1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Error: CReation failed: Could not match desired fullscreen mode

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by alextheone, May 27, 2006.

  1. alextheone

    alextheone Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    every time i try to launch the game i see the game loading and then it stops and shows this error message:

    Initalize renderer failed. Check DirectX installation, latest graphics drivers and graphics settings parameters:
    width=1024
    height=768
    flags=0xc
    hwnd= 0x290222
    adaptrid=0
    deviceid=3
    Error: CReation failed: Could not match desired fullscreen mod

    i dont know what to do!someone help me,please!
     
  2. High_Elf_Lord-M

    High_Elf_Lord-M Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    scotland
    i get exact same erroe help!!!!!!!!
     
  3. alextheone

    alextheone Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    i think that the main problem is the screen resolution.maybe we have to change the width because it probably runs with the width bigger than the height.but i cant find a programme that can do such work.besides it s useless to try to change the screen resolution in the normal way(with right click on desktop,properties,etc).
    i really want to play!i need some HELP!
     
  4. crunch

    crunch Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Have you:
    - installed the latest DirectX?
    - installed the latest graphics drivers?
    - patched the game to 1.61?
    - tried running the game in a window (ini file option)?
     
  5. alextheone

    alextheone Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5

    i got the first three points.how can i try the last one?i m not able to find that ption....please explaine me.thanx
     
  6. crunch

    crunch Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Location:
    Slovakia
  7. Phabuk

    Phabuk Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Everybody says that this error occurs only with ATI graphics cards but I have got the same problem with a nVidia geforce 6800 Go on a laptop...

    Is there a solution for nVidia cards ?
     
  8. alextheone

    alextheone Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    you maybe have to update your nvidia.however i got this error with my intel graphics card.
     
  9. BuddhaBubba

    BuddhaBubba Aspiring Sage

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    i have the same deal as you nvidia geforce 6800 go on a dell laptop...
    this started happening to me after I installed the blue marble terrain...and then uninstalled it, but it still kept happening

    i wonder if it has to do with the fact that I have a widescreen (res = 1440x900)
    the windowed mode works but I don't want to have to play in a window...or maybe I do? bleh. this pisses me off.:mad:
     

Share This Page