1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Crashes, Crashes and More Crashes

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by ThunderLizard2, Apr 24, 2021.

  1. Leucarum

    Leucarum Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1,299
    Gender:
    Male
    So are we any closer to figuring out the circumstances which is causing these crashes? I had thought it was the new large TSL map which was causing crashes for me as when this thread opened that was the only map where I was being crashed on, but the last few games I tried I have had to give up because of crashes every 30 turns or so, each on different maps types. Not the kind of RNG I was be hoping for. Have there been any game updates recently?
     
  2. dsmith1976

    dsmith1976 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Possible solution to the hangs on AI turn issue.
    It seems like there could be an issue with the multithreading code with the last patch.
    However it does seem that it can be alleviated by preventing the game using all of your CPU cores.

    if you add something similar to the launch options in the steam launcher you can prevent the games using all of the cpu cores via cpu affinity,

    C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "Civ 6" /Low /affinity FFE "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Binaries\Win64Steam\CivilizationVI_DX12.exe" %command%

    it also bypasses the 2k launcher, as I am not sure if limiting the cores to the launcher would limit them to applications it launches.

    now the important bit is the /affinity FFE which is telling the game it can use logical CPUs 1-11 but not CPU 0. See this to work out what FFE should be for your CPU

    https://www.windowsdigitals.com/how-to-set-process-cpu-affinity-priority-permanently-in-windows-10/

    This seems to have stopped the game hanging for me so far.

    I did see someone had used msconfig to disable some CPU cores which seemed to have the same effect. This led me to try and just prevent CIV from using all the cores of your CPU by tagging the game to run on only specific cores leaving one free for windows. Note these are logical cores and not actual CPU cores. My Ryzen 5 6 core CPU has 12 logical cores and I can happily use 11 of them for civ, just leaving cpu0 out.

    You can test this fix by just starting up Civ 6 normally and opening task manager.
    Under the details tab select civ 6 process and right clicking and choosing set affinity.
    deselect CPU0 and leave all the others selected.
    hopefully the game won't freeze on AI turns, it seems stable on my computer now.
    If it does work then the above will permanently prevent the game using all CPUs
     
    AlanH11 and uhu like this.
  3. peterhasabeard

    peterhasabeard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi everyone, I'm new to the forums. I'm replying to this thread because I think I'm experiencing the same issue here on Windows 10. I have an open case with 2K support supposedly being escalated. I have done every troubleshooting step I can imagine, and yet I can't finish any game of Civ VI due to either a freeze or a crash. Is anyone else still experiencing this? I'm so lost and just want to play my favorite game. Every other game I play, including Firaxis 2K games all work just fine.
     
  4. The Highwayman

    The Highwayman Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Yes Civ VI is still crash prone. Some have had success bypassing the launcher, others such as myself can't even get the game to launch when attempting to do so. You'd think there would be follow up support after the final DLC to ensure the game is left in a stable position before moving on. Perhaps there will be.
     
  5. AlanH11

    AlanH11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    After the xxxth lock-up type crash since using the latest patch, I'm going to give this a go. Bad marks for Firaxis for not fixing this / putting out a correction.
     
  6. AlanH11

    AlanH11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Okay, since I tried this, I've had one crash in 2 days. That's compared to one crash every 3 or 4 turns, Many thanks to dsmith1076.
     
  7. AlanH11

    AlanH11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    I spoke too soon. Crashed a few minutes after posting - but when I restarted the game, I saw something had reset the CPU 0 value to the tick. Now confused.
     
  8. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    479
    Okay - this is interesting on 2 counts.
    1 - I am seeing 2 sorts of crash since the last W10 update a few weeks back.
    A - Stuck at turn end, usually with a barb attack or similar but not always. With this type of crash I can generally force quit Civ6 with a restart (how else to close the bugger?) and from the reload it will not crash in the same place.
    BUT - it will later, as once a game starts to crash it gets gradually worse.
    B - Instant Poof to desktop.

    I also am using UI mods - maybe we should start a list of the common mods for crashees?
    These are the ones I am using (ignoring official DLC)
    Mods A.PNG Mods B.PNG
     
  9. Tuvok694

    Tuvok694 Civ6 addict

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    369
    Gender:
    Male
    After a crash: Restarting the program and loading the last autosave takes up to 7 minutes (normally it should take under one minute), although I have 32GB RAM and generally a decent computer. Anything I can do about that?
     
  10. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    479
    First crash today happened after a mere 20 turns, and it was the 'total lockup at the end of the turn' crash, resulting in launching Task Manager & forcing a reboot.
    This is simply PATHETIC, Firaxis.
    I have not wasted my time filing a bug report because experience on both PC & PS4 versions tells me it is a total waste of my time and effort as it is never, ever taken seriously by their support who only ever demand more & more videos of the crash happening - seriously, I have the emails asking for this.
    How in the name of all the Gods am I supposed to video the crash happening??
     
    AlanH11 likes this.
  11. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    479
    update.

    It seems to be large and above map sizes causing the problem.
    testing the theory today on a standard size map and will post back later

    EDIT.
    After 180 turns on a standard map, still not a single crash or end of turn freeze
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2021
  12. Hoopy Frood Jay

    Hoopy Frood Jay Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I doubt map size is a factor here. At least my games on standard size maps still froze between turns.
     
  13. godotnut

    godotnut Inverted Unicycle

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    479
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Game crashes ever 1-2 turns here after turn 120 or so. Game is unplayable for me. Tried both Direct Xs. I guess I will try bypassing the launcher, but I have been researching this, and it sounds like A LOT of people are having the same problem.
     
    AlanH11 likes this.
  14. Hoopy Frood Jay

    Hoopy Frood Jay Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I tried bypassing the launcher on my desktop, still freezes and crashes as frequently. :undecide:
     
  15. Alaindor

    Alaindor Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    229
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Seems like I get far less crashes playing with "borderless window" (at max size) rather than "full screen", which makes visually no difference whatsoever. Since all my previous crashes were related to graphics (yes, I have updated my drivers!), and since after two or three crashes my full screen configuration always reverted automagically to borderless window, I suspect the dev's are well aware of that...
     
  16. aieeegrunt

    aieeegrunt King

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    962
    Gender:
    Male
    Xbox One X, my games are bafflingly crash free

    My modded Fallout and Skyrim also seldom crash.

    Is my xbox a decepticon or something?
     
  17. crewealex

    crewealex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Xbox One my games are infuriatingly crash frequent. I've given up playing

    The Xbox One X is much more powerful. Is this why it doesn't crash?
     
  18. aieeegrunt

    aieeegrunt King

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    962
    Gender:
    Male
    I honestly don’t know. Someone accidently put the guts of a dev box in mine?
     
  19. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    479
    Yeah - I agree.
    Ran a bog standard game (NFP and all official) with no game modes, and still crash, crash, crash

    I appreciate the tip - just made that setting now and will let you know how it goes.
    It's just not good enough
     

Share This Page