1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth_realsimV1-18 civ realistic and balance game play is the aim

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by niust, Dec 8, 2005.

  1. Drogear

    Drogear Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Sweden, Umeå
    This is just my honest opinion but first I want to say that I really appreciate the work put in and not looking to flame!

    Tried the 1.4 map as china, I must say that the new start position is a big disappointment. Who in their right mind would position there capital there? For optimal city pattern this place makes little sense. IMO the optimal spot is 1 scare to the east from the original start position and this makes room for 3 (+1 in Taiwan Island) more super cities within the natural Chinese boarder (optimises the use of map resource and the amount of cities needed).

    I’m talking stricly game wise not realism, if you want realistic city spots you’ll need to change the resource placements to.
     
  2. niust

    niust Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Yes, i do agree... I prefered china original version on the 1.3, but just want to try this new setting by other forumers.... when I play china I move my starting city up north again... ;) ...... what need to be done now is to figure out how to make every civ have a decent position and resource for at least 2-3 cities....
     
  3. Drogear

    Drogear Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Sweden, Umeå
    The "problem" with playing china is that the map is so very good, all the resoruces makes for several early super cities and a garantied topplace early on (up to monracy, emperor to but much harder).

    The new barbarian cities near china will perhaps slow them down when AI handels them but in ever 1,3 game china AI has rose to the very top rank. But sadly the barbarian (1,4) cities are place on "wrong"* spots... forcing med to raze them only to found a new city 1 tilt away (to get a extra resource for example). I know the idel city spot is highly subjectiv so this is just my personal input.

    But the paradox is that if china´s area is changed it would be as fun to play anmore, now when Im so used to them :)

    *When I get home I might post some screenshot
     
  4. Drogear

    Drogear Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Sweden, Umeå
    Im not advocatin that every civ needs a same opportionity to rise to the top rank. But some civs got very little room for expansion and this could be compensated with more reources for those civs. Rome (as AI) never ever gets any good rank, dead last most of my games.
     
  5. boazman

    boazman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    I had only historical considerations in mind when I changed the starting location of the Chinese so sorry about that. After reading the comments here I make some slight changes to the map:
    http://img92.imageshack.us/img92/3812/china3bf.jpg

    Chinese starting position moved back to Beijing. I have moved around the resources with possible city loacations in Xian, Nanjing/Shanghai and Chongqing in mind. Also moved 'Yuet' and 'Goguryeo' one tile eastward.

    http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/8672/rome4kp.jpg

    Add more resources in Silicy so it is possible to build a small city there.

    http://img75.imageshack.us/img75/4056/spain3lq.jpg

    Move the starting location westward so the Spain will have a coastal city. even if they can't manage to build another one on the East coast.

    I have no time to test it myself so please tell me if they work out well.

    Updated [16.03.2006]

    More resources for Spain and Japan, barbarians slightly weaken (all come with 1 warrior, some with worker and/or galley - as all civs begin with one warrior there is no reason why barbarians should fare better); English starting location move 1 tile westward.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    good job Boazman and Niust,

    Please keep working on this map. Do not let it die.
    I am going to try this new map and plan to include it in the Realism: Third Resurrection Mod.

    I agree that Greeks and Romans need more resources.

    Regards
    Houman
     
  7. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Have someone tried to use BADR historial Flags and colors with this map?

    It doesn't work. :( I have no idea why but it seems this map has saved the flags and colors in the map file..how is that possible?
    It works fine with generated maps...

    Flag mod:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=136905

    Any idea?
    Thanks
    Houman
     
  8. niust

    niust Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Bangkok, Thailand
    To chang the flag
    you have to open the map by xml editer or other program to edit the text setting.... and get them to load the right flag file what ever the name is... you can also change the leader and other stuff too... try it... that how I learn..:goodjob: I did try the realism.. like it... will wait for the new version.....
     
  9. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Niust thank you so much, I will give it a try!!!

    Since your map is realistic and fun to play, we decided to implement it as part of the Realism Mod: Third Ressurection. :goodjob: Everyone is loving it! :) I made a bit of changes there too to balance the game.

    The only problem I am faced with is that when you guys update the map I have to update everything from scratch. The new 6 resources, animal and Barbarian placing etc etc.

    Is it possible when I publish the RealismMap + 6 New resources from Greenmod here, and maybe if you guys updating the plain map, you also could do the changes to this map? hehe Maybe I ask for too much. ;)

    Just an idea, since I like your updates very much.

    Cheers
    Houman
     
  10. Magma

    Magma Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ok ive played the map, so heres my construcktive critisism:

    1) The babarians are far too powerfull, they can manage to found all the religions and build all wonders, if the player is bad enough. I played as egypt got the whole of Africa yet got stopped in my expansion because the babians to the north were too powerfull.
    The whole problem consist in that the babarian states works together as ONE kingdom, which they should not. Nubia and Carthage are not allies and have never been.

    My suggetion for fixing this is to make these babarians to small minor unplayable CIVs, like in 1000ad map with vikings who are a unplayable faction. Just to keep them from running off the normal players in tecs and such, since babrians are a thing you use agaisnt people who are, well, back in the stone age from your point of veiw and are un civilized.
     
  11. boazman

    boazman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Magma: I'd love to see it that way too, but I'm not sure if we can put more than 18 civs on the map even if some of them are minor civs. If you know how to do this please tell me and I'll definitely work on that (may be a bit slow though...)
     
  12. Magma

    Magma Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Denmark
    I guess you could change it in XML or Python somehow, yet then it may be more like a scenario or mod, yet I think it can be done.
     
  13. Magma

    Magma Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ok ive looked a little around in the xml and I think if it should be XML it can be changed in then its this file it can be changed in, under the "default player":
     

    Attached Files:

  14. boazman

    boazman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    After looking around for a while, I [think] the game only allows a maximum of 18 civs, regardless of how many of them are minors, in a single game, because there are only 18 colours for civs......Since this map already has 18 civs we can't just any more in it.

    Perhaps we can take alway some civs to make way for others. For example the Mongols can be generalised as all nomadic people in the Eurasia; use the Greek to represent all Phoeniciaan or Hellenistic civilizations, and so on. Yet it doesn't quite solve the problems, because in real history the nomadic people in central asia rarely worked as an unified whole, most of the time they're fighting with each other...
     
  15. Magma

    Magma Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Denmark
    It is true. And Assyria and Babylon were arch enemies, yet in this map they work together. And I might add, I tried another game were the first time I played this map. I were Egypt, and had taken greats parts of Africa, then i don't know what happend the babrians got knights and came with like 20 from south Africa, Middleeast, Westafrica, so got pretty owned when I only had war chariots x)
     
  16. niust

    niust Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Bangkok, Thailand
    HI, I mention babarian ( AKA non playable CIV)... it this tread and in the discription before...That... this Map.. will not and do not MADE babar civ stronger or weaker.... it is depend on the game setting that U have ... if any body think babar is too strong,... you got to set it... Make them have less chance of TECH sharing,.... they will should not be knight 1000 year before you ..if you set it right... Map is not Mod... babarian will be effected if people put in the MOD ... stronger or weaker is totally depends.... I try with many difference MODS and result are differ,,,, people who down load this will experience different out come.... ;)

    Check this file ... GlobalDefine.XML and edit the Babarian bonus,,, as for me I always like strong Babar.... remember fall of...ROME ..or China.... Babar ... suppose to really kick ass. historically:king:
     
  17. Magma

    Magma Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yes, but the word babarian were used by people who thought they were.. more civilized than the others. What happend in my game were that they became more civilized then me, and all others xD
     
  18. Bobby-boy

    Bobby-boy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Israel
    HI gyus.I play this map eight hours and I want to say that's it's realy very good thing,But i have a problem,maybe someone have any solution for that.
    While playing for China on prince level and always on year 40AC i get message about error and game is shuting down.:confused: :confused:
     
  19. boazman

    boazman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    I think you can make barbarians unable to use particular units and disable certain techs by editing 'CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml' in the Civilizations folder. I would say it makes sense to make the barbarians unable to produce all gunpowder based units. After all, it was the advance of gunpowder units that paved the way for colonialism; and most of the Barbarians put into the map never make it to the modern history (as an independent tribe or nation).
     
  20. niust

    niust Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Bangkok, Thailand
    :confused: ...I never got that... did you install MOD.... ? I did not hear this problem from any one yet... and did you have problem with others map?? try it.. if you have then it's the problem with the program itself... wish you luck..;)
     

Share This Page