1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't build granaries

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by OrcWarrior, Sep 30, 2012.

  1. OrcWarrior

    OrcWarrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    California

    Annoying bug that has been happening to me for a while is when I discovery pottery and still can't build a granary in any of my cities[pictured above]
    Has this been happening to anyone else too, if so could it be fixed?
     
  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Never seen that. Post save game please. Is this V26 + patch?
     
  3. OrcWarrior

    OrcWarrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    California
    This is on SVN version 3848, the save file is an autosave closest to the turn seen in the picture since I don't have a save of that turn.
    View attachment AutoSave_BC-7510.CivBeyondSwordSave
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  5. OrcWarrior

    OrcWarrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    California
    I have, a couple days ago I was playing a game as the Dutch and I thought it was a update glitch so I closed civ4 then loaded the mod again and the same thing happened. Strange, not really sure what caused this to happen
     
  6. Desolator

    Desolator Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    You need resources too not only the pottery tech. Check out the civilopedia.
    The "Requires Pottery" line on your screenshot means that you need Pottery (manufacured) resource (not the Pottery tech). Build a Potter's hut to get Pottery resource.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. OrcWarrior

    OrcWarrior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    California
    :eek: That was it, wow I feel stupid now :crazyeye: . Thanks bro!
     
  8. Desolator

    Desolator Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    You're welcome.
    Old requirement was only tech and the tech and resource name is the same so it is not obvious at first glance. :)
     
  9. hotrodlincoln

    hotrodlincoln Upasaka

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    I wouldn't feel stupid, the same thing happened to me in my most recent game. The Tech and the Resource should have a slightly different name so the player can tell them apart, seeing as the Granary is one of those buildings that all players build in every single city. Even just flagging the resource as "Pottery (Resource)" would help in this regard.
     

Share This Page