1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 patch 1.74 is released

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by mercurycs, Jul 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JaSo

    JaSo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I've got the same error message in the same place. I've tried "everything";)
    Had to reinstall and update to rev. 1.61... pls help us.

    rgds
    JaSo
     
  2. Mîtiu Ioan

    Mîtiu Ioan Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,111
    Location:
    Timisoara, Romania
    It worked now - after I run DXSetup program. :)

    Thanks and regards
     
  3. gamedude107

    gamedude107 Permanoob(i play settler)

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    its wierd how sometimes patches make game more buggy, well this is the 2nd one, Warrock (great mmofps) has been more buggy from latest patches :(
    and also a problem with IP adresses happened (us in the UK turning to 79. etc) and we cant play yet they dont do anything grrr makes me mad :mad:

    well i hope Civ4 patches dont mess it up anymore like WR :(
    ive already seen more bugs which before this patch i never saw!
     
  4. Capt Buttkick

    Capt Buttkick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    Feet on t ground Head in t clouds
    I've tried to patch and I'm getting the "An error (-5006 : 0x80070003) has occurred while running the set up..." bug. I've tried all help given in this thread, except uninstalling.
    I can't be bothered with uninstalling and installing if buying BTS will fix the problem.
    Will it?
    :help: :badcomp:
     
  5. Clown2TheLeft

    Clown2TheLeft Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Peppermint Patty, Pensyltucky
    I had to revert to 1.61 and 2.08. 1.74/2.13 make it so I can't load the game.

    Later!

    --The Clown to the Left
     
  6. Capt Buttkick

    Capt Buttkick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    Feet on t ground Head in t clouds
    I had some free time today with the kids and wife out of town :rolleyes:
    Googled the problem and it turned out to be an InstallShield related bug.
    Went to their website and updated my InstallShield installations and now it actually works! :cool:
     
  7. lordofcivs

    lordofcivs Lord of The Civilizations

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Civland
    Hi,

    Somehow, there is no more availability of "Continents" in "Select a Map" through regular "Play Now".

    Well, I am not sure if this issue is after upgraded my game to 1.74, as I have recently installed some other mods too.

    List of recent udgrades/ additions:
    CIV - 1.74 Patch.
    HOF-1.74.001.
    HOF-1.74.SGOTM5.
    Rhye's and Fall of Civilizations, to let you analyze the problem.

    I don't remember if I did anything else that caused this issue.

    Please Help me.
     
  8. Charlie_B

    Charlie_B Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Bit of a belated reply but...

    Because that approach is insufficient - else there wouldn't be a problem.
    It's a fair point that searching through an entire harddisk (or disks) for the main exe would take a lot longer than looking in the registry - and I understand why it defaults to a registry search - but to then assert that the game isn't' installed, when it clearly is, without at least giving the user a chance to point the install in the right direction is very annoying.
     
  9. kilka_hamsa

    kilka_hamsa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I am having the same exact problem (I bought it from the same place). The gamestop website directs you to the patch on Gamespot, with same results. Iif I check for updates from within the game, it finds them and downloads them, but does not install. I tried re-installing the game, nothing seems to work. Please help.
     
  10. Barry Bonds

    Barry Bonds The Heretic Anthem

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Whoo-- just spent an hour tracking down a registry virus, then got onto this. The fix: Download DX June 2007 or whatever the file's name is, then save it. It _should_ ask you to extract it somewhere. (If it doesn't, you're screwed. Sorry. You'll have to ask an expert if it doesn't ask you [to extract], that's out of my league.) Now, go to your desktop, right-click, select 'new' then select 'folder' then name it as your please, then open the folder, select DXSETUP, and follow the install process, and you _should_ be able to play. Worked for me. I think it's something to do with an outdated DX, but it could just be my comp...... Anyway, good luck!
     
  11. lutzj

    lutzj The Last Thing You See

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    New England
    i can't believe that they are bringing the cossack even further down!
     
  12. KMadCandy

    KMadCandy giggling permanoob

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,993
    Location:
    Peepsville
    that change doesn't seem to have been actually made, even tho i see it in the notes. the civilopedia and the unitinfos.xml file both still include 50% mounted. but i am looking at 1.74, "about this build" proves that and the changes to marines/SAM infantry are included in my version.

    i even triplechecked, since i did a dual install. my 1.61 vanilla does have marines/SAMs go obsolete, so obviously some of the changes in the notes did make it in. but from what i see in 1.74, the cossacks still have a 50% bonus vs. mounted. not that i mind, if i'm the one playing the Russians.

    thanks for the info on the directx in post 24 Gyathaar, and about dual install elsewhere. i'm the queen of unfinished games i intend to go back to "real soon now", most of which have LMA, so i didn't want to just patch completely. but i did want to update vanilla and warlords for HoF purposes, even tho i don't have BtS yet. you helped me make two versions of each :).
     
  13. MichOrion

    MichOrion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Barre, VT
    Me too, please help. 2K's support said find the patch on Gamespot's website. I tell ya what I don't think I'll buy a game off the web again.
     
  14. Lurking Badger

    Lurking Badger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Haha, I thought "oh this is why AI never build nukes" and tried to download this, before I realized the patch was released a month ago. Say, at what difficulty do they normally use ICBM? I play at Prince right now and I've never seen them build one before.
     
  15. bluice

    bluice Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Can I just install this patch or do I need the previous patches before hand?
     
  16. Hessu75

    Hessu75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I decided to go and get addicted again to Civ IV after a long break. I upgraded from version 1.0 (no patches) to latest version 1.74 from the game itself. I also upgraded all of my drivers with the help of Driver Detective. DirectX component(s) were upgraded from MS download pages.

    How ever, the game seems to crash very often and in the late game, it is totally unplayable. Unfortunately I cannot compare to version 1.0 because I played only few rounds from the beginning. Currently I am trying single player game with huge land and epic speed. I have tried different graphical settings, but the game just keeps crashing. In early game, crashes seem to occur with 5-10 minute periods. Now around 1400AC, the game is totally unplayable. I cannot make a single turn without crash.

    The game will crash in most cases when I move the map, when City builds something after the turn or randomly when some unit gets its turn and gets focused.

    The crashes are in most cases total crashes so that the game just vanishes. Sometimes crash is caused from runtime error with "R6025 pure virtual function call" text from Civilization4.exe.

    Any help or hints what to do?

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT: Double posted this in here.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Scoottr

    Scoottr Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    Anyone able to use Sevomod with the new patch??
     
  18. King Flevance

    King Flevance Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,612
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I don't know if this has been mentioned or not, but 1.74 crashes everytime I try to turn on the gridlines.
     
  19. Charles 22

    Charles 22 King

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    944
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Hello. I had problems similar to yours, but they were less dramatic. I had 1G of RAM at that time. I have not dared to go to 1.74 yet. I then bought another 1GB of RAM and things improved dramatically, but still unplayable for me. Where was it giving me trouble? Late game as you know. I play late game quite a great deal (I don't have BTS either). I was playing domination/conquest/cultural victories only combined with me pretty much not making any offensives until I got panzers. Anyway, the last problem I had, which I have encountered was when presumably the other nations had decided to launch nukes after I just did. My game had progressed IIRC to like 2050. I don't think there's enough memory in the world to make up the memory leaks and the late game crashes, but it does greatly reduce them along the way. Since I play so much late game, and pretty much hate the political and other wins, this basically forces my to win in late game. If it won't let me play till at least 2200, whether I first launch the nukes or not, there's no point in me playing the standard game. The only hope I have for CIV4 is perhaps a mod or scenario, but everything I have tried so far was quite horrible.

    I do caution you however, that I have not played 1.74 and don't have BTS, so if you play with those conditions things might had got dramatically worse. In my case, I basically refused to tone down any of the graphics, but since I'm playing CIV3 again, I do have to wonder when there are that many more units out in the late game, if cutting down the units to one figurine only might help quite a bit. Even so, the en masse nuke retaliation problem I have ran into on a few occassions sounds like somethign that isn't a graphical problem in nature. I spent around $200 for that 1G of memory, and though it added to more playing time without problems, in the end it was pretty much a waste of money since I still couldn't play as late as I wanted to. At least it might help with other games a bit though, so not a total loss.
     
  20. TonySabs

    TonySabs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Boston
    Sorry if the answer is there and I'm just too stoopid to find it, but I have a similar problem installing 1.74 that several people have described, but I haven't seen a solution to it listed yet. The only reason I care is because I'd like to play the GOTM.

    I purchased the game on CD. I have installed Civ-IV, Warlords and BtS. When I launch Civ-IV, I got to Advanced, Check for Updates, and download the patch through the game. It downloads the huge honkin' file, tells me that the game has to restart to install the patch, then when Install Shield launches, it tells me that the is no version of Civ-IV installed on this machine. I did go to the Microsoft website and download the current version of DirectX, if that's relevant to this. I have the CD for the game in the drive while I install.

    Does anybody have any idea what is actually causing this?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page