1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Downloading, Installing a Playing a New Civ

Discussion in 'Civ4 - New Civilizations' started by Wyz_sub10, Jul 24, 2006.

  1. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Which civilization redbear81 and for what version, Vanilla or Warlords? Some of the older stuff won't work since it hasn't been updated.
     
  2. redbear81

    redbear81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    for the original version. I have not installed any updates yet.
     
  3. woodelf

    woodelf Bard Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Check to see what version of CivIV the civilization that you want to play is compatible with first. From there we can guide you through it.
     
  4. redbear81

    redbear81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I running version 1.00(1.00)
     
  5. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    Most civs - definitely the newer ones - require you to patch up to 1.61.
     
  6. redbear81

    redbear81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I just updated it and now i can run the mod for about 5 seconds and then i get this error: cvgamecoredll.dll can anyone help me with this problem?
     
  7. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    You have to provide more details. What mod are you trying to play?
     
  8. Hairypoke7

    Hairypoke7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Hello,
    I am new, and I just downloaded civ gold, when I try to play with it it comes up with some sort of graphics error. I don't know wht to do. Please Help
     
  9. Hairypoke7

    Hairypoke7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    To be specific "Direct X and Graphic Settings"
     
  10. i101

    i101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    .de
    Hmm I dont know what changed but somehow I cant install anymore my Favorite Civ of the Croats. I copied the new Civ in the Mod Folder and when starting the Game it doenst appear anymore in the choosable Civilizations.

    Any advices on make it run again?
     
  11. lovingman

    lovingman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    My computer does not want to save the civiliation
     
  12. heat332

    heat332 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    the mod shows up on civ 4 but when i load the game is th esame no new civs or anything.
     
  13. irishdriver

    irishdriver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    ok i just down loaded ionuts civ's mod its not like the other mods its some sort of file that cant be opened so what do i do??
     
  14. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    Make sure your following the instructions in the OP. Try the alternate methos (editing the ini file) to correct the problem.
     
  15. zeggy

    zeggy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    =/ need some help.
    I have downloaded Amra's Modpack v2.10 warlords version.......
    I have extracted it to the correct folder warlords/mods

    I load the game, i choose advance, game reloads to load the mod.
    What do i now select to receive all the new civilizastions? :S
     
  16. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    I replied to this is the 'New Civs' thread. Basically, check to make sure you don't have an extra folder level.
     
  17. dutchking

    dutchking Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,317
    I have a question:
    Whenever I try to load my own personal mod, it's just a leader added to a civ, the game crashes. I've checked over the XML ten times and nothing seems to work. Any tips?
    [EDIT]Nevermind, it works now!
     
  18. lovingman

    lovingman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    I dont know how to open an archive.someone help me.
     
  19. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    For a leader, you need corresponding entries in:

    - LeaderInfos.xml
    - CivilizationInfos.xml
    - ArtDefinesLeader.xml
    - plus the actual artwork in Leaderheads, etc.
     
  20. troytheface

    troytheface Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,262
    Issue resolved
     

Share This Page