1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Doesnt Change map Size no matter which map size i select remains HUGe default

Discussion in 'Bug reports' started by vedeca, Sep 14, 2018.

  1. vedeca

    vedeca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Hello , I was trying to get your mod running on my pirated version of the game all afternoon.I did not manage to start it up properly and again it did not change my map size at all no matter what i chose.So i said alright im buying it ... i just paid 130euros for all versions of the game and downloaded your latest mod ... same result .. please help
     
  2. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    26,414
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
    Moderator Action: Just to be clear, you must have a legal version of the game to post here. This site does not support any pirated versions of any game and our rules allow for banning those people that use pirated software.
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
  3. vedeca

    vedeca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    well i already bought it with all of its add ons , so we are clear here can dm pic if u like :)
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,154
    Location:
    France
  5. vedeca

    vedeca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Hello once again. I fixed the previous issue and now i think the maps are actually bigger. However today something rly strange occured. While playing as korea on a terra map generated from 2 scripts pangea and custom with 10percent water on it i launched a satellite. The map was made up of 2 pangeas which is fine but on one of them it had put all of the 11 pther covs includong me , while the other was entirely empty only with 3 city states randomly placed there. This was around 300 turns into the game , information era. Is it possible to be a bug ?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,154
    Location:
    France
    not a bug, just select the civilization placement option you want for the new world in the setup screen (old world only, only CS on new world, old+new world)
     
  7. vedeca

    vedeca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    hey tahnks a lot ! it was my bad !

    thanks for being responsive and supportive !

    great mod ! keep up the good work !
     
  8. vicoco

    vicoco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male

    Vedeca, have you solved your problem about starting a new game and having no settlers ???? i'm so sad
     

Share This Page