1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dungeon Adventure - the 133rd K.R.A.G.

Discussion in 'FfH2 Modmods, Scenarios, and Maps' started by Lutefisk Mafia, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. PMChapmanii

    PMChapmanii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    o I think there may be a problem. now it is patch "n". I've tried to make it work but it hasn't. is there a way to simply copy so that there is a back up of whatever patch is needed.
     
  2. Darklor

    Darklor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Germany
    Its now patch o - does it still or again working?
     
  3. Lutefisk Mafia

    Lutefisk Mafia Inscrutable Enforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Hi All,

    Yes, I was waiting for patch o to do a new merge for DA. You have probably noticed my scarcity for the last several months -- RL business has been seriously interfering with my modding time. I haven't even had time to play games! Anyway, I hope to get DA merged with patch o. I'll post a message here when it is up. It will take a while, but I'll get it done eventually.
     
  4. Bill Bisco

    Bill Bisco Callous Calling

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    590
    Thanks Lutefisk! Look forward to it when it gets here and I can finally play it! :goodjob:
     
  5. PMChapmanii

    PMChapmanii Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    patch O has come out :)
     
  6. Bad Player

    Bad Player Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    (Bris)Vegas!
    Is the first post links the latestest ones? I want to try this game sometime.
     
  7. LyTning94

    LyTning94 Dragonborn

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Skyrim
    I have a question about the WB Mapswitching portion of this mod. Did you get it to work with different sized maps, or do the maps have to be the same size for the graphics to rebuild correctly?

    The reason I ask is that I'm trying to make a mod which would enable switching between two or more maps in-game by switching the CvMap object. The problem is that when I switch to a different sized map, the graphics engine doesn't load the map properly.
     
  8. Lutefisk Mafia

    Lutefisk Mafia Inscrutable Enforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Wow. It is a good thing that I am still emailed notifications of posts to this thread!

    LyTning94, in my experience, the WB map switching only worked with maps of the same size. I did a work-around in some instances by using impassable terrain to block out portions of a map to make smaller maps. Moreover, one can also have sub-maps on a single map that are isolated from each other somehow. The game engine, however, can only handle one instance of a map at a time -- unless one does some complex and heavy modding that is beyond me.

    You could probably have different sized maps loaded as if they were different scenarios, but you would need a way to save persistent data that gets transferred from map to map.

    The way my map switching code works is that it uses WB commands to replace every single tile on the map. For the Shaft X and overworld maps, the code reads data from a fixed array. For the dungeons, the code generates a a random map.

    Please feel free to use and abuse my map switching code! :) I am no longer active on these fora, and don't really play Civ4 anymore, but it would be nice to know that someone is still benefiting from the stuff I coded!
     
  9. LyTning94

    LyTning94 Dragonborn

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Skyrim
    Yeah, I wondered if anyone would respond, since this thread hasn't been used in about a year. :)

    Okay, so it only worked with same size maps; that answers my question. Thanks for the offer to use your code, but I've already succeeded in switching the maps by switching the actual map object along with its units, cities, etc. so that the game can hold everything in memory. Unfortunately, like I said the graphics only display correctly if the maps are the same size because, it appears, the function to rebuild the entire graphics engine, allowing a different sized map to display correctly, is embedded in the exe. I remembered seeing this mod somewhere, and thought I'd check to see if you had found a way around this.
     
  10. blueparrot1966

    blueparrot1966 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    A schtoopid question-
    How, exactly, do I load up this scenario? I've just put FFH back on my drive for another spin, and I've forgotten how to set something like this up. I've got the assets and the dll installed and then... What?
     
  11. Lutefisk Mafia

    Lutefisk Mafia Inscrutable Enforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Minnesota
    IIRC, somewhere in the FF2 mod folder, there will be a sub-folder called "Scenarios." The entire DA - 133rd KRAG folder goes into THAT sub-folder. It may not be accessible from the in-game menu, but can still be started manually. I think. It has been a loooong time since I did any of this! Hope that helps!
     
  12. DrZomboss

    DrZomboss Brrrainz Gourmet

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    Tervuren, Belgium
    Actually, it IS accessible from the in-game menu (tried it)
     
  13. Gub

    Gub Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Patch J period, or Patch J and higher? Because the official download that links here is version n and patch o
     
  14. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,530
    Location:
    London, UK
  15. sammoraj

    sammoraj Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Australia
    Where to download this?
     
  16. edyshor

    edyshor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, does anyone still have the file since I am not able to download it on this forum
     

Share This Page