1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ6 for iPad

Discussion in 'Civ6 - iPad & iPhone' started by Phoenix1595, Dec 21, 2017.

Tags:
  1. KWagle

    KWagle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    That pretty much cements my decision to upgrade. I love the 12.9 and can't bring myself to downsize. Gee thanks dude. Anyone want to buy a lightly used first gen iPad Pro?

    I just noticed a new update that says it's optimized for new iPads and iPhones. But user reviews still complain that it doesn't handle the screen res correctly (presumably due to the rounded corners, apparently this is a worse mess on the 11".) Do you see any black bars or borders?
     
  2. tdavie

    tdavie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    The corners of the playing field curve as well; it looks to fit the entire screen. Disclaimer - I use reading glasses, but the experience of playing Civ 6 on the iPad is, for me, visually equivalent to playing on a laptop/monitor. I was worried about slowdown, but nope.

    Tom
     
  3. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,082
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    Now that R&F is out, how are people fairing with mods? I am considering buying the iOS version, but once Gathering Storm comes out later this year and if at least some of my favorite mods work. @Infixo, I would appreciate if you also shared how was your experience and which of your own mods work?

    Also, if people can share which mods are working now?
     
  4. memyself

    memyself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Better loading screen,real building upgrades, steel and thunder unit expansion, terra mirablis and wondrous wonders are all working for me
     
    Ondolindë likes this.
  5. fuad

    fuad Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Egypt
    How did u get steel and thunder unit expansion working , I tried today but it kept freezing and crashing whenever I build the Cog unit although oall the icons were right and were showing in the civilopedia and tech tree
     
  6. memyself

    memyself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Actually hadn’t got that far. These were the mods that the game would actually load up with. I’ll let you know about the cog
     
    fuad likes this.
  7. fuad

    fuad Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Egypt
    Yes the game loads steel and thunder without any problems and all looks good and fine till u try to build the Cog unit then the game simply freezes
    Sure looking forward for ur update
    The only Mod that is working on my side is Combat and Stacking Overhaul
     
    Ondolindë likes this.
  8. memyself

    memyself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I’ve gone about ten turns with my 2 cogs and it’s still working.
     
  9. fuad

    fuad Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Egypt
    That’s great news
    There must be something am doing wrong in editing the files
    From what I understood
    First I need to make a copy of the MacOS folder and rename it to iOS then edit the Modinfo file and add the iOS entries right ?
    Am I missing anything here or doing anything wrong ?
     
  10. Jifanodd

    Jifanodd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    That’s all you need to do, if you can build /see some units you’re done your mod modding right. I had previously problems with some of Steel and thunder’s units, namely with trebuchet and gatling gun that both had distorted graphics. I’d appreciate info if you now can play with them too!
     
  11. fuad

    fuad Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Egypt
    Sure would share info the moment I get the mod working Cos till now all the steel and thunder expansion units are freezing and crashing the game .
     
  12. memyself

    memyself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    The game works fine, however, some of the graphics are either blank or share the same as another unit. Ex. I ended up losing a unit to a cuirissier because it had the same graphic as a settler. But it does work
     
  13. fuad

    fuad Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Egypt
    Till now none of the units are working from my side
    Also I think that the graphics problems ur having from ur side could be related to iOS graphics format that might be different a little from the MacOS format
     
  14. memyself

    memyself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Didn’t say before but I put my files directly into the mods folder
     
    fuad likes this.
  15. fuad

    fuad Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Egypt
    Yes that’s what I did but still no success
    Example
    Mods /steel and Thunder 1.87
     
  16. Jifanodd

    Jifanodd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I haven’t bought R&F yet, but have updated game to the latest version. I tried Steel and Thunder mod, and game freezes when i build s/t units. I was able to build trebuchet before updating game, it sometimes was shown with funny graphics, but didn’t crash the game which it now does. So I’d say they changed something graphics wise with this version that broke mods that add graphics. Sad...
     
    fuad likes this.
  17. Merlin87

    Merlin87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Don’t suppose you mind sharing what iPad you’re using, and which version of the mods you have?

    Better loading screen doesn’t work on my iPad Pro 11 (iPadOS beta 4). It appears in the DLC menu, but when enabled it doesn’t display any additional unit information in the loading screen.

    Ages of Pace and Ages of War also do not work and are marked as incompatible in the DLC menu.

    Also, not sure if Terra Mirabilis is working either, as it’s supposed to add more wonders but...I don’t feel like there’s more wonders to be found in a new game I started. Might just be me though.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2019
  18. memyself

    memyself Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I’ve got the most recent 9.7. Better loading screen didn’t work but it didn’t crash it either.
     

Share This Page