1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 Patch v1.61, SDK, PitBoss, & Low-res Movies Released!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by V. Soma, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. gostanford22

    gostanford22 Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    California
    do i "open" it or "save" it????????
     
  2. Pres. Slayback

    Pres. Slayback Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    What App runs BIK files?
     
  3. Pres. Slayback

    Pres. Slayback Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    NVM, it is the BINK video tools...
     
  4. carmen510

    carmen510 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,125
    Location:
    NESing Forums
    Open the config (ini) file in notepad, and find the line which reads HideMovieBackground = 0, set it to HideMovieBackground = 1

    How do I find this config file?
     
  5. Artosoft

    Artosoft Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Ok, sound like I am lazy. But, reading 19 pages.....

    Is low resolution movie for warlords expansion wonder and victory movie are available?

    Thank you in advance.

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
  6. Dwayne Wade

    Dwayne Wade Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    If I bought a Civ IV today, would it include this patch?
     
  7. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,379
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    I don't think so. But when you install it, normally the first thing you would do is check for online updates, which would automatically download the patch.
     
  8. Syagrius

    Syagrius Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Imperium Romanum
    Is it recommended to uninstall and reinstall the game before patching or is ok to just patch and play?
     
  9. pat4

    pat4 Believe it!!!

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Ireland
    How do I install this patch.
     
  10. dgreen323

    dgreen323 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I was having the same problem where once I tried to install the patch, it would tell me that it could not detect an installed version of Civ 4 on my computer. Has anyone else who actually legitimately bought the game tried reinstalling it? Did it work? Did anything else work for anybody who had this problem?
     
  11. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,379
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    Yes, I have successfully uninstalled and reinstalled the game when I had problems with the installation. Why wouldn't it work?
     
  12. dgreen323

    dgreen323 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I mean I'm having problems with the 1.61 patch. I got the "did not detect of version of civ 4 installed on your computer" error when I tried to install it. I was just asking if anyone else who ahd this error tried reinstalling civ 4 and then installing the patch to see if that corrected the problem.
     
  13. Trackman20

    Trackman20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    So consider me behind the times if you will, but I"ve downloaded the patch and am not sure which folder to extract it to. Any takers on helping me out?
     
  14. Golden Fleece

    Golden Fleece Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Southwest Germany
    As yet, I've not found a solution to the "no text" problem in the patch? Any ideas? I've reinstalled the game and am playing back on version 1.00 cause it was giving me a headache. As I've only started on CIV 4 a few days ago, I really need the Civilopedia to be readable... ;)
     
  15. sim0703

    sim0703 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    I just tried starting in future age: there is something wrong with the AI, cause all other civs spend money on research, even when there is no more... and culture victory is on..
     

Share This Page