1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ IV in-game World Builder Manual

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Dale, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. Thorn

    Thorn King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc

    That worked! Thanks so much. I can't wait to try some of this (if I can ever stop playing long enough to do so :D )
     
  2. Daze

    Daze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    worked for me too Dale, Thanks:)
     
  3. Thunderfall

    Thunderfall Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    12,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Re-uploaded the file.. This time I downloaded it after upload to make sure it's not corrupted. :)
     
  4. Fenryial

    Fenryial Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    San Diego
    Anyway in the WB to move the cursor over a item (Resource) and it tells you what is there. Or a option that would do that. Sometimes when in it I see some of the hard to tell resources and I forget what they are. I thought it would be easy if it was like In Game and tell you what was in the square you were over?

    Thanks in advance
    Fenryial
     
  5. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Is there any info on that new feature they added in the 1.09 patch? The "regenerate map" button, in other words?

    I tried using it but it didn't seem to do anything. Wondering if I'm doing something wrong.
     
  6. Camber

    Camber Resident Family Therapist

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Location:
    The Great Beyond
    A helpful trick I discovered when using WB. I noticed that if I have already saved a WB file under a certain name (say, My Game), try it out, and then I go into WB and tweak it some more, and then try saving it under the same name as before (i.e., My Game), the changes will not be saved when I load the same game. From comments in this thread it sounds like restarting the game may solve this (correct me if I'm wrong). But I also found that simply saving it under a different name (i.e., My Game 2) will cause the save to retain all changes, and you can immediately load without needing to exit and restart.
     
  7. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I noticed that too. I'm guessing the cached data is interfering. Or at least the problem vanished when I shutdown the game, emptied the cache and started it back up. All the changes stayed put after that.
     
  8. white rabbit

    white rabbit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    London UK
    Ok - Im very keen to try creating some cool new units for Civ 4. I can use 3d Studio and other 3d modelling software such as autocad, maya and rhino. Looking at the graphics in the game, they dont look too complicated - simple polygon 3d models, probably solids with mapped textures.

    Problem: There does not seem to be currently a way to modify or create new units, however, other than apply skins (different colours) to the existing models.

    My summary of the notes on modding unit graphics in Stickys "modders Guide to Civ 4" (which you may wish to check out) is this:

    the graphics used in the game were created on a piece of software called "milkshake 3d" and are NIF files, which are not currently exportable.

    Does anyone know how to import the NIF files into 3D studio, or export them back?
    is this "milkshake 3d" software (whatever that is!:)) available?

    the models cant be too complex... surely if they can be opened and saved in more common modelling software they could be accessible. it would be very easy to manipulate the existing 3d models to create new units, and with some more effort create new ones. then scenarios on Civ 4 will really fly.
    anybody any ideas?
     
  9. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    ...and with the latest patch, the "regenerate map" function works! Yay! ;)
     
  10. Cowabunga

    Cowabunga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    It may be my browser, but neither Thunderfall's link nor Dale's link could be accessed. I get "host not found" in the error report. I'm behind a government firewall, so maybe that has something to do with it.

    Very respectfully,

    Cowabunga
     
  11. Requies

    Requies Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    I think it's being behind a government firewall :p.

    I was able to download it fine.

    Req
     
  12. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    Should this not be in Tutorials Referances & Guides?

    (Along with maybe a few other of these stickies...)
     
  13. Granias

    Granias Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I've got exactly the same problem, but saving and reloading it doesn't seem to do the job. I can still see the outlines of the continents that were there, which looks awfull :( Are there any other known solutions to this problem?
     
  14. Pete.Nelson

    Pete.Nelson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    The link on your post appears to have some issues ... the server will not respond (as if they are blocking zip downloads).

    Can you put this on a server where it could be downloaded?
     
  15. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    The civfanatics.net server seems to be having problems at the moment. That link should work once it's back up again.
     
  16. General_Pyotr

    General_Pyotr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Tomsk, Russia
    When I try to enter the world builder on my custom game, it's simply not on the menu, but if i load a scenario the world builder is there. what am I doing wrong? Plz help:confused:
     
  17. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Have you got the "No cheating" option checked? With that check the World builder isn't available.
     
  18. General_Pyotr

    General_Pyotr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Tomsk, Russia
    That was the prblem i had checked "No Cheating" as standard in the config file. so problem solved
     
  19. Babobeebo

    Babobeebo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Grand Bend, Ontario
    for some reason my 'CheatCode=0' line is missing from my .ini file. I've only went in once to turn on copying every other scanline and now it's gone. Is there any way to replace it without messing things up?
     
  20. Portus

    Portus Warlord

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    hi
    how do i accesse that feactures, my config.ini have not that line too
     

Share This Page