1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    But When you 1st get Unlimited Specialist, and the 1st is Engineers iirc, then the system wants all available specialists to be an Engineer. When you could also have a Priest or Merchant or maybe a Scientist. New cities getting engineers is not a problem for getting one. But engineer is also one of the weakest specialists. Many times I would rather have a merchant or Priest for the extra gold to help pay for Upgrades and keeping the Research slider as close to 100% as possible.

    I guess the real quibble is that once we set the list and then you unlock a new building or civic that gives another slot or makes that specialist Unlimited the game will reassign all your specialists to what It think you should have. And there is no lock that I have found to stop the game from doing that. I'm fairly sure that is what Tajo is posting about as well.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    No it is not reassigning except if I have too many, ie it goes from unlimited to limited and I had more than the limit. Even then it only reassigns the ones over the limit.

    I haven't even turned of the governor AI; an option from vanilla. I know that I used to have the problem but I have not seen it for many games now.
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I don't use the Governor AI myself except when I can hurry a building or unit, when that becomes allowed. So you have yours On?
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The one in the bottom right corner (or is it left) of the grey block where you can actually turn on an d off city growth rather than use that weird "avoid growth" thing that doesn't work? Yep. By default it is on. Not the options one, not talking about that.

    edit should be one's and they are off by default.I have them all off.

    Those buttons are supposed to be how you tell a city governor how to manage the city. It does not have enough options for C2C and the "Avoid Growth" actually stops growth rather than the "Avoid Growth" option elsewhere.

    We asked for an automated version of the governor one that turned on to stop growth before unhappiness or unhealthiness happened and turn growth back on again when the conditions in the city improved. Basically automation of a bit of micro management. What we got was usles.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2019
  5. Tajo

    Tajo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    It would be awesome to have just one switch or button to tell the person placing AI that put all incoming guys *HERE* and keep them there and that all previous ones would stay in their determined place.
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Why can subdued animals reveal the map? They shouldn't. Nothing attacks them even when they are by themselves and I have aggressive animals on!

    edit if they are to reveal the map then they should die at the end of the turn if they none of these apply
    • at sea and onboard a boat
    • on land
      • in friendly territory i.e. yours or someone you have a passage treaty with
      • in hostile with a suitable escort i.e. combat or recon unit (hunters are recon units)
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I didn't change anything. Perhaps one's xml is incorrect somewhere. Last I knew, annoyingly enough, they couldn't reveal the map, which would often mean they would be ungrouped and left behind if they were part of an exploring group. Still better, I suppose, than allowing them to explore.

    All attack evaluations seem to have some trouble giving any value to attacking anything without any strength score or with one that evaluates to less than .01, even if the game otherwise considers it as that since it minimum'd out. I haven't been able to figure out why this is but have been getting complaints about the hunter automations and I THINK it's the same problem. It's like it just doesn't consider it possible to attack. It might inadvertently do so on occasion, but I don't think those moves are taken because it's an attack specifically. There's some bugs there, yes.
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    All land subdued animals have had it removed. I find having the hunter left behind and only the subdued animals moving just as annoying;)
    Workers and gatherers are not being attacked either.
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    They are in all my games. I don't dare leave a gatherer or early worker unprotected in the early game (Preh and Ancient Eras).

    I have Reckless Animals On. And I do Not have Peace Among NPC On nor Stay Out On either.
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I have Stay Out on and Reckless Animals on, not sure about the Peace
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    If they are grouped, why would that happen? Hunters can explore. I don't know who removed all those but we could find out through the SVN.
    Well... that is a continuation of that bug. Perhaps there is an option that's making a difference somewhere since Joe is saying his are getting attacked.
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It happens if something moves into the path. The subdued animals can't attack so them move into the plot but the hunters stop. Mostly they still can attack but you cant see what it is you should attack because of all your subdued animals on the plot.
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Strange... I've never seen that happen. If you can generate a case example, it'd be interesting to look at.
     
  14. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It can also happen with units that can attack.

    A group of units (with some camouflage vis) is moving under a group move. They detect an enemy in their path, but not until one of their number is in the enemy's tile. The group move is cancelled (all units go back to requiring further orders), and all but one of the group remain one tile before the enemy's.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    That's how that's supposed to work. Once the ambush comes to a resolution, only surviving units having been ambushed should be left in the tile, leaving the rest behind to be able to choose another path if they wish.

    The way unit movement and attack initiation was originally established tends to leave us with less than perfect capacity for correction on small issues like these because if you go to 'fix it' and choose another way with processing, you then create a different issue entirely.
     
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,090
    Location:
    Norway
    That is because visibility is stronger for the same tile as the unit is on than it is for the adjacent tiles, so the enemy unit didn't become visible before your first unit entered its tile, then the rest of your units in the group would have to attack to enter the tile, but they don't, they stop. This is imo a reasonable way to handle this instead of having the units attack an enemy (that you didn't even know were there) unconditionally just because it was in their path.
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Now that you put it that way I get that he's not saying it necessarily involved an ambush. Still, I agree with you on that. As for DH's concern, I thought I had addressed that a while back but if it's still happening, yes it would be annoying if the ones that could coexist just assume they should and disconnect from the group to go wander onto a tile without their protectors.
     
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,164
    Location:
    Poland
    @Thunderbrd shouldn't be all very outdated files removed from here?
    People keep downloading those :lol:
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have no idea what that section is from or for. @alberts2 did you post something up there at some point? Anyone?
     
  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I am considering removing Reefs and Coral Reefs and their related buildings from the game.

    I have played a number of games with the changes to movement over reefs and coral reefs. My conclusion is that they are now only "lets make the AI fail" game features and that they should be removed.

    Before the changes they were only relevant up until you got Seafaring after which they can be ignored. They made navigation slower and added risk to early coastal travel since sea critters are not a thing until about Seafaring. The improvements "Beacon" and "Lighthouse" do what the changes made to movement do.
     

Share This Page