1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. dsma_bell

    dsma_bell Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Germany
    I've solved the problem with the CTDs while loading Caveman2Cosmos. I'd updated my Civ IV with the function from the Main Menu and didn't recognize, that the patch wasn't installed correctly. Now I patched it again and voila, your mod works perfectly. I can't wait to start a new game of "Caveman2Cosmos". Thanks guys for all the work on this overwhelming mod.
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Thx for letting us know, and Welcome to CFC.
     
  3. xie323

    xie323 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    I can't play the 28 player Earth map, whenever I try I automatically lose.

    What's going on here?
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Try this one: I never updated the old one.
     
  5. nichopoleve

    nichopoleve Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Sarpsborg, Norway
    Are you guys going to wait until Rom is updated to release another update of C2C?
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Sorry ROM will more than likely NEVER be updated, since Zapparra left last year already. If you mean AND, i am having troubles getting the Sevopedia to work correctly, i have gotten with Afforess on these days ago, but he has NOT responded.
     
  7. xie323

    xie323 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    That dosen't work either.
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK try this one now, it doesnt have ALL the resources on it but i believe it works.
     
  9. Navman

    Navman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Hi All:
    Playing v12. For some reason, after researching "Cartography", I can't get lat/long
    to display on the map. I have the show lat/long box checked in BUG.
    Noted that the "Cartography" description does not say that the map will center as it
    does in AND. I posted this issue on another C2C thread, but am trying here as well.
    Any ideas appreciated.

    Thx!
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yeah i take out any map centering, i just dont like it.
    Just go into the TechInfo file and look for TECH_MAP_MAKING and change this <bMapCentering>0</bMapCentering> to this <bMapCentering>1</bMapCentering>.
     
  11. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,203
    Location:
    California, USA
    Why don't you like it? I mean people like Eratosthenes figured out the Earth was curved long before we sailed around the globe.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Just a personal thing, i dont like the MAP getting any bigger than the area that i am in, unless i have researched it myself, just a personal thing, like i said:p
     
  13. Elu

    Elu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    that's sad... and there's no way to tell the game "if this string don't have a translation in the mod XMLs, use the defauld one"?
    also have someone developed an easy to use framework to translate XMLs?

    those damn modders, always trying to get our bottom handed to us by their creations :D
     
  14. Navman

    Navman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    strategyonly:
    Thx for your reply. The reason I brought it up is because lat. comes into play when
    deciding where to build the Space Elevator. I tried to edit the file you mentioned using
    notepad, but that d/n work. Could you be so kind as to explain how to edit the file in question? Also, I c/n locate any custom civs in any of the folders. Where might they
    be, if there are any?

    Thx again for your help.
     
  15. Munger

    Munger Dietary

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    UK
    Guys, is there an ETA on the next version of C2C? Reason being that I am a long-time AND player and have only just stumbled across C2C and therefore would like to get started on a long game but won't bother if the new one is around the corner.

    Keep up the great work.
     
  16. VineFynn

    VineFynn High King of the Britons

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    Even more than that, despite AND getting a new beta, he declared that he was a Civ 5 modder a while back on his original thread. That probably means there won't be anymore AND updates.
    Theres a saying, "a train only goes as fast as its pushed" and I think that applies to this mod. The more content people contribute or suggest, the easier it is for a new update to be submitted. For example, if you have an idea for an additional civic category, then suggest it to me in PM or, if you have some content, such as a mod or module, then I'm sure SO would be glad to add it.
    Spoiler :
    Civics are as follows:
    Immigration
    Government
    Society
    Welfare
    Power (as in distributation of ruling power)
    G.S.T.
    Military
    Economy
    Garbage

    By the way, an update was released last month, from 10.2 to 12.
     
  17. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,203
    Location:
    California, USA
    @strategyonly

    The Goods & Services Tax Civic is not working correctly. It doesn't show all the civic options and the text is falling off. Perhaps the name should be changed to "Goods & Services Tax" so it can fit on the blue thing.

    Who was the person who made this civic? I forget their name.
     
  18. VineFynn

    VineFynn High King of the Britons

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    I made it and as far as I can tell it works perfectly with my C2C apart from the name, which you mentioned. Maybe there is some confliction with another mod? The module is completely independant though.
     
  19. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,203
    Location:
    California, USA
    @VineFynn

    Doesn't it go to like 100%? I only see it going up to 80% in the civic menu.

    You forgot Education and Religion
     
  20. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    When all else fails, look at the TOP of the page you can also select what you want from there, thats what i do in certain cases anyways.
     

Share This Page