1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I didn't remove any from them. I think they should have some and I support your re-upping some of the culture on those.
    Agreed to a point. Particularly with % mods, the smaller the incremental increase due to tech improvements, the better, particularly the later the game gets. This is something I think we are all seeing emerge to be more true than ever with how extended our tech tree has become. The steps up in 'change' or flat +/- values, are good to continue a measured progression upwards through tech achievements and you've gotta have SOME increase in value for the% mods or they aren't an improvement over the previous versions BUT keeping those on a minimal increase path is a good option. That may allow the % mods to start a bit higher in the early game but get smaller gains than we've previously established through time. As a game theory, that should work.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  2. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    313
    With all of this talk about the culture glut, is the gold glut going to be addressed? Gold seems to accrue way too much even earlier than culture. I'm in the early Renaissance era (Prince), and have nearly 100,000 gold, plus 5,000 per turn. I haven't been on the forum for a few weeks, and haven't updated since, so perhaps this has already been addressed. Anyway, the gold glut I have was too easy to get. Aside from a single jewelry store, I haven't built a building that provides gold at the expense of crime. These buildings offer a lot of gold, but they just never seem worth it because gold is already so plentiful. This is all without cutting research funds (I was at 100% for most of the game, eventually cut 5% for espionage because I'm naive). You get a swath of percent gold bonuses from various buildings, which vastly amplify the flat bonuses from guilds, and to a lesser extent most buildings.
     
    Tajo and Yudishtira like this.
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,133
    Location:
    Poland
    Cool so PPIO pedia will be even faster - even now it responds instantly.
     
    MattCA likes this.
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,670
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    That is an example of how much Gold has already been reduced. It used to be Much Much more in previous versions. Many Players would have been in the Millions of Gold in treasury with 10s of thousands per turn at 100% research.

    Gold reduction is an Ongoing process that will Not be complete until all parts and Projects are finally added to the Mod. Pepper2000's late game additions thru added Eras is still being processed, analyzed and an ongoing balancing act. And you have not even reached that part of the game yet.


    Early Civics for early game I have been working on to reduce early game gold glut. But Gold Glut is different in the eye of each beholder/player. You see 100,000 treasury with 5000/turn in Ren as too much. Others do not. I see it as one modder (of many) working on balancing as evidence that it is coming down. Is it complete? Heck No! Will it get fixed I one fell swoop of the Modding axe? Again heck No!

    And the Mid game is still to be addressed as well. But Thru Civics I can only get one stage of the game done at a time.

    Also raxxo has recently (last couple of months) reduced All Gold % modifiers thru out the mod, just like his latest reduction to Culture. And this also dictates that all previous work on the early game has to be re-analyzed and the Early Civics reworked. Which in turn slows down the work on Mid game Civics. And Civic changes are but one of the points of reduction to Gold, Culture, Production, and Research in the Mod

    This Mod is still an ever changing process and will Not be finished anytime soon.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2019
    VCrakeV, raxo2222, KaTiON_PT and 2 others like this.
  5. sunrisereader

    sunrisereader Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Made the changes, changed about 10 cities into ocean and removed 5 civilizations and the game ran fine for 6 more turns(all i played so far)
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,670
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Yesterday was StrategyOnly's Birthday.

    A Belated :bday: to the Boss. :clap::hatsoff:
     
    Baskedyt, tmv and raxo2222 like this.
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Happy Birthday SO! Hope your next year is filled with pleasant surprises.
     
  8. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    313
    Understood. I suppose this doesn't change anything, but I misread my treasury; I had nearly 1 million.

    On an unrelated note (trying not to double post), has anyone else had trouble with selecting specialists? I find sometimes that the arrows won't respond, but when you click on the specialist icon, every click on an arrow you made gets registered. My changes never seem to stay either; is there a way to "lock" specialists, so that only you can add, remove, and move specialists?
     
    Tajo likes this.
  9. Tajo

    Tajo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, this bugs at least me too.Damn priests always keep appearing.
     
  10. sunrisereader

    sunrisereader Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    the amount of gold is highly dependent on the chosen difficulty, in my deity game i had to stop building more cities till a had some more gold income as the research rate was forced lower due the lack of gold and had an income of 2000/per turn at the start of the Renaissance but managed to spend all of that on mostly upgrades and trading with AI's and that was with building markets, banks and other gold producing buildings.
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    There are tricks to working the assignment system. Remove what you want to assign elsewhere from what they are doing and let them fall to their AI designated default, usually that's citizens, then assign them to where you want them to go. Check after each pop growth that they are how you would prefer them because that's when the AI reassigns some at times.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    My internet is 98% down this weekend and who knows when it will get fixed.

    So...

    Who will be packaging the mod for release and when? Does anyone have any reason for us to delay further?
     
  13. Baskedyt

    Baskedyt Concerned citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Denmark
    I'm very pleased that the freeze has begun, signalling that a new version is under way. I haven't been able to play a game to the end with version 38.5 due to crashes (no, I haven't reported them, sorry), so looking forward to a more stable version.

    I do have a small request regarding the Unit Naming mod. I use this mod in every game, but with the expansions of unit types in the recent versions, it has hit some sort of max capacity. It now have 60 rows with unit types, but the 61st just shows the name (I believe it's "Carrier") and no box to fill out.
    If it's just some variable that has to be changed from 60 to something else, is there someone who can change this to something higher?
    I'm only able to change XML my self, and haven't been able to figure it out.
    Thanx.
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,670
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    @VCrakeV ,
    What is your difficulty level for that game? What size map? How many AI? Do you use the More Resources Option as well as the More Rivers Option? Are you building the bulk of the World Wonders?

    All these Choices/Options and Many More will have an effect on your Gold in a particular game.

    Would you post/upload your save game for us?
     
  15. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    313
    I might later, but you should be able to reach a conclusion after I answer those other questions.

    I am playing on Prince, large map, I think 7 AI (a few more now, due to emerging civs), and I can't recall the resources and rivers options (I think default). I haven't been building the bulk of wonders (especially religious ones - I was not aware you needed the appropriate religion as state religion to build certain wonders), but I have been able to build pretty much any wonder I wanted without fear of it being stolen. I am well in the lead, with over 2x the score of the second-place civ. So, clearly a gold glut is expected, but I never bothered improving gold revenue, as it just improves easily since many buildings provide gold in addition to other yields. I've since started building gold-orientated buildings, just to see how high my income can get. I'm getting 12k per turn, with dozens of cities sprawled across a large continent, and a couple of colonies on another.

    Perhaps the problem is difficulty, and the snowball effect that causes a leading player to just easily improve in every aspect at an exponential pace.
     
  16. Tajo

    Tajo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    You should definitely try harder difficulties. Sometimes there is too much gold on the hardest ones too but it can vary.
     
  17. Tajo

    Tajo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, I have to unless I want an army of priests. This reassign is the problem and it would be great to be able to tell the AI to just leave them as they are. Maybe even tell where to put the new pop growth.
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'm not sure why it reassigns more than just the additional population. As for telling it where to put the new pop growth, there's not really a way to do that at the moment but we have considered some ways to improve this before. The problem is it requires both code and python work and few of us are that capable and team work has been a little lax on this issue. I'll take some of the blame on that. I started some things but I'm not quite sure where they need to plug in from where they are.
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I am not having this problem. The specialists are staying assigned to what I assign them. Only new population may be assigned to ones I don't want. This suggests that we already have a mechanism in place. I just don't know what or where.
     
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I thought that was how it was supposed to go and that it just often seems more aggressive about reassigning because I often forget to check for long periods of time. Since I often do forget, I've never confirmed it ONLY assigns new population. It WILL reassign everything at once according to what the AI would have it be if you click on the city tile in the city screen though. Pop that has not been assigned by you can also re-assign itself at will to match the current AI perceived needs. This can change as you adjust the slider.
     

Share This Page