1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Download and Current Changelog

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. /]rchon

    /]rchon The Art Baron

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Australia
    Alright I'm willing to do the manual and previously planned change to the Mechanos Steamtank myself, all I need to know is which files and what code do I edit and input to...

    (A) Change its model from the existing one to this one
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=18329

    (B) Giving it the ability to also move onto coastal tiles?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Wodan

    Wodan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    the main download appears to be missing quite a few xml files, and even some graphics.
     
  3. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Such as? That is not a problem anyone else has reported.
     
  4. Data662

    Data662 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Look on 1st page of 1.4 bug thread some ppl have mentioned it
     
  5. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I'm aware of a few graphical bugs; Missing xml files, however, are far more serious and have not been reported.
     
  6. Evalis

    Evalis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    493
    How do I get the music to play? I downloaded the optional sound files and installed them over a freshly installed 1.4 rife file, but unless I choose custom folder (that just repeats from the very first sound file to the very last) it gives me errors for missing files.

    It seems like the list of songs that are being pulled is different from those that are actually in the download.
     
  7. kanban42

    kanban42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    When you are at it, could you please change line 1507 in Assets\python\pyWB\CvWBDesc.py from

    f.write("\tcaption=%s\n" %(sign.getCaption(),))

    to something like

    f.write("\tcaption=%s\n" %(sign.getCaption().encode(fileencoding),))

    or else it will cause unicode encode errors on non-English versions. The same bug was already present in vanilla FfH2 and Fall Further.
     
  8. Freesmog

    Freesmog Skeptic1938222569

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    outside the city
    The music isn't working for me as well, or it is the vanilla Civ4 music, and I also get the missing file errors at the beginning of a game.
     
  9. Wolfes

    Wolfes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Sorsele
    if you have the old installer, then install it to a folder and copy the music from the old install to the new.
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Music issue will be fixed; I thought that installer had all music not just what was added.
     
  11. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    New Soundtrack installer is available here. Has all soundtrack/diplomacy/religion music. Download has been approved and is already available for use.

    It's still not required, but without it you will see asserts about missing music.
     
  12. Wodan

    Wodan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    I got a few of the pink blobs which I believe are indication of missing unit graphics, those were the most obvious. And for the other, it seemed like promotions weren't working such as animal capturing... I peeked in the folder and thought some xmls were missing.

    To test it yourself, simply do a clean install call it rife2 or whatever, from the posted file. Easy enough to do. Then you could do folder compares as well as run it if needed.
     
  13. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    xml isn't missing; As I posted before, it's a case of miscommunication between the xml and the DLL. The DLL system for capturing was updated (planned to be used differently), but the xml was not, so the promotions didn't work. We're reverting the DLL mechanic, and that should fix it.
     
  14. Wodan

    Wodan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    Ok thanks. Though it seems to me the mod is pretty much unplayable without key promotions working.
     
  15. pinoangel

    pinoangel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I wan't to upgrade to 1.4, but is the dll mechanic working fine already? or any ETA for them to work?

    And is it possible to play scenarios in RiFE? In main screen during game in the top right corner there is scenario list, but how to begin them? there are no scenarios in main menu launched from RiFE..

    Thanks.
     
  16. dividebyxero

    dividebyxero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Having trouble switching to the Infernals in my current 1.4 game. I have been playing Sheaim for 400 turns, on 401 research for Infernal Pact completes, I get the usual messages about Hyborem spawning, and then I get asked if I want to switch to the Infernal civilization. Regardless of how I answer, I don't get switched, the game continues normally.

    I have checked to see if he is spawning by using worldbuilder, and the standard Infernal starting party does indeed appear. On subsequent turns the Infernal capitol is founded, and they are off and running as another AI civ, but control is never transferred to me.

    Any ideas?
     
  17. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Wow this Mod still lives? Thought it was abonded , hopefull I find soon time to download and play this mod again.
     
  18. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    well ... it's semi-alive :D ... the bugs are still being fixed, but it's no longer developed
     
  19. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    What is the reason that Jotnar, Frozen and MPL Modules are disabled on default?
     
  20. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Jontar are disabled because they were decided to be moved to module in order to be reworked and someone probably stopped working on them, so they are outdated and incompatible (probably)
    Frozen are in module because Valk doesn't like them, they are disabled because of some compatibility issues, i believe
    MPL is disabled because it's only example of how modular python works - enabling it would make the game a little bit illogical ( it gives free adept when you build city and also it does one more thing i can't recall )
     

Share This Page