1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Da Rules - Explained

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Bluemofia, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Not 100% sure. But I think it still does. I did a similar test before.

    K.
     
  2. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    If you lose a marketplace then a bank will still work, so I assume that improvement availability is affected but not functionality.

    I think that if the city loses a resource needed for an improvement then it won't work. In RFRE there's a building that autoproduces a unit, and when I lost the resource needed to build it the units stopped spawning.
     
  3. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,956
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    That's what I thought. Thanks :)
     
  4. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Some obervations on unitproducing buildings and resources:

    1. The building of this imp:

    If the production of this building needs a resource, it can only been built, when the city has access to that resource. If the resource must be in city radius, the building can only been built, when the resource is in city radius.

    2. When the city of that building looses access to that resource:

    a) The city must loose completely access to that resource to stop the unit autoproduction. To loose only access to a resource in city radius ( wich is needed to produce that building if it has this flag), is not enough to stop the autoproduction of a unit.

    b) When the city, that hosts this building, regains access to the needed resource, the unit is autoproduced in the next turn, if the normal interval is reached or exceeded (p.e.: the building autoproduces a unit all 10 turns. In turn 7 it looses the complete accesss to the needed resource. In turn 15 it regains the access to that resource. The building will autoproduce the unit in turn 16).

    c) It seems other functions of that building than autoproducing units are not influenced, if the city looses access to the needed resource.
     
  5. The Last Conformist

    The Last Conformist Irresistibly Attractive

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    27,779
    Location:
    Not on your side
    IIRC, that's indeed the case.
     
  6. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,956
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    These are the min/max values for unit stats, if you want to add them.
    Shield Cost: 0/1000
    Pop Cost: 0/255
    Moves: 1/100
    Trans Capacity: 0/100
    Op Range: 0/362
    Attack/Defense: 0/1000
    HP Bonus: -20/20
    Bombard: 0/1000
    Range: 0/362
    RoF: 0/10
    Air Defense: 0/1000
    Worker Str: 0/1000

    Also, the "wheeled" definition should say "movement" not "transport" (unless there is also some kind of transport restriction I'm not aware of?)
     
  7. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    K. Thanks! (And I'll update the others while I'm at it.)

    Yeah, that's a C&P error.
     
  8. polyphemus

    polyphemus join the long blue line

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    At the Air Force Academy
    You should make this into a pdf file and make it available for download.
     
  9. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Well, it has links in it meant to link to other more comprehensive guides. And I don't know how.
     
  10. polyphemus

    polyphemus join the long blue line

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    At the Air Force Academy
    If you have Word 2007 then just copy and paste and save as pdf...but it's just a suggestion...
     
  11. cometflash

    cometflash Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Brasil
    Question: (I was always curious about this one)

    What does the terrain brush size in the map menu do?

    That you go I ask it (probable a stupid question, but I don't know the answer, but I bet is very simple:rolleyes:).
     
  12. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,956
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    It changes the number of tiles that are manipulated when you click on the map, similar to the way brushes in an image editing program cover multiple pixels.
     
  13. WerBackIII

    WerBackIII Jar of the Rotting Brain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Out of Space
    I Love This!
     
  14. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Added a guide to adding units because of lazy thread necromancers. They might check here occasionally... Can't hurt.
     
  15. Gary Childress

    Gary Childress Student for and of life

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,465
    Location:
    United Nations
    Thanks Bluemofia, this is an excellent thread and answers a lot of dumb questions I had! :)
     
  16. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel hard-coded Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,956
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    Some oddities regarding Armies and Great Leaders....

    Cities needed to support an Army: This number is checked against the number of "Army" (ability) units you have, not the "Build-Army" unit. For example, I had 7 cities and several (pre-placed) MGLs, 4 cities/Army limit. The Build-Army unit was Warrior. I could convert my MGLs into Warriors. Then I added an Army, and couldn't convert any more MGLs until I built an 8th city.
    Build-Army unit Doesn't seem to have any special effects or limitations, it just replaces a MGL with whatever is specified.
    Spawning Army (ability) units from a building does not check the cities required. You can spawn as many as you want, but converting a MGL will still check against these spawned units.
    Battle-Created Unit can be anything, but whatever it is, you can only get 1 at a time (from battle). The limit is not apparently tied to the Leader unit ability, but to this setting.

    Also, unrelated, a city tile gets a minimum of 2F/1S/1C no matter what.
     
  17. meisen

    meisen Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Seattle
    Great thread.

    I changed the flood plains terrain worker job to allow planting forest. I noticed that in the game the button for planting forest was there, worked, told how long it would take and the workers then began planting forest when assigned. But when they finished, there was no forest. The button was still there, too. So I assigned them the planting forest again and they planeted forest for the specified number of turns and again, when they finish, there was no forest.

    Maybe I did something wrong or changed something else that would affect planting forests in flood plains when I made the edit? Are there restrictions with these worker jobs hardwired into the terrain or the jobs, other than the obvious things like chopping forest on hills? If there are, this would be a good thread to list them.
     
  18. Barry Bonds

    Barry Bonds The Heretic Anthem

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    I'm hoping to create a real world scenario, how do I import a world map?
     
  19. BadKharma

    BadKharma Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Brew City
    File / Import / Map
     
  20. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    Question: can a HN unit load onto a normal transporting boat ?
     

Share This Page