1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

English Rifleman

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by bernie14, Sep 25, 2011.

  1. bernie14

    bernie14 Filter Manipulator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,642
    Location:
    coastal flood plain
    here are the english colonial types...

    two files, one containing mod, other containing blends

    DOWNLOAD

     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,274
    Location:
    France
    wow, excellent job again !

    They'll go nicely with R.E.D. Modpack, first anniversary version... If I manage to release it in time :D
     
  3. Khagan1

    Khagan1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Quick question: Can I use these files to change graphics of rifleman units without any other modification (or modpack) or these are just component files for modders and they won't work on their own? :crazyeye:
     
  4. Nutty

    Nutty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,019
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    Short answer: Yes, but...

    If you copy the "english rifleman (v1)" directory from the zip to your mods directory (and you probably want to clear your cache for good measure), and then activate it, it should make the rifleman an additional unique unit for England with the same stats as a regular rifleman.

    However, because of the limitations of CiV, any other unit mods you have won't work. You can wait until someone includes it within a larger pack, like R.E.D. modpack or Hulfgar's Modpack, but of course those make other changes (lots of changes in the case of Hulfgar's).

    <self-promotion>My Single Unit Graphics mod is basically an add-on to R.E.D. modpack, including support for all of the new units he adds, plus a few more from other mods, but making the opposite choice Gedemon does in R.E.D. Where he makes units into larger and more interesting formations at the cost of making the individual units smaller, I've made them larger and only represented by a single unit at the cost of immersion, and cutting out the variety that some units include.</self-promotion>

    I planned to make a mod that doesn't make any changes to the vanilla sizing/formations, and just adds the new units, but I never got around to it.
     
  5. Khagan1

    Khagan1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Thank you for answering Nutty. According to your answer making a new unit graphics (with animations etc.) is different type of work than just recoloring some textures (like trading posts). I was hoping to add these files to change texture of rifleman, that's why I got confused. If there is a way to change only textures of units, buildings without changing the mechanics of game like in the example, it'd be great.
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,274
    Location:
    France
    Single Unit Graphic and R.E.D mods does not change anything else than unit models.
     
  7. Nutty

    Nutty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,019
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    Right. Sorry, Khagan1, I guess I was not clear about what I meant by "changes." In the case of R.E.D., there are no changes to game mechanics. The stats for the unique ethnic units added are just copies of their vanilla counterparts.

    Some of the units posted on this site are just revised textures, and some of the units have new models using existing animation, and a few have new models with new animations. You can manually overwrite unit textures if you like, but unlike with the trading posts, which require you to do so, units CAN be changed using the mod interface.
     
  8. Khagan1

    Khagan1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Thanks for clearing out that detail.

    The reason that I prefer manually changing textures was that I didn't want to actually use 'mod'. I'm ok with the game as it is but i'd like to change colors and textures.

    I thought there must be specific riflemen texture files for each civ since each of them already have different colors. So if I changed the new texture with the original one I'd have shiny english riflemen. But it didn't work out. When I downloaded the "English Riflemen" files (to just change how the original riflemen looks) I got confused with the folders and files.

    I think I will stick with the R.E.D. modpack for now even if it's a complex modification to the game. (I don't care much for modern era units actually, for example)

    And this project of yours is just same thing with R.E.D. modpack like Gedemon points it out.
     
  9. Nutty

    Nutty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,019
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    As you correctly surmised, the color changes are automatic for the vanilla units.

    Not complex, really. It's a set of quite simple modifications to change the appearance of units and formations (though from experience I know it's a long and tedious process to change every single possible unit and to try to achieve some consistency).

    SUG doesn't even do that much, as it no longer adds any third-party ethnic units; it just supports those from R.E.D. and a few other mods, which allows them to be used simultaneously (otherwise the last such mod would control), and makes them match the single unit sizing I've adopted, but only if they've been activated separately.
     
  10. killmeplease

    killmeplease Mk Z on Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,690
    Location:
    Samara
  11. killmeplease

    killmeplease Mk Z on Steam

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,690
    Location:
    Samara
    it sounds like the game is broken in this aspect.
    if i have say 2 unit mods, and switch on both, which one will be working?
     
  12. Nutty

    Nutty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,019
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    This conversation really ought to be somewhere else.

    Anyway, it's certainly not ideal. The answer to your question is the last unit mod to be activated should be the one that works properly (though you may have to manually delete your cache first).

    The problem is that the way the Civ5ArtDefines_*.xml files are called. Unlike some of the other XML files, you cannot simply specify the entries changed by the mod. It will only fill the database from one file's entries, so the XMLs must contain all the vanilla entries as well as all of the changes required; that's why the last file controls.

    On the other hand, the files that activate the new units are separate XML or SQL files, so the units from the other mods will be added to the game, but because there is no reference to the art, they will either appear as spearman or will be invisible. The stats/name/icon of these units should otherwise be correct, however.

    The art from all the separate unit mods is still imported into the game even if it's not referenced correctly, so the solution is that the last unit mod activated should include the references of all the other unit mods you activate in its Civ5ArtDefines_*.xml files. You could certainly make a simple mod for yourself that consists only of 2 files (Civ5ArtDefines_Units.xml and Civ5ArtDefines_UnitMembers.xml), merging the changes from your particular combination of unit mods.

    Realize, however, that if you're simply downloading the units posted in this section of the forum, even if they include a mod (which many don't), they may only be set up to test the unit. I know Bernie's mods, at least, should behave as expected in-game.
     
  13. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    great stuff as usual bernie!

    So whats the hardest part on making these? modeling? exporting? converting?
     
  14. bernie14

    bernie14 Filter Manipulator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,642
    Location:
    coastal flood plain
    fixed legs
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,274
    Location:
    France
    thanks !
     

Share This Page