1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Citadel placement

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by BrotherInJah, Nov 26, 2013.

  1. BrotherInJah

    BrotherInJah 60% of the time works every time

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Location, location, location..
    Q: Do citadels have restrictions about forested tiles..?
     
  2. zukenft

    zukenft Xx420NoWondeRHon0rStaRtxX

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    no. it will remove the forest, however.
    forts, on the other hand, could be built on forest without removing it.
     
  3. BrotherInJah

    BrotherInJah 60% of the time works every time

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Location, location, location..
    i just cheked it on my own tiles and as you wrote i can place them on forest, but for some reason i can't place citadel in cs terriotry. Tile is next to my border, it has lumbermill improvement it's surrounded with other CS tiles but one (i own that). Am I missing something?
     
  4. Sturmgewher88mm

    Sturmgewher88mm Kaiser

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    388
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    石川琉球
    You can't place a citadel within a CS/civ's borders.
     
  5. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Not true. As long as the citadel itself is in a tile adjacent to your territory, you can create a citadel and steal territory. But, because it is an aggressive act, it cannot be done while you have an active peace treaty with the target civ or CS.

    I would guess that you recently agreed to peace with that CS as part of a treaty with an enemy AI that was allied with that CS. If my guess is correct, you should be able to steal the CS's territory once the peace treaty ends.
     
  6. BrotherInJah

    BrotherInJah 60% of the time works every time

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Location, location, location..
    CS don't have ally, i can place citadel in any other tile next to my border except this one tile. I don't know if this is a reason but my GG stood there before i settled to make citadele possible. I moved GG around but every time he's back on that tile i don't have Gpersons menus and keyboard shortcut don't work either. Maybe citadales have a cap in number of tiles converted?
     
  7. CultureManiac

    CultureManiac Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Beijing
    I had something like this recently. The CS tile I wanted to steal had a forest and a lumber mill. It was adjacent to my territory and we had never been to war. Couldn't take it. Strange, because I've stolen CS territory before.
     
  8. BrotherInJah

    BrotherInJah 60% of the time works every time

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Location, location, location..
    Like i said.. no menus for border bomb.
    Spoiler :
     
  9. black213

    black213 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,508
    Since it is the whales you want (I assume) you could plop the citadel on the jungle tile to the left. A work around method.
    No idea why it isn't possible to put it on that tile the GG is on though.
     
  10. CultureManiac

    CultureManiac Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Beijing
    Interesting ... the tile I wanted to steal was also a whale tile, and I was on a forest with a lumber mill. Did the same kind of work around as Black213 suggested, but not sure why it didn't work first time.
     
  11. TheGrandWazoo

    TheGrandWazoo Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    London
    Maybe its a bug around the citadel removing the forest but it can't remove the forest if the lumber mill is there.
     
  12. Hakan-i Cihan

    Hakan-i Cihan Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,357
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I couldn't place a citadel too like this, but I believe it was not on a forest tile. And it was from a Civ. What I did was declare war on the peticular civ (it was a weak Civ anyway and I didn't intend to take anything from them) and then I was able to settle a citadel in their territory adjacent to my territory. Maybe you should try that, declare war on CS and find out if you are able to settle the citadel...
     
  13. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Pillage the lumbermill?
     
  14. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    You can try pillaging --good idea there.

    In any event, sounds like a bug. If you post a save file, I will move this to Bug Reports..
     
  15. Civsassin

    Civsassin Immortal

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    Usually when you hover your cursor over an action icon, if it can't be completed, it shows you why. Have you tried that?

    Perhaps it is the proximity to the CS capital or the fact that you are currently friends with the CS.
     
  16. Walter R

    Walter R Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    England
    Apologies in advance, slightly off-topic but related q:

    What happens if you plant a citadel next to another civ's/CS' city? Does it now capture the city (seems unlikely)? Is it possible to plant that close (assuming you fulfil the other criteria)?
     
  17. Hakan-i Cihan

    Hakan-i Cihan Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,357
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I believe I have done this once. No you don't capture the city, the other tiles adjacent to the citadel will be yours.
     
  18. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    This has always been like this. You cannot plant a citadel in foreign territory unless you are at war with the owner of the tile. You can steal territory as long as the tile where you plant the citadel is not owned. Makes all the sense in the world.
     
  19. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    This. You can only place a citadel outside your territory if it is adjacent to your borders & not occupied by any CS/civ (during peace time).
     
  20. BrotherInJah

    BrotherInJah 60% of the time works every time

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Location, location, location..
    You both didn't read all posts. Yes you can place citadel in CS territory (not civ) in peace time, and in this game i can do that everywhere but not on this tile from ss. Please play the game first then try to respond.

    Anyway it's clearly a bug.

    Browd here is a save file.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page