1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ6 for iPad

Discussion in 'Civ6 - iPad & iPhone' started by Phoenix1595, Dec 21, 2017.

Tags:
  1. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,328
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    1.0.0.194 (162506)



     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2018
  2. Mrmyx22

    Mrmyx22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    My pirates still think Black Bart looks like Teddy Roosevelt. Using the same game version as you Chris. Still fun to play tho.
     
  3. RoseReaper44

    RoseReaper44 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Can anybody help me get a direct download of resourceful 2 I believe it’s only available via steam which is crap.
    I’ll tell ya how it goes on the iPad
    I’m prolly a glutton for punishment hoping it just works but I can’t not try *shrugs*

    What did u use to install the mods, I heard someone had trouble using iExplorer but don’t remember what the problem was. I myself used the historical religions mod but the icons are all recolored original assets, did you experience the same ? I tried creating an iOS folder under the platforms folder and drag dropping the contents of the windows folder into it, did u do the same or no?
    I’m actually using iexplorer myself and I’m seeing a pop up at the bottom of the screen saying failed to open platforms file and I see this whenever I add a mod wonder if that’s an issue

    Are u still creating an iOS folder under the platforms folder, just curious as to I can get it to work?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2018
  4. Jifanodd

    Jifanodd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm using iMazing 2, allows you to make 100 transfers (files or folders) with the trial version, luckily this is reset if you remove and re-install the software.

    I've always just rename MacOS folder to iOS and then open the modinfo file and replace all MacOS with iOS. You could also remove the Windows folder and delete those lines from modinfo, helps you to save disk space on iPad.

    I tried MOAR Unique Units before S&T was available and could see Peltast working already then. I think something has still changed with some patch for iOS CIV 6, since now S&T 1.6.2 seems to work better. Even Gatling gun SOMETIMES displays ok (still no correct texture/color), sometimes it still explodes all over the place. Can't really understand it, i can load a game with gatling gun produced and it's looks ok. I then load another save, and immediately load gatling save again and it's badly distorted. Switch between saves again and it might be ok again.

    I'm now trying to make 8 Ages of War and S&T work together with gatling gun removed. I'd love to have the extra units and still use the unit and promotion mods by Olleus.
     
  5. RoseReaper44

    RoseReaper44 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Ok so I have a solution for the iexplorer problem. The iexplorer will create a platforms folder with subsequent platform folders that it leaves unpopulated, all I had to do was drag n drop the subfolder to the windows platform out of my computer docs and into the folder displayed by iexplorer. Seems capable of small pieces.
    I’ve noticed some “texture” issues as well with S&T units, I saw a German unique unit cross the map it was blurred and kinda reminded me of the Aztec eagle warrior. I was playing japan at the time and I did produce their anti cavalry unit, that looked pretty solid can’t wait to test Teddy’s Apache helicopters ooh.
    I also have “historical religions” got the icons to all show up perfectly but now the religious pressure waves in the religions lenses display their origin point with glaring solid color blocks and the city centers that exert pressure are solid colors as well

    I’ve also got the mods “ More Monks”, “Warrior Monk Fix”, and “Terra Mirabilis”.
    More Monks seems just fine I see the option to purchase a monk even though I took choral music, I haven’t really checked to see if the monk fix is doing its thing and Terra doesn’t seem to do anything I’m going to delete it and reinstall some time. I might have seen a pop up error when I tried installing Terra if I’m not mistaken it said “unable to open core folder”. I’ll check to see if it’s populated or not when I play with it later.
    Has anybody had success with Terra Mirabilis on iOS?
    Might as well ask if anyone has direct download for resourceful 2?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 22, 2018
  6. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,328
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    Okay, here is the version of the mod that has working art! I also confirmed this to be working on the iPhone version as well.

    Couple of tidbits - 1) if you purchased the game and DLC on iPad, when you download the game on iPhone, use the "Restore Purchases" option to unlock the full game and DLC you had purchased on the iPad version. As long as it is the same account, you will not have to re-purchase the game or DLC on the iPhone version :)

    2) The iPad and iPhone versions are "cross-compatible" for Local Network multiplayer!!!

    3) I have an iPhone 7 Plus, so its 3 phones ago, and it seems to be working pretty well (haven't made it to the late game yet), but it does chew on the battery pretty well...
     

    Attached Files:

  7. marciv

    marciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Midlands UK.
    It works great on a new Pad, maybe consider trading your old one in. I got £60 from Currys PC World for my 5 year old Pad.
     
  8. Lammiwinks

    Lammiwinks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hey Team - I’m having an issue with this game on the new iPad. The game itself doesn’t fill the whole screen (a few mm either side that it doesn’t stretch over).

    Pic here:

    https://imgur.com/a/dl5ivYM

    Any ideas?

    P.S Applied the Retina fix in this thread and it looks fantastic. New iPad absolutely flies compared to my old on CIV!
     
  9. doolar

    doolar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Is that the new Ipad Pro 11"? If so, it's got a different aspect ratio than Ipad's had since day one. With my tin-foil hat on I think that's why all review units were the 12.9" inch ones.
    Unfortunately you will experience this with Civ and other apps until developers update with support for the new aspect ratio.
     
  10. Lammiwinks

    Lammiwinks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    It’s the new 12.9” I’m afraid!
     
  11. doolar

    doolar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Probably the round corners! Found this on Macrumors:

    1) Rounded corner black bars: This is similar to the iPhone X situation, before apps are updated to accommodate the extra spaces extended by the rounded corners. This affects both the 11" model and 12.9" model.

    2) Aspect ratio black bars: This only happens on 11", and it is far worse and far more notifiable than the "Rounded corner black bars". If an app is not coded to dynamically adapt to aspect ratio, you'll see horrifyingly large black bars especially in landscape mode. It's almost like seeing an iPad mini sized app, inside an 11" screen. Populars apps such as Facebook and Netflix are affected by this.
     
  12. Lammiwinks

    Lammiwinks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Thank you! I’ll report back after an update :)
     
  13. KWagle

    KWagle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    How does the performance compare to the previous 12.9?
     
  14. Lammiwinks

    Lammiwinks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I didn’t have the previous 12.9 so I can’t comment but performance was great. Actually doing standard maps with lots of AI and decent turn loading.

    I’ve since swapped the 12.9 for the 11 as I found the 12.9 a tad big and bulky. Will let you know how it goes on the 11, however I’m assuming it’ll probably run better given its the same internals just lower screen res!
     
  15. KWagle

    KWagle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    I wanted to get the new 11" but it seems clunky to me. I like the new 12.9 much better. And I'm not sure I really want to go backwards now that I've gotten used to the 12.9. Might try to get the 10.5 on clearance eventually.
     

Share This Page