1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. arikelex

    arikelex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, I have a question:
    Is there any way to update the game without downoloading everything again? Is there any way to download only the changed files?

    Thank you
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Nope. . . main reason is the FPK and that the biggest of all files.
     
  3. EldrinFal

    EldrinFal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    922

    Some really cool changes. Especially glad to hear about faster turns and AI improvements. Read that post by Koshling about the way AI and Diplomacy works and the changes he is implementing. Also really cool. I always thought the trading system didn't feel quite right and glad to see there is someone on board that can make changes at that level.:goodjob:

    I'll be giving this a try after work to see the changes in action. Hopefully I won't have the black terrain :( Perhaps the reduction in size will address it.

    Good work team!
     
  4. Civomaniac

    Civomaniac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    thanks for working on updating to 15 I was waiting on this one.Downloading now via torrent only 11 minutes yay
     
  5. SouthernKing

    SouthernKing Secret Keeper

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6,685
    Location:
    Nashville
    7 minute left for me on stupid atomigamer :(
     
  6. nichopoleve

    nichopoleve Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Sarpsborg, Norway
    I am uploading this torrent at 500 kB/s.
    The least I can do to contribute to this great mod :)
     
  7. bill2505

    bill2505 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    the event that should give a workboat doesnt give one
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yeah i know, i have been trying for months to figure it out, but i have no idea how to fix:blush:
     
  9. Argroww

    Argroww Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    V15 huh? I wonder how many version till the final one? not that I mind seeing the dedication to giving us civ 4 fans the best experience we can possibly have!!

    Keep up the good work chaps!
     
  10. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,206
    Location:
    California, USA
    "Final"? What is this word you speak of? :mischief:

    There is so much still to do! I have hardly even touch the "Cosmos" part of this mod. I suspect we will be doing this for a long time. Especially since each version gets even more fun! Not sure how its possible, but it is! :D
     
  11. Argroww

    Argroww Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    You already gone so far beyond the errr.....beyond expansion, adding...what 2 new eras? now that's a feat, you guys will end up growing beyond the civ 4 game and having to build an entirely new game like the FFH guys were planning!

    Seriously though, it's all good stuff, and as I've stated before I just wish I had a platform powerful enough to do it justice, as it is I usually have to play on a tiny map just to get anywhere, which only give me glimpses of how great the mod is while I struggle (or not) against only 2 AIs and a handful of barbs....my poor little laptop cannot cope with anything larger and tends to crash often.....trouble is I never know if it's due to me pushing the laptop too far or if I've hit some bug in the coding (always worries when the screen does an odd "shift", usually signals the game is about to crash....but not always)

    Strangely one of the features I've found to be the most useful is the Sentry wake with land/sea buttons, such a small feature but makes so much sense.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Have you tried version 15, its way smaller. Never know:p
     
  13. Argroww

    Argroww Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    As it's only recently been released and I'm on 12 hours shifts :)-() at the moment AND I was playing Brutal Legend with what little time I could keep myself awake last night.....no....however I will probably download it tonight with a view to give it a go tomorrow night.....I have a feeling v16 will get released before I manage to actually finish a game....but then that's my fault for liking to play on the longest game length.

    Question though, would the game length have any difference on how much resources the civ 4 engine will demand out of my laptop, might I find that I have a more stable/faster (turn speed rather than game length) game if I play a shorter one?
     
  14. wolfman1234

    wolfman1234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    Spain GMT+1
    Great job, man, is there any scenario for this mod? A historic one i mean, no epic game.
     
  15. nichopoleve

    nichopoleve Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Sarpsborg, Norway
    If I play vikings I can build european culture.
    Is there any way I can build American or someone else?
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,723
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Anything marked that starts with C2C in the front of the map., but most dont have any civs, just starting points, but i think there is a few with civ, dont know for sure, i only use, Narnia, and Continental Divide for sea/ocean purposes (but this one is the HARDEST map you'll ever play.):eek:
     
  17. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,206
    Location:
    California, USA
    Yes. Make sure you have "Assimilation" checked off at the beginning of your custom game. In doing so any city you take over will be able to build the unique building for that civ. For example if you are Vikings you get Culture (European), which allows for cultures like Culture (Roman) or Culture (French). However if you take over say the Native American civ it allows you to build Culture (American) which in turn allows for cultures like Culture (Aztec) or Culture (Apache). Understand? The more types of civs you take over the more cultures you can unlock. Note that there is only one Oceania civ which is Australia which unlocks cultures like Culture (Aborigine), Culture (Polynesian) or Culture (Maori).
     
  18. Sleeeper

    Sleeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia


    So in my game (last svn) AI has 1 Slinger left in city, and some units around. But it doesn't care about my army near the city and doesn't move units inside to defend. It only attacks my units from time to time. And i can easily capture the city with 1 unit.

    Save file is max compat.
     
  19. bill2505

    bill2505 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    improvments like palicade when you build them in the ancient era you are ok but when you move to clasical era the cities are wall less
     
  20. nichopoleve

    nichopoleve Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Sarpsborg, Norway
    My game goes into an infinite loop when I end this turn. Can someone check and see what might cause the problem?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page