1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 6 Modding Tools & Basics

Make a new civ or alter something in existent one

  1. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Raen,
    I followed through all the required steps from your tutorial and managed to create a new civilization first. Next, I continued with the ArtDef / Icon section. I tried many times to resolve the Civ and Leader Icon issue but without any success. As I am a new-comer and not so well versed with coding, I could not resolve the Civilization and Leader Icon issue regards to Artdef/Icon file. When building Civ only, I did not see any error messages. However, after the inclusion of Civ and Leader Icon, I saw these errors when "BUILD".

    EXEC(0,0): error asset: (UIErrorTexture)
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: ()
    EXEC(0,0): error entity: () has class: () which is not allowed here! THIS IS VERY BAD!
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: () has errors itself. THIS IS VERY BAD!
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: (UIErrorTexture)
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: ()
    EXEC(0,0): error entity: () has class: () which is not allowed here! THIS IS VERY BAD!
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: () has errors itself. THIS IS VERY BAD!
    ========== Build: 1 succeeded or up-to-date, 0 failed, 0 skipped ==========

    Would really appreciate if could feedback to me my errors so that I will know and learn from the mistakes regards to Civ & Leader icon processes. Thank You.

    Lastly, I installed your recommended VS Code and it was a fantastic programme/tool to work from with multiple column display and easy copy and paste.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    I got this error a long time ago, I believe you have the wrong class for your FALLBACK_NEUTRAL_... texture (.tex). Go to Asset Manager regenerate this particular texture and put Leader_Fallback instead of UserInterface.

    Besides that, you miss the icons file, XLP icons file does not replace game own references to icons, go here Civ 6 Modding Tools & Basics ICONS

    Finally, you need to populate your modart file, when you finished the above corrections, use this tool https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/automating-modding-tasks.628685/#post-15041363. Checkout modbuddy section here for further details: Civ 6 Modding Tools & Basics Modbuddy
     
  3. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Raen, thank you very much for the guide. Will follow through your guidance.
     
    raen likes this.
  4. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Raen,

    (1) I followed through your guidance but still received this error when "Build". In the Asset Manager I generated FALLBACK _NEUTRAL with the Leader_Fallback class.

    ------ Build started: Project: Indus_Civilization, Configuration: Default Civ6 ------
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: (UIErrorTexture)
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: (UIErrorTexture)
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: (UIErrorTexture)
    EXEC(0,0): error asset: (UIErrorTexture)
    ========== Build: 1 succeeded or up-to-date, 0 failed, 0 skipped ==========

    (2) I also followed your guidance and used the tool (tool https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/automating-modding-tasks.628685/#post-15041363.).

    I have tried several time to resolve but no success. Not sure when the mistake is. I am trying very hard to make the civilization mod successful but very disappointed with the failure to complete the mod.

    (3) I have some queries:

    (a) For Frontend Action and In-Game Action, do I need to load the Indus_"Civilization.Art.xml'' or the "Mod Art Dependency File''. I don't have a file format .dep. Based on your tutorial lesson you mentioned "'If you notice you dont put artdefs in this config file because they are present in your DEP file. You can replicate a dep file of other mod, if this mod for instance uses unique buildings or units like you, but you have to alter the ID with your guid. This reutilization of DEP is one reason why maintain names of artdefs equal to the original is good, you don´t have to change nothing more in dep file then ID.''. Does this DEP file refers to ''Mod Art Dependency File'' or is it another separate file.

    (b) You also mentioned "'The modinfo is a very important part since you have to write it properly to your mod to work. You gather your files location and post there in <Files> (all files, independent of their location, but not artdefs!) but for the game to work with your unique stuff you have to add FrontendActions and InGameActions''. Does this means I don't add the artdefs! in the Frontend Action and In-Game Action.

    (c) For .DDS fomat file, I have used ''UserInterface'' Class for all files except FALLBACK _NEUTRAL which, as you mentioned, I used ''Leader_Fallback'' class.

    (d) For clarification. For .DDS file, do I create the "Textures" folder and add Existing file (.dds) to the Textures folder first before starting Asset Editor. Currently, I used Photoshop to edit the graphics and saved the file as .psd format initially. Thereafter, I use GIMP and convert the files to .DDS. Therafter, I used Asset Editor to create the "Class"' and ''Source" and save the file. After saving, the .dds and .text file are automatically saved in the Modbuddy project Textures folder and then I select ''add Existing files'' to import the .dds and .text file to the Texture Folder.

    Would appreciate your support to successfully build my mod. My Sincere Thanks to you for putting time to read and feedback to me.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
  5. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    Checkout your database.log some errors because duplicatiIons in your xml file, that can make your mod unavailable.

    As for graphics probably some little config glitch, check my bellow answers, in the end maybe solve it.

    My tut starts with no modbuddy and can be confusing who starts with modbuddy. Answering your questions:
    - you need to add "mod art depency file"
    - that tool adds references of your artdefs and xlp to your mod art xml file. Verify if tool changed file. If not, try to use other mod mod art file as template, where you have to add fallback units and other xlp/artdefs, I will sent you mine later if you dont find any.
    - yes you dont have dep file, its generated by modbuddy if builded sucessfully. Note for the record only: Otherwise, if you dont use modbuddy you need to create dep file by hand ( which is not your situation).
    - you doing all right with dds, you add dds to textures then in asset manager you create texture and system adds it to folder. But in this case I advise you to delete previous tex file if you are updating that particular texture.

    I think you are almost there, always checkout for errors in logs, use that search tool I share in first post.
     
  6. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Raen,

    (1) I'll add "mod art dependency file" alway from now on. I also used the tool and thereafter, I checked the file's modified time and noted there was no change to the modified time. I presume the tool does not work. Would appreciate if could send your mod art template. That will give me some assurance.

    (2) As to the Log File, I am not a coder and sometime I can't decipher what the error log means or relate to. Nevertheless, is a training for me. Went through in-depth and realised that my Indus_ConfigText.xml and Indus_Text.xml are same content and thus all the error messages in the database.

    Thank you for all your support and guidance. Will continue trying to make the mod successful
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2020
  7. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Raen,
    I got a mod art file template from a YouTube tutorial (C
    iv 6 How to make your own Leader and Civilization (With Template) - by Josh Atkins). The template is dated May 2017 (based on the video date). Civ 6 has went through multiple update and hopefully this template is still usable. Request your help to validate the file is still relevant for current usage. I did a comparison between the template and my file for XLPs. I noted that some of the " <relativePackagePaths>" for (1) "LeaderFallback", (2) "UITexture" and <requiredGameArtIDs> were not indicated in my Mod Packages. Obviously, the tool that you recommended did not update my Mod art file. It is a valuable lesson for the Civ and Leader image. I believe the .XLP files are related to .ArtDefs file respectively. I will check the .XLP file versus the .ArtDefs file to co-relate the information. Thank You
     

    Attached Files:

  8. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, you in the right path, you have to find references for ardefs and xlp files and populate your mod art file, in that sense I send you to mine to have some more references to match your own.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank your for the Mod.Art.xml template. This template will definitively give some confidence. Will update you on the progress.
     
  10. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Raen,
    My Mod worked successfully. The Civ & Leader selection panel as well as startup screen all displayed the required images and icons, including the Civilopedia page. I can thank no one except you for helping and guiding me throughout the whole process. Your template as well as your tutorial provided valuable information and without the template and tutorial, it will not be a success. Next, I am moving on to create my Civilization / Leader's traits, Building and lastly the unique unit for the mod. THANK YOU AGAIN.
     
    raen likes this.
  11. bismarckian

    bismarckian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    @Rajendran_P @raen
    Hi guys, I've attempted to follow your prescribed steps for fixing the missing unit flag issue, but I still can't fix the problem after updating Gedemo's mod and the UnitFlagManager_MyMod.lua file. Would it be possible for an updated version of Gedemo's mod to be shared so that us modding noobs can use it? I've spent a few hours on it already and am at a loss. Thanks!
     
  12. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Bismarckian, are you referring to the Combat and Stacking mod. I simply altered the base game file by adding the recommendation
     
  13. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Raen, I tried to re-create the mod. I was using Josh Atkins template and changed all the Civ_Custom and Leader_Custom field. I compared both the working mod and the newly created mod. But the new mod only displays the background and leader portraits. The Civ and Leader's icon does not appear. I also compared the mod.art.xml file and it was also synchronized. I don't know why or what changes I have have to make to make the icon appear. Please help
     

    Attached Files:

  14. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    I will try it when I can since I never used ReplaceUIScript yet.
     
  15. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    Some problem with icons invalid reference: "Unable to resolve Package 'Icons.xlp.blp' from Project 'Indus_Civilization"
     
  16. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    I checked all references and all looked well. All references were same as my successful mod package.
     
  17. bismarckian

    bismarckian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I tried pasting Gedemo's code directly into the base game's UnitFlagManager.lua, overwriting the existing code, but that did not solve it for me when I activate the Combat and Stacking mod.
     
  18. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Bismarckian, it works for me. Later, I’ll forward a copy to you once I am back home.
     
  19. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Any idea where I should change the reference code to resolve this.
     
  20. Rajendran_P

    Rajendran_P Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Bismarckian, attached is the requested file. The UnitFlagManager.LUA file is located at C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI. Backup the original file and thereafter replace the file with my attached file. I have tested this file and the Combat and Stacking mod with the latest Civilization VI update (26 Jun). The unit's icon displays in the game as well as unit stacking. Bye
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page