1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ IV in-game World Builder Manual

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Dale, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. Skell Jell

    Skell Jell HistoryHermann

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    United States
    Very very good idea. Thank you for bring this up. I have always wanted one.
     
  2. Snake05

    Snake05 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Wherever they send me to next.
    Do you have a link to the topic thread? I've looked everywhere and have the same issue: Great map, but only 3 other civ and I'd like 6 others plus a barbarian island.
     
  3. mistertictac

    mistertictac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I am very poor when it comes to computer comprehenson. I've been playing civ since siv 2 but I'm just not not very tech savy. How do you put a "cheat code" into an ini file? Whats an ini file, etc?
     
  4. dalamb

    dalamb Deity

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,151
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    In your game directory e.g. My Games\Beyond the Sword there is a file called CivilizationIV.ini. Edit it with your favourite text editor; Notepad should work. Around line 220 or so is a line saying
    CheatCode=0
    The OP says to change it to
    CheatCode=chipotle

    However, I'm not sure the WB problems he mentions still exist; I haven't noticed them. The OP was in 2005 and there have been many updates since then.
     
  5. UrsaMajor

    UrsaMajor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I'm trying to use World Builder to use the 18Civ map to play it with any civilization. Can anyone help me out? I don't know how to use unrestricted leaders with the 18Civ map. Thanks!
     
  6. D712

    D712 Queen

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Does this change because if beyond the sword? and for the chipotle thing, delete the whole "cheatcode = 0" or just replace the "0"?
     
  7. LordGorgoroth

    LordGorgoroth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    I have answers for earlier questions and problems of my own concerning the WBS.

    First off, to see resources such as copper, coal, iron, oil, aluminum, etc. you need certain tech. When in your in the normal game mode, turn on the resource loacter before going into the WBS and this should help you see where everythings at.

    Second, I have windows 7 and civilization beyond.. It doesnt show anything ive saved into the public maps file. Ontop of that, it doesnt allow me to click the OPEN WITH... command. It tells me something about a WIN32 being a restricted program.

    Anyone know how I can get around this??
     
  8. LordGorgoroth

    LordGorgoroth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    Alll I really want for my game...

    Is that the tech ends in the renessaince era... anyone know how to do this, and do it with windows 7?
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,774
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Save the files instead into the My Documents\My Games\BtS\PublicMaps folder, that should work.

    And it seems, that you don't have admin rights. Using them should fix the problem.

    Only possible with a mod, not with a map (but it's not that difficult, but you should open a new thread if you want to know more about it).
     
  10. John L

    John L Crusty Old Fart

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    As usual, I am corn-fused over the fine print in the Civ IV Modding manual. Here is what I mean:

    I have gone all over my computer, looking for a WBS file/folder, and no can find. Where is this located? I suspect once I locate this, I will need more clarification, but it would be a great help to find it.

    Can I get some help. I have Civ IV Complete installed.

    Thanks
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,774
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Don't have the manual currently here, so i don't know which path it's refering to, but it's either:
    - C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Civ4\BtS\PublicMaps (first part is the standard install path)
    or
    - My Documents\My Games\BtS\Saves\Worldbuilder
     
  12. John L

    John L Crusty Old Fart

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    The manual is right here. And if you go to 26/30, and look within the "Opening the WBS File", it is right there.
     
  13. John L

    John L Crusty Old Fart

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    I'm still hoping someone can help me here.
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,774
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    So it was none of the ones i mentioned?
     
  15. AzureMonster

    AzureMonster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    None of the links for the manual are working. :/
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,774
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The civfanatics.net server (on which it is saved) is currently down, that's the problem.
    If it doesn't recover (...well...should. The administration knows about it), then i'll maybe additionally upload to the database here.
     
  17. Civnutplayer

    Civnutplayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Hello, Dale.

    I've been posting like mad the past week on different CIV IV forums, asking for the information you helpfully explain in your downloadable file that discusses the world builder that comes with the complete CIV IV.

    As I've played the game so very few times, I really don't know what I'm doing yet, unlike with CIVs II and III. (And now I'll have to buy CIV V, but that can wait 'till next year when I get a newer computer that will allow me to play it.):)

    I'm going to try to follow your instructions, with some tweaks on my end, just to experiment around, to see how well I can make even a simple Earth map.

    I do have one question for you I didn't see in your downloadable file.

    Unlike the CIV III map editor, I don't see in the CIV IV world builder any way of figuring out what a base tile is or what extra resources it has already. the only thing it seems to let a player do is to erase, and replace or add with other terrain or resources.

    Are you aware of any way of clicking of using some hot key to learn what one tile has, completely?

    Again, thanks much for the work and time you put into you downloadable file.

    Best,
    Civnutplayer:goodjob:
     
  18. dalamb

    dalamb Deity

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,151
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    With regard to making an Earth map: there are several in-game scenarios with Earth maps, so you could load one of those and save it in order to get started.
     
  19. Civnutplayer

    Civnutplayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    That sounds pretty smart; appreciate the advice/suggestion. In comparing playing CIV III with CIV IV -- which I'd forgotten I even owned -- I see it looks as if CIV IV is far more fun and challenging, due to the many tweaks the folks at Firaxis / 2K made when they programmed the basic game narrative.

    I appreciate all the time people have taken here on CivFanatics to post helpful tutorials and the scenarios and user-created maps to make this best ever computer game even more fun.

    I've never understood why even a randy teenage boy would prefer to have simulated sex in Grand Auto whatever its called. But hey, I'm not his parents, and I'm not him (I am old enough to be his dad.) so whatever floats a person's boat is fine with me.

    I just think that a computer sim that does as good a job of following human evolution as the Civ series has done is so much more interesting than ripping someone's liver out of his guts and shoving them down his throat.

    Thanks again for the suggestion.
    civnutplayer:)
     
  20. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,549
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)

Share This Page