1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ6 for iPad

Discussion in 'Civ6 - iPad & iPhone' started by Phoenix1595, Dec 21, 2017.

Tags:
  1. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,341
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    Well, I've got my "Republic of Pirates" mod on the iPad and working. All except for the icons...... I tried what you said and added an iOS folder under Platforms and copied over the BLPs folder from the windows directory, but still no icons.

    Everything else works on it though, which is very promising!
     
  2. Countmonte8242

    Countmonte8242 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Funny seeing people go out and buy iPads just for this like its the first time Civ has been playable on a tablet? Why would you buy an iPad when if you buy a Surface Pro or similar PC tablet you don't have to buy the game twice, are guaranteed to have all new content / expansions available on release, and have the entire Steam library available to boot? (at least games that don't required a discrete GPU)
     
    Buckets likes this.
  3. Stevanovic

    Stevanovic Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    When playing for a culture victory there is a bug with some archaeology artifacts where one of the two options where you select the Civ that created the artifact is blank. If you select the blank option it then makes it impossible to theme your museum.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2018
  4. Hactar

    Hactar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes lots of bugs. Blank means barbarians. Selecting works to swap seems a bit buggy too - it gets confused between taps, drags etc. But just like the desktop, you can’t swap until the museum is full. I’ve been able to swap artifacts in the iPad version after the museums are full. Or of course if you are able to choose artifacts in the first place that will give you the theming bonus without swapping, even better. The artifacts seem to be generated by actual in-game battles in the earlier part of the game. So if you extract artifacts from the same general area, they are often from the same era since they come from a specific battle / war.
     
  5. Stevanovic

    Stevanovic Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Thanks, I hadn’t worked that out, knowing that will help me work around that bug.
    It does get a bit frustrating trying to work with artefacts in the great works screen but I get there eventually after a bit of trial and error.

    I think Aspyr have done a pretty good job of adapting the game to the touch screen, hopefully they’ll fix some of the bugs soon in a patch.
     
    Thormodr likes this.
  6. Jyet

    Jyet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Is there a way to get this Pirates mod if you don't have the Steam version of the game?
     
  7. Cyclinglen

    Cyclinglen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, I’ve played for years and just go VI on the iPad. Is there a way to see a list of all your units? Something where I can see that I have a swordman for example and click on it to have the screen move to it? Or do I have to search around the map to see what’s where? They used to have that option. Thanks!

    Moderator Action: Merged with Civ6 for iPad thread. leif
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2018
  8. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,142
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's in a weird spot, but you can see a list. Select one of your units, for example a crossbowman. In the unit panel in the bottom right of the screen, look for the name of your unit, crossbowman. Click on that and a menu should appear allowing you to see all your units, to zoom to a unit, click on one of the units in that list.

    Edit: this is for PC version, iPad version may be similar.
     
  9. Cyclinglen

    Cyclinglen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    I don’t see that on the iPad.
     
  10. Stevanovic

    Stevanovic Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    It's exactly the same on the iPad version of the game
     
    Thormodr likes this.
  11. Cyclinglen

    Cyclinglen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Yep, found it. Thanks guys!
     
  12. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,341
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    Here you go.
     

    Attached Files:

    Jyet likes this.
  13. Thormodr

    Thormodr Servant of Civ Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4,807
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Hmmm...how does one look at the City State Quests?

    Sorry if this has been asked before.
     
  14. Hactar

    Hactar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    For everything that’s a tool tip (viewed by hovering the pointer) in the desktop version, on the iPad you can long press (tap and hold). This also applies to city state quest icons wherever they appear. The ones in the city state list are tiny and fairly hard to hit, but it’s easier on the main map.
     
    Thormodr likes this.
  15. Jyet

    Jyet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    As Hactar said! Also you can go into the city state view, then click on the city state and then click on the quest (extra steps but no fiddling around).
    KingChris20 thank you so much, that meant a lot to me, thank you. Can't wait to play it on my next run!
     
    kingchris20 and Thormodr like this.
  16. Thormodr

    Thormodr Servant of Civ Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4,807
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Ok. Thanks. I tried hovering before but it didn’t seem to work. Maybe my fingers are too big. :p
     
  17. Jyet

    Jyet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    So my iOS/iPad version of the game's homescreen message has changed to "Civilization VI: Rise and Fall is out now. Will you become a leader for the ages?" But there is no way to actually buy the expansion (unless I'm missing something??)
     
    Thormodr likes this.
  18. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,341
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    Most likely the message is just linked to the main game and not actually released for the iPad version, which is dumb imo, but what can you do
     
    doolar and Thormodr like this.
  19. Jyet

    Jyet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Load up Republic of Pirates after my current game is finished and then wait with fingers crossed for R&F....
     
  20. doolar

    doolar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I see your point. But there's the pricing to consider. I run Civ on my iPad mini 4, it costs $399 (in fact it cost me $0 since it's my work iPad), the cheapest Surface Pro is $1000 I think.

    I would not get the iPad Pro over a Surface Pro for anything. But an iPad 2017 or Mini is way cheaper, if you don't need the other capabilities of a Surface tablet.
     

Share This Page