1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization II Unlimited

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by Elys, Feb 4, 2007.

  1. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    According to Elys in post #31, he fixed it. If anyone else tested it, they didn't report any problems. I was only interested in events memory at the time and that's all I tested. This thread is over 2 years old and the patcher has been downloaded more than 170 times. No complaints yet.
    There's only one way to find out. I know it works with standard ToT saved games created by an unpatched executable.

    I'd also recommend testing it with Red Front. There were enough people complaining about the unit limit in that scenario, I'm surprised no-one's ever done it. This was announced in the SL forum back at the time of release.
     
  2. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,934
    Location:
    Cardiff
    I have done some testing already and it seems to work perfectly. Shame there is no way around the maximum nations and cities limits but you can't have everything. The extra units will make a big difference to the multiplayer games which often run into the "Too many units" problem.

    Are you sure this was announced at the Scenario League? I can't remember hearing anything about it before and I would have thought that after all the problems with too many units messages in Red Front someone there would have noticed this. I did see Curtsibling post here though so I guess the SL crowd must have been aware. Still, better late than never.

    I had not realized how busy the General Forum was here at CFC. I will need to check in more regularly. It is the reverse of Apolyton where the General thread is dead and the Scenario Creation thread is relatively active.
     
  3. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    That's a major undertaking and would certainly break compatibility with earlier games and scenarios. Might as well start from scratch.
    Yep. Here's the thread. And you're in it! :p
    I told you that in another thread.
     
  4. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,934
    Location:
    Cardiff
    I must be getting old you know, I had completely forgotten about that. I guess I must have been busy at the time and did not keep up with what was going on. As nobody posted about it again it was consigned to the broom cupboard of my brain ;) And now to make things even worse I appear to be forgetting conversations I had a few days ago!

    :old:

    Aside from that I want to add the General Forum here as a favorite like I used to do with XP but either Firefox or Vista won't show me that option. I used to sat as favorite and then copy/paste the shortcut onto my desktop. I can't work out how to do this anymore. It makes life much easier for me when I can click my way through the shortcuts on the desktop to keep up with developments on all the sites. Any ideas on how to accomplish this with Vista?

    I can bookmark the page and it seems to go into a folder called Bookmarks Menu but I can't find that folder anywhere. I have searched for it with no results. Sometimes I can be incredibly dim :D
     
  5. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    I don't have Vista. Do you have User Access Control enabled?
    Firefox bookmarks aren't stored as discrete URL files like IE's Favorites, so you're not going to find them like that. In WinXP/Vista they're stored in a JSON file under \Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles in your user profile. There's usually a few backup versions of the file from the last few days. You can export them as an HTML document from within Firefox - not that that's going to help you out here.
     
  6. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    27,879
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    This patch is a great creation if what it promised has really came to pass!

    Thanks to all that are responsible for making this app possible!

    :)
     
  7. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,934
    Location:
    Cardiff
    First thing I did ;)

    Thanks for the answer Catfish. I feel a bit dumb now. All I needed to do was find the IE launcher, look at the pages using that and set them as favorites, then copy and paste the shortcuts from the Favorites folder to the desktop! Doh!

    I stopped using IE after I heard about some security flaw and since then I deleted the launcher shortcut and just use Firefox and Google Chrome depending on what I want to do. Looks like IE still has its uses though!

    Back to the thread subject now then ;)

    I did some tests to see if Civ2 Unlimited worked OK with MGE hotseat games. I can cheat units over the 2048 limit and the game seems to run except the defense minister does not seem to acknowledge the extra units and they don't seem to show up on the opening screen where you pick the Civ you want to play from the list of players (IE Japanese 24 Cities 244 Units). Has this been noticed before?
     
  8. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    A roundabout way of achieving what should be a straightforward task in Firefox. Whatever works, I guess.
    They've all got security flaws. It's just a question of which has the least and the level of severity. Also consider that the more popular browsers are going to have more people trying to poke holes in them. I have Firefox, IE7 and Opera installed. I use the last two for testing. I'll have to take a look at Chrome.
    That must've been fun. Gotta love ToT's Count parameter for CreateUnit (up to 127 units per event).
    If it has, then no-one's posted about it. Here's the best place for it.
     
  9. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,934
    Location:
    Cardiff
    AGRICOLA posted this at the SL Forum:
    Can anyone confirm if this is correct or not. I really hope it is not!
     
  10. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    What feature/s performed differently when using a file created with an unpatched version of the game? Doesn't sound like he remembers. I've seen the increased unit cap work with old SAV files, but that's not to say it's bug free; I didn't test thoroughly.
     
  11. EnglishEdward

    EnglishEdward Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    England
    Yes, the F2 button still cannot report on the number of units
    of a particular type once there are more than 255.

    This bothers me not at all.
     
  12. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,934
    Location:
    Cardiff
    I can live with that so long as it has no other negative effect on the game. I'll just assume that I have lots of units :)
     
  13. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    27,879
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    What is the latest version? Can we download it for testing?

    I have various Scenarios on the cooker that could benefit from non-limited units...:)

    This could be a great app for CIV2, but we have to know the nature of this beast...
     
  14. Catfish

    Catfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Post #40.

    I thought that was the idea.
     
  15. Phild540403

    Phild540403 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I dont know if I am the last person on earth to still play civ 2, but I really love that game.

    As a matter of fact, I reach the 255 city limit, and this is really annoying.

    Someone know how to overpass the limit by now ?
     
  16. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,934
    Location:
    Cardiff
    There are still quite a few veteran players around so your not the last. Unfortunately nobody has found a reliable way of getting more than 255 cities. Civ2Unlimited increased the units and other limits, but the game became unstable if more than 255 cities were introduced.
     
  17. civ2010

    civ2010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
  18. Érico

    Érico Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, I'd like to download this software: Unlimited Civilization 2. However I do not know where to find it. Could someone send me the download link for my email?

    ericovdss@hotmail.com

    Thank
     
  19. McMonkey

    McMonkey ----Evertonian---- SLeague Staff

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,934
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Érico
    Look at Catfish's post above (#94). There is a direct link to post #4 where Elys uploaded Civ2Unlimited!
     
  20. alcibaides

    alcibaides Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Now the real question is, can we get rid of the max 7 tribes, as this has always been the most limiting factor of Civ 2.
     

Share This Page