1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CRpSuite : Playing aids and game analysis utils

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Dianthus, May 9, 2003.

  1. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    TN-USA
    Just uploaded the final version to the database. CRpSuite 2.11.0

    Every Civ 3 player should have this or Ainwood's CivAssist II. :)
     
  2. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876
    Location:
    Ohio
    2.11 comes after 2.82? Thanks for the uploads bluejay and MeteorPunch.
     
  3. General 666

    General 666 Culturebringer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    skull throne
    Errmm ... Ever checked the post before yours ???

    I would say delete your DB entry to avoid confusion. But nice try ,dude.
     
  4. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    TN-USA
    General666, the one I uploaded is the latest, 2.11.0, and is the final version shown in the first post, released on May 12, 2005.

    The one on the post before me is version 2.8.2 (not 2.82) and was released on December 21, 2004.

    The numbering system threw me off too - had to double and triple check that. :)
     
  5. General 666

    General 666 Culturebringer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    skull throne
    Hmmm... yeah I see your argue. Like you say : The numbering system ...
     
  6. eldar

    eldar ChiefTank

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,244
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    ...is quite logical from a Visual Studio (I'm assuming this was built in Visual Studio) or pretty much any software package perspective. It's a typical V[ersion].R[elease].P[atch] number.
     
  7. General 666

    General 666 Culturebringer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    skull throne
    Yeah ,but not to switch to the next higher version number after 9 has been reached is always good for a bit confusion. :lol:
     
  8. eldar

    eldar ChiefTank

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,244
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    You expect programmers to count in decimal? Everyone knows that 9 + 1 = A!
     
  9. Naok

    Naok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    On the east part of the Alp
    I downloaded CRpSuite 2.11.0 and installed it.

    But I dont really understand how to use it proprely. I want CRpMapStat especially. It does not update automatically at the end of the turn or "go to the next turn". Just when I save a game manually it will be updated.

    And is it normal that MapStat is not visible in the game ? I have to go back to Windows first.
     
  10. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876
    Location:
    Ohio
    Make sure you have MapStat open when playing civ III. Use "alt+tab" to open MapStat. Once open, click "ctrl+r" to update MapStat to the latest save. If that doesn't work, click on "File" and then "Open Recent" to update MapStat to the most recent save (the autosave). Then you can go through the tabs to see a bunch of stuff. I mainly use the Trading and Happiness tabs, though Food (to maximize production and growth through micromanagement) can also serve you well, and pollution definitely can also, as well as plenty of the other tabs.
     
  11. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,863
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Naok are you talking about Mapstat changing each turn? Do you have the monitor directories enabled for all directories that could be used, including autosave? I only use Mapstat a few times a year, so manually refreshing the save is fine for me.
     
  12. Naok

    Naok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    On the east part of the Alp
    The "ctrl+r" helps me. Thanks Spoonwood.

    Yes, I have.

    Allright, it works. I just have to make "alt+tab" and "ctrl+r" and I get an updated MapStat.

    Thanks
     
  13. CrashHydrogen

    CrashHydrogen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA, USA
    Thank you for this, I have Windows 7 64-bit and this runs flawlessly on it, couldn't get CivAssist II to work, but this seems even better.
     
  14. bluejay

    bluejay Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Maryland
    After being away from Civ3 for a couple of years, and now running Windows 10, CRpSuite 2.11.0 doesn't install.

    When I click on the file CRpSuite2B0 to install it, I get a popup box saying
    Error 1316. A network error occurred when trying to read from the file.

    Any ideas?
     

Share This Page