CIV. Colonization Mod for Mac.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by DolusMilan, Jan 30, 2011.

  1. DolusMilan

    DolusMilan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Rotterdam - The Netherlands
    Hi Mac-Civfanatics,

    Got two questions:

    I-Are there any mods for Civ. Colonization which are Mac-compatible?

    II-How do you load a mod for Civ. Colonization? I can't seem to find a map called "Mods" in which to store them like in the Civilization Beyond the sword version.:confused:

    Thanks!

    So So Lobi,

    Milan.
     
  2. stwils

    stwils Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,151
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    I want to know too. Please someone respond...

    Stwils.
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,373
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I figured I'd better by it and find out!

    I got the App Store release, so I don't know if the following also applies to the DVD version. It stores the user data in ~/Library/Application Support/Civilization IV Colonization/User/. All the usual folders are in there - CustomAssets, Saves, MODS etc, and CivilizationIV.ini file. If there's a mod you know you want to play, let me know. The usual issues will apply - no custom DLL, probably need to fix some XML problems ....
     
  4. grinninggamer

    grinninggamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Alan, Are you still willing to help port Civ 4: Colonization mods to mac? If so, I have one in mind. Please let me know if you see this.

    Cheers,

    Graham
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,373
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I can but try. No promises, though!

    Which mod do you want to try?
     
  6. grinninggamer

    grinninggamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Triangle Trade if that would be possible. Any help would be much appreciated!
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,373
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Sorry! Triangle Trade includes a custom DLL. It just ain't gonna work in Mac Civ4 Colonization!

    [PS]
    However, I unzipped it and copied it to the MODS folder at ~/Library/Application Support/Civilization IV Colonization/User/MODS/ I can select "Advanced->Load a Mod" in game, and it appears to load up. I can then start a game and there are no Python errors logged. However, I have no idea what features it should provide, and for sure nothing will work that relies on the modded DLL file..
     
  8. grinninggamer

    grinninggamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks anyway! I guess ill just have to play modded civ 5 and Brave New World soon. Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page