1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

'Configuring Game Data Please Wait' then crashes

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by GMO, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. GMO

    GMO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canada
    After the latest Civ5 update, when I try to start my saved modded game I get the message 'Configuring Game Data Please Wait', then after about 20-30 seconds the game crashes.
    Has anyone else having this problem?

    Thanks.
     
  2. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    820
    During that step, it is loading the mods (XML, etc). The mod may need updated for the patch. Can you list the mods that you are using?
     
  3. GMO

    GMO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm using quite a few mods.
    They are:
    Ancient Mediterranean Civs GK v1
    Ancient Mediterranean Civs Greek Epic GK v7
    Canadian Civ GK v8
    Classical Espionage v3
    DLL-Various Mod Components GK v14
    Luddition Progression v1
    Minor Civs v1
    More Active Religions v2
    Pirate Civ Lite v1
    Reform & Rule v30
    The Goths GK v16.

    Everything worked ok before the Civ5 update.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    the dll mods will need to be updated to be compatible with the new patch, you'll have to wait for the release of the source code first before being able to continue that game.
     
  5. damnyankees

    damnyankees Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    It's the DLL-Various Mods mod that is doing it. Happened to me yesterday. Just undo that mod and you'll sail through. It needs updating after the last steam patch.
     
  6. salec

    salec Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Shrewsbury, PA
    Is this crashing happening with all DLL mods? If so, does anyone have the source code to this DLL? I'd like to track down the exact reason why it's crashing.
     
  7. GMO

    GMO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm using DLL - Various Mod Components.
    I disabled it and it got past the 'Mods/Next' point (which is where it crashed before) but now it crashes at the 'Load' point.
     
  8. Tricon33

    Tricon33 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I don't have the DLL-Various Mods mod installed , yet it's crashing for me still
     
  9. damnyankees

    damnyankees Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    What mods are you using?
     
  10. Tricon33

    Tricon33 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Only a few:

    City Limits (v.3)
    Civ IV Diplomatic Features (v.7)
    Infoaddict (v.19)
    ingame Editor (v.36)
    Tectonic Map Script (v.3)
    The Goths (Gods and Kings) (v.18)
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    "Civ IV Diplomatic Features" is using a modded DLL.
     
  12. rmoulton

    rmoulton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Happening to me too.
    RED Xtreme for WWII (enabled)
    RED WWII Edition (enabled)
    RED WWII Data Files (enabled)
    Really Advanced Setup
    Ingame Editor
    Eras-Modern Age
    Eras-Atomic Age
    Age of Imperialism

    How do I know which mods use a modded dll?
     
  13. damnyankees

    damnyankees Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    Disable them all and then re-enable one at a time, see which one breaks it.
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    go in the mods folder ("\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\"), search for "*.dll" in all subfolders, look for those containing a file namedCvGameCore_Expansion1.dll.

    In your case it's RED WWII Edition.
     
  15. rmoulton

    rmoulton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks guys. RED WWII is the best mod out there. What a bummer.
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,649
    Location:
    France
    I'll update it ASAP when the new source code is available, and dshirk have also said in another thread that the code will be released next week with BWN, so I hope that you won't have to wait for too long :)
     
  17. Fan67

    Fan67 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Damn, I knew I shouldn't start game with Ynaemp DLL (v 2) mod right before the patch. :(
     

Share This Page