1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Circle around item in production and current research

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by dstockydale, Feb 22, 2015.

  1. dstockydale

    dstockydale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    I Can't seem to find any info explaining what these circles represent.

    Sorry if this has been asked already but I haven't found anything as the question doesn't lend itself to easy searching.

    I thought it represented progress but there are 2 shades of blue on research and 2 shades of orange for production, and the circle doesn't always fill when production/research is completed.
     
  2. corranhorn01

    corranhorn01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Aus
    My understanding is that the more pronounced colour is already completed and the greyed out colour is what will be completed at the end of the current turn.
     
  3. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,381
    That circle is the total production, the greyed out area is the production that will be added next turn and the colored area is the already produced production in progress that increases into the gray area after the current turn.
     
  4. dstockydale

    dstockydale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the replies. I thought that would be the case but in some instances - upon completion of a tech/building - the circle is still not full (neither the main colour or the ' greyed out colour'). Is this due to the fact that the rate of production or research may have increased in the previous turn so the project is completed before the estimated time?
     
  5. eris

    eris King

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    On this forum
    If I understand your description, I have gotten that when chopping forests for hammers. The production rate prediction doesn't know about the hammers that are coming.
     
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,901
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    It also doesn't try to predict the impact of population increases during the period of production. For example, if there are 2 turns to go on production and 1 turn to your next population point in that city, the build item may complete on the same turn as the pop increase, depending on what tile the newly created citizen is assigned to.

    Same applies to research -- the progress bar says you will research Animal Husbandry in 2 turns, but your capital will add a new citizen in 1 turn, which should shorten the time to complete AH by a turn or two.
     
  7. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,623
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    From my obeservatioins I have noticed that, like BRowd say, that the change occurs at the beginning of your next turn, but not before other aspects are changed, so if you have 29/31 of a tech done, if you're science at that turn increases from +1 to +2 you will have enough to "complete the tech". as opposed to having to wait one more turn.

    Furthermore, the tech also shows you how much overflow you will recieve (and I think the same applies to production)
     
  8. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,381
    ^^Those are good observations, and sometimes that does happen to me. That explains much since things like that used to seem like a mystery to me. Thank you both, browd and thekingofbigoz.
     
  9. dstockydale

    dstockydale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks alot for the insight. This makes a lot more sense now. I hadn't even considered the possibility of 'overflow' either, so thanks for that as well.
     

Share This Page