocation=true
    All units and map reveals must be deleted too.
     
  13. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    May work, i did not test that, was reported by a user.
     
  14. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    BUG/PROBLEM:

    Bug? Terrain hill + grasland + caves i had a neanderthal warrior there and a neanderthal babarian scout or normal barbarian scout (I dont remember) entered the caves plot and was under my warrior on same plot, other scouts from other civs cant run true my neanderthal warriors on other terrain. Maybe new neanderthal scout unit is missing some restrictions.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2019
  15. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    BUG/PROBEM:

    Cant upgrade my unit? Why? I am missing something or bug? Yes i have stone axe man and mace man tech where to the spiked can upgrade to...
     

    Attached Files:

  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,689
    Location:
    Poland
    For some weird reasons sometimes you have to move unit around and or promote it before you can upgrade. Upload save.
     
  17. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    I tested that by placing a spiked in yax mutal via WB, was ready to upgrade directly, moved the spiked from mohawk to yax mutal then it was ready to upgrade, moving it back to mohawk then i cant upgrade the spiked again, i think its maybe the neanderthal caves that i builded in mohawk what cause this problem. (Neanderthal culture was first build in washington) Check that, something in mohawk city that prevents upgrade. Savegame attached...
     

    Attached Files:

  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,689
    Location:
    Poland
    Probably.
    Yak mutual has no trade connection with capital or other city where you built neanderthal culture.
    Spiked clubman can upgrade to stone maceman, stone maceman or neanderthal warrior.
     
  19. Pit2015

    Pit2015 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes dont works in citys where neanderthal culture is spread, also neanderthal culture is not displayed in these citys after the build message comes up, so theres a bug in neanderthal culture.

    Also i turned off the option "assimilation" for this game, you may want to check if it only happens then. Should be fixed in any way.

    Edit: In neanderthal culture founding city i can upgrade a spiked to neanderthal warrior but not to axe and mace. So neanderthal culture bugged somehow.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019
  20. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,689
    Location:
    Poland
    It seems like somehow Neanderthal unit upgrade patch are bugged.
     

Share This Page